The Instigator
brian_eggleston
Pro (for)
Winning
21 Points
The Contender
hithere297
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Gentlemen should offer their seats to the obese on crowded trains

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
brian_eggleston
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/18/2011 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,845 times Debate No: 18343
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (6)

 

brian_eggleston

Pro

A gentleman wouldn't hesitate to give up his seat on a crowded train to a lady, an elderly person or a spastic, so why shouldn't he give up his seat to an obese person?

After all, nobody chooses to be female, old or handicapped, just like nobody chooses to be obscenely overweight - and the obese have as much difficulty standing as women*, coffin-dodgers and cripples do.

According to The Endocrine Society and The Hormone Foundation, people become grossly overweight not because they are greedy and lazy, as you might suppose, but rather that "hormone disorders" may be "the cause of obesity" and they dismiss the notion that "obesity is only prevalent in developed countries that foster indulgent lifestyles, with poor diets and lack of exercise, like the United States and the United Kingdom" and state that "Contrary to popular opinion, in developing countries – where malnutrition levels are high – there are also reported cases of obesity."

Furthermore, The Endocrine Society and The Hormone Foundation "do not endorse the use of…diets as appropriate weight loss methods."

So, instead of labelling the obese as indolent gluttons who are a burden on the health service, and who should cut down on the burgers and get more exercise, a gentleman should feel sorry for a morbidly overweight person standing on a crowded train and offer them his seat.

Thank you.

Source - http://www.obesityinamerica.org...

* Obviously some women are just as capable as standing as men are, but not if they are pregnant and quite often, with so many women being fat these days, it is difficult to tell.
hithere297

Con

Thank you brian_eggleston, for this debate.

First off, the majority of overweight people do not become grossly obese because of "hormone disorders", but rather because of over eating and lack of exercise. Yes, a select few of them actually have disorders that makes them obese, but almost all of them become fat by their own unhealthy choices in life. I do not feel sorry for them, because they brought it upon themselves, and the chances of them having a hormone disorder (the most common is in the thyroid) is around 1 and 25 (being conservative), and you can't just assume every fat person you see has this.

Also, standing in a crowded train is good for the obese person's health, instead of letting them sit down and devour another Big Mac. And besides, how do you know there is not a problem with the healthy gentlemen? What if he's depressed, just been fired, sprained his ankle, or ill? This happens to many people, yet no one feels bad for every man they see on a train and gives up their seat for them, so why should we all just assume that every fat person we see has a disorder?

I'd also like to point out that while there is obesity in developing nations, the highest amounts of obesity are still in developed countries like America, UK, New Zealand and Australia, I wonder why.

Thank you

sources- http://economix.blogs.nytimes.com...
http://www.thyroidproblems.net...
Debate Round No. 1
brian_eggleston

Pro

I am indebted to hithere297 for accepting this debate and also for pointing out that I was mistaken in my assertion that most of the obese are fat because of hormone problems and are, instead, overweight simply because they are greedy and lazy.

With this being the case, it is clear that the obese are guilty of cynically exploiting the public's sympathy for people with medical conditions in order to get seats on crowded trains and other benefits but, even though that may be so, I still maintain that gentlemen should offer them their seats.

Why? Well, it is a well-known fact that the obese perspire more than normal people (1) and as an obese person reaches up to hold the handrail, they expose their sweaty armpits which have a tendency to kick out one hell of a stink - and the all-prevailing stench of putrid perspiration that emanates from these corpulent commuters causes their fellow passengers to gag and wretch at the appalling smell, so it is much better for all concerned that the obese are sitting down.

Next, my opponent argued that it would be better for the obese to stand rather than "letting them sit down and devour another Big Mac." The problem with this is that the obese will devour their Big Macs standing up instead, and people sitting around them will get all covered with lettuce, onions, pickles, cheese and McDonald's unbeatable Big Mac sauce as the gargantuan gluttons ram their burgers down their outsized gullets.

I, therefore, reassert that gentlemen should offer their seats to the obese on crowded trains.

Thank you.

(1) http://www.bye-bye-excessive-armpit-sweat.com...
hithere297

Con

Once again I thank Pro for posting this in the first place, this was a fun debate.
While yes, an obese person sweats more and will expose their sweaty armpits, which, do smell very, very, bad. There are several simple ways around this problem. For instance, most people use deodorants, and take showers, so the smell won't be much of a problem. Plus, assuming he's using the train, he probably hasn't been exercising enough to actually break a sweat, so smell won't be much of a problem.
Next, my opponent stated: "The problem with this is that the obese will devour their Big Macs standing up instead, and people sitting around them will get all covered with lettuce, onions, pickles, cheese and McDonald's unbeatable Big Mac sauce as the gargantuan gluttons ram their burgers down their outsized gullets."
Yes, I know obese tend to be messy eaters, but it's not like he/she will be eating right over you. And how will food get over everyone around them? He/she is eating her Big Mac, not chucking it at people.

Besides, obese people should refrain from using the train altogether. They should try a more healthy form of transportation like biking or jogging. And besides, many fat people can't even fit in the seats.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Dioon 5 years ago
Dioon
an obese person should take a jog, being in a train wont make him less obese
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by curious18 5 years ago
curious18
brian_egglestonhithere297Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: lol, that was one heck of a funny debate. hithere did not come to the same level as Brian in this.
Vote Placed by Man-is-good 5 years ago
Man-is-good
brian_egglestonhithere297Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Brian does a good job mixing humor with arguments, little of which hithere97 could overcome with his own sources...
Vote Placed by Double_R 5 years ago
Double_R
brian_egglestonhithere297Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I don't want to smell their armpits.
Vote Placed by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 5 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
brian_egglestonhithere297Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro definitely wins, he had not only the humor but also more convincing arguments. Round 2 was the best when he pointed out that obese people will eat their burgers no matter what. Also, for Pro's benefit, I want to point out that McDonalds in the US make their burgers about twice the size that they do in the UK making the argument even more relevant.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 5 years ago
Ore_Ele
brian_egglestonhithere297Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had a wonderful responce in R2, turning the debate around on Con. however, con did not address what "gentlemen" should do in his last round. Sure we can say that fat people should job the 200 miles from Portland to Seattle to catch a football game, rather than take a train, but that is not related to what a Gentleman should do.
Vote Placed by BlackVoid 5 years ago
BlackVoid
brian_egglestonhithere297Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Interesting "debate". Brian showed a couple things. 1. The obese will eat their big mac either standing up *or* sitting down, and 2. People would not be comfortable sitting next to an obese person holding a handrail. Even if there's no smell, the thought of it...makes me laugh a little. Grammar to Pro because Con did not paragraph appropriately in R2.