The Instigator
donald.keller
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
trippledubs
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

George Zimmerman is not racist towards Black People

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
donald.keller
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/31/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 952 times Debate No: 36216
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (7)
Votes (3)

 

donald.keller

Pro

This is the third time I've tried debating this topic. Both times my opponents FF immediately. Do NOT accept unless you intend on debating with me without FF.

I am not debating whether or not George Zimmerman was innocent or guilty. I am arguing that George Zimmerman was not racist toward the Black Race.


The media, the NAACP, and numerous others are pulling the Racist Card on Zimmerman, but I feel there is no evidence that he is Racist. If you are unbiased in your views, and can hold a source-based discussion, feel free to accept.

* Round 1 is for acceptance.
** Round 2 - 3 is establishing a case with evidence and sources.
*** Round 4 is a conclusion. Using only prior mentioned evidence from rounds 2-3, you conclude your case.

The RESOLUTION is simple... George Zimmerman is not racist towards Black people.

Because both sides must prove their case, BOP is shared. While I will attempt to prove Zimmerman not Racist towards Black People, the Con must prove he is.
trippledubs

Con

It is quite difficult to prove or disprove someone's state of mind in every encounter. Maybe in some encounters Zimmerman did not *display* racism, but it is very obvious to any casual observer and trial enthusiast like myself, that he is a racist and acts with hostility towards any and all members of any race with a skin tone of slightly more color than say, fresh white snow. He is so racist he hates the half of himself that is not white. He is so racist he hates his wife for marrying someone not of her own pure white race.

There is ample evidence to support the fact that George Zimmerman is, in fact, 100% racist towards Black People. For that reason, I accept this debate.
Debate Round No. 1
donald.keller

Pro

"Maybe in some encounters Zimmerman did not *display* racism" "that he is a racist and acts with hostility towards any and all members of any race" I can disprove such accusations by the end of this post, or I should say you will be disproving it by the end of this round...

The Con feels very certain about his position.
An assumption about a man he's never met. I will start with testimonies from people who did in fact know George Zimmerman.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I will start by presenting a case for why Zimmerman is not Racist.


To start, lets look at Zimmerman's family tree. According to the family, some members are black. His mother is Latino, and Zimmerman himself is Hispanic(a,b). While this does not prove he is not Racist, it is worth noting.

Even with black family members, his family is pretty certain he is not racist.

a) http://www.washingtonpost.com.........
b) http://patdollard.com.........

----------------------------------------------------
Let's bring in some stronger evidence... His community.

Despite being 23% Hispanic (of any race), 5% Asian, and 20% Black(a), the community testifies that Zimmerman was not racist(b).

a) http://www.miamiherald.com.........
b) http://www.cnn.com.........

The communities Demographics are important because the 20% black population is almost twice the National Average while the 23% Hispanic population is almost 50% larger than National Average(c). While people from everywhere else claim a man they've never met was racist, the proportionally large black and ethnic community at The Retreats seems to believe otherwise, as well as Zimmerman's other neighbors(b).

c) http://www.census.gov.........

Zimmerman's co-worker's seem to agree wholeheartedly that Zimmerman was accepting of Black people and was not racist(b).

----------------------------------------------------
In fact, another relatively important character seems to believe Zimmerman did not act out of racism... Trayvon's Stepmother(a). The Stepmother would know a great deal more about the case of her own stepson's death than most people. Despite this, she seems the believe Zimmerman did not act based on Trayvon's color.

a) http://www.breitbart.com.........?

Alicia Stanley, Martin's stepmother, was married to Tracy Martin (Trayvon Martin's father) for about 14 years since Trayvon was 3. This means that she was there until Trayvon was 16 or 17. She raised him and cared for him, knew him best(b), more so than his mother, Sybrina Fulton.

In fact, Tracy said Sybrina spent very little time with Trayvon.

(b) http://www.chicagonow.com.........

----------------------------------------------------
Possibly one of the most important people involved in proving Zimmerman was not racist is his black friend, Joe Oliver.

Joe Oliver, a 53 year old, former television news reporter and anchor in Orlando, claims Zimmerman is far from racist (a). He's known Zimmerman for several years as an acquaintance, and has defended Zimmerman's character since the shooting.

"I'm a black male and all that I know is that George has never given me any reason whatsoever to believe he has anything against people of color." Joe Oliver, 53.

(a) http://www.reuters.com.........

Joe Oliver's wife is even a close friend to Zimmerman's Mother-in-law, claiming he cried for days after the shooting.

----------------------------------------------------
I have questions for the Con before he puts forth his evidence.

1- What is the legal definition of Racism.

2- Has Zimmerman ever helped out the Black Community?

3- In Zimmerman's call to 911, did he voluntarily profile Martin?

4- In Zimmerman's call to 911, why was Zimmerman suspicious of Martin?

It is important for the Con to answer these questions, because I will be bringing them up again.

----------------------------------------------------
I now hand the Round over to the Con for his argument. Good luck, and plan well.
trippledubs

Con

Thank you for your arguments PRO. I look forward to standing my ground against their assaults with deadly force in the third round.

On the night of Feb. 26, 2012, George Zimmerman is at his own house, watching COPS. As he sees the scenes of uniformed officers arresting black people over and over, he gets excited, as he does at every rerun of cops. His association with "Black People" and criminals strengthen in his own mind, though Zimmerman is not self aware enough to notice. He calls the neighborhood HOA president.

Martin: Hey, I'm going to go out on patrol
(http://www.thedailybeast.com...)

HOA President: I have no idea what you're talking about, who is this?
Martin: It's me, George Zimmerman, I've called you 20 times in the past week about stepping up our security.
HOA President: You are a freak. Please stay in your house.
Martin: That is not a binding order, ma'am. These f'ing punks always get away
HOA President: Hangs up
Zimmerman: Flips to Paula Dean

# Everyone is a racist
http://www.cos.gatech.edu...
http://www.time.com...

It is reasonable to believe that with Zimmerman's PRO Gun stance, he is a conservative. It is also reasonable to believe that he is not very smart, as people tend to hang out with people who are of similar intellect. Mark Osterman, best friend of George Z, got fired from the sheriffs department for getting fooled by a con man. It is also reasonable to assume he is dumb for getting himself into this whole mess in the first place. Dumb conservatives are much more likely to be racist than smart conservatives.
http://rt.com...

Babies are racist, a group that Zimmerman formerly was a member:
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...

Employers are racist, 50% less likely to hire someone with a name that 'sounds black'.
http://www.cbsnews.com...
http://www.nytimes.com...

HPV and cervical cancer: racist
http://www.dailymail.co.uk...

Judges: racist - Give out longer sentences to Black, same crime. 5X white people use drugs but Black 10X more likely to go to jail
https://donate.naacp.org...

Cops: Definitely Racist

Prosecutors: Racist
http://www.politico.com...

Ted Nugent: Racist
http://www.rawstory.com...

Paula Deen: Racist
http://abcnews.go.com...

Oprah WInfrey's Audience Member in 1990: Racist
https://www.youtube.com...

Most US Presidents: Racist, etc.

Of the 46 times Zimmerman called the Police in 8 years, the majority of people Zimmerman considers suspicious are black.
http://www.thedailybeast.com...

100% of the people George Zimmerman has shot to death are black, while 0% are white. Unfortunately, the only person who knows for a fact that Z is a racist, is dead.

So while we will never know what did happen, what could have happened is that George Zimmerman, after hanging up with the police took a flashlight and pistol and started playing Jack Baur (a racist version) around the complex. But we do not know who spoke to whom, or what was said. He could have pointed the gun at Trayvon and asked him what he was doing in the neighborhood, we just don't know. He could have used the N word, we just don't know.

Or he could have implicitly been racist by being suspicious of a black teenager walking through his neighborhood. Which I think is much more likely.

It is easy to prove that George ZImmerman was a racist based on the fact that he called the police on a person whom he did not know anything about, except that he was black. Which was a habit.

Racism is implicitly reinforced in American culture, media, literature, science, surveys, etc. So even though it may have remained unacknowledged, Zimmerman, like most people, had a tendency to be more suspicious of blacks than whites.

PRO thank you for this debate.

In this round I have proven that everyone, babies, dumb conservatives, prosecutors, judges, white people, black people, cancer, cops, all people, prisons, employers, certain members of Oprah's audience in the 1990s and George Zimmerman are all racist.

No one ever thought they were racist, until they did something racist. I would say stalking and killing an unarmed black teenager walking home from buying some skittles fits the bill

1- What is the legal definition of Racism.
As this is your debate, you are the one who is responsible for proposing a definition

2- Has Zimmerman ever helped out the Black Community?
Has Zimmerman ever shot anyone in the black community? Has he caused numerous black people to feel so strongly that they skip work and go protest, cause arguments about race across the nation, and generally hoard all the press that rightfully belongs to the jersey shore?

3- In Zimmerman's call to 911, did he voluntarily profile Martin?

When Zimmerman was chasing black people all across sanford florida calling the cops on them, was that profiling? Yes I would say so

4- In Zimmerman's call to 911, why was Zimmerman suspicious of Martin?

Are you saying that this particular phone call has no evidence of racism out of all 46, and so that means he is not a racist?
How many phone calls have to be racist for Z to be a racist?.
Debate Round No. 2
donald.keller

Pro

Thank you for a quick response.

Your entire opening argument is unrelated to Racism. Let's move on.

-------------------------------------------------

# Everyone is a racist

The Con must understand the difference between stereotyping and being full racist. Could George Zimmerman have thought of black people as lazy, women as weak, and old people as lonely (examples from his source)? Yes. Does this say he's racist? No.

What the studies really imply is that everyone stereotypes. I should also list the next example...
Everyone is racist =/= Everyone is racist towards everyone.

I'm a Pro-Gun Conservative, and I have smart friends AND stupid friends, and I'm not racist. Where's your evidence? This is an assumption, simply an unwarranted accusation based on stereotypes, and a very disrespectful one too.

I think conservatives = sometimes racist.
George Zimmerman is conservative = George Zimmerman is racist.

That argument doesn't stand. It's highly unwarranted.

Babies are racist, a group that Zimmerman formerly was a member:
Babies can't reproduce, I was a baby once, I can't reproduce. You see how broken that statement is? The Resolution is that George Zimmerman is not racist, not that he was not, in his whole life, ever racist.

Employers are racist, 50% less likely to hire someone with a name that 'sounds black'.
George Zimmerman wasn't an employer, he was a student and an employee.(a)

a) http://tinyurl.com...

Even if George Zimmerman was an employer, this is fallacious thinking.
50% employers are racist =/= every employer you meet is definitely racist.

Cops are not 'definitely racist.' That's an unwarranted stereotype. Also, George Zimmerman is not a cop. Even though he wanted to be a cop, most cases found among cops is due simply to stress on the job, and isn't actually racism, but temporary stress-related anger. Having not been on the job, Zimmerman wouldn't have that issue.

George Zimmerman is also not an Oprah Winfrey audience member, Ted Nugent, or anyone/thing you've mentioned.

Of the 46 times Zimmerman called the Police in 8 years, the majority of people Zimmerman considers suspicious are black.

Yes, and most crimes in that area were caused by Black males. Many other City Watch members, including Taaffe, supported this.

"Young black males have been seen in, you know, burglaries here. They've been seen with drug dealings here and the Sanford police is well aware of everything," Taaffe told the Orlando Sentinel.

Calling about young black man does not make you racist, especially if all the known crimes fit the description. No one would be claiming he was racist against white people if everyone committing crimes were white and he called about white people all the time.

It is easy to prove that George Zimmerman was a racist based on the fact that he called the police on a person whom he did not know anything about, except that he was black. Which was a habit.

He didn't know if the kid was black. When the police asked him for a race, Zimmerman had to guess. It wasn't until the kid moved closer to observe Zimmerman that Zimmerman knew for sure the kid was black.

-------------------------------------------------

The Con is trying to prove everyone is racist, but all he has proven is that most people in groups Zimmerman isn't in are racist. The Con's only evidence that everyone is full blown racist is a study that shows everyone has stereotypes.

Stereotypes =/= Racism
Group A, B, and C are racist =/= Group E is therefore racist.


Psychology studies are hard to back up, and is open to interpretation. The end result is usually interpreted to match the Psychologist's standpoint.

Now for the questions.
-------------------------------------------------

1- What is the legal definition of Racism.
Racism:
1: a belief that race is the primary determinant of human traits and capacities and that racial differences produce an inherent superiority of a particular race
2: racial prejudice or discrimination

d) http://www.merriam-webster.com.........

Racism:
1. The belief that race accounts for differences in human character or ability and that a particular race is superior to others.
2. Discrimination or prejudice based on race.

b) http://www.thefreedictionary.com.........

Using these definitions, we will answer the last questions I asked the Con.

2- Has Zimmerman ever helped out the Black Community?

The Shooting was not because of racism, so your argument is irrelevant. Any black man who left to protest did so on their own accord and without Zimmerman making them do it. so your argument is still irrelevant. Actually, if making people skip work to protest was racist, the NAACP would be the ones who are racist, as they made the community protest, not Zimmerman.

The Con is scared to answer the second question. I shall answer for him.

Well to start, let's begin with Sherman Ware. Sherman Ware was a homeless black male who was beaten by the son of a Sanford police officer.(c)

Why is this guy important? Because Zimmerman was among the very few who protested for the Police Department to do something.(d)

"The letter also described how Zimmerman was one of "very few" in Sanford, Fla., who spoke out publicly to condemn the "beating of the black homeless man Sherman Ware on December 4, 2010 by the son of a Sanford police officer."" The DC

c) http://www.cnn.com.........
d) http://dailycaller.com.........

Not only was Zimmerman among the few to act, but he even had to organize the Black Community to act as well.(d) The ironic part is that Zimmerman actually request the NAACP's help with the case and the poor homeless man... They turned him down because they didn't have the resources to help.(e,f) He had to do everything on his own for the poor man.

Zimmerman held a town meeting where he spoke to the community and the Mayor about this "great injustice" and requested the Police Chief be punished for the hate crime against poor Sherman Ware.(g)

"The law is written in black and white," George said. "It should not and cannot be enforced in the gray for those " in the thin blue line." -The DC

e) http://articles.orlandosentinel.com.........
f) http://www.inquisitr.com.........
g) http://dailycaller.com.........

What else has Zimmerman done for the Black Community? He tutored some young black children. Zimmerman volunteered to tutor underprivileged black children,(h,i) and continued to long after the tutoring was supposed to end.

h) http://www.nationalreview.com.........

Zimmerman even worked with a black business partner to open up an insurance office.(i)

i) http://www.mercurynews.com.........

On a side note, I want to also mention that Zimmerman took a black date to the prom.(j)

j) http://www.examiner.com.........

3- In Zimmerman's call to 911, did he voluntarily profile Martin?

The question was whether or not Zimmerman profiled him voluntarily. He did not, the Police Dispatcher had to request the information of Trayvon's race(k)

Looking at the Transcript, race wasn't even involved until the Police requested the information. With this, no evidence for Racial Profiling can be found.

k) http://www.documentcloud.org.........

We should have known something was up with the accusation that Zimmerman racially profiled Trayvon when NBC had to apologize about an apparently edited audiotape of the 911 call.(l)

l) http://www.washingtonpost.com.........

You're been using Ignoratio elenchi fallacies throughout this debate.

4- In Zimmerman's call to 911, why was Zimmerman suspicious of Martin?

The number of calls does not make you racist. The proportion of calls about black people to the number of crimes committed by black people decides that accusation. If most crimes are committed in an area are by black man, most your calls will end up about black man. Going after someone based off a known description isn't racist, it's logical. You don't go after a white man when black men are the one's they saw commit the crime.

Again, returning to the Transcript, we see that Zimmerman was suspicious because Martin looked like he was on drugs or something, and was "looking at all the houses." This all seemed suspicious after a recent onslaught of break-ins in that neighborhood.(m)

Never once does Zimmerman racially profile Martin. Zimmerman didn't find him suspicious because of his color, but because of the circumstance. The Sanford Police Department's lead investigator, Chris Serino, states this exact same conclusion to the FBI.

m) http://www.reuters.com.........

Zimmerman doesn't seem concerned about Trayvon's color, and it doesn't seem to play a role in his suspicion.

Knowing all this about Zimmerman, does what you see fit the answer to Question 1?

The first question was answered with the definition of what Racism is, and the last three questions describe Zimmerman's character... The Zimmerman that the answers to Questions 2 - 4 describe does NOT match the definition of a racist that Question 1 gave us.

We aren't done yet. One thing we left out is that George Zimmerman voted for Obama in the election. He agreed with Obama's character. He also felt that electing a multi-racial president would set a new standard for racial relations. Zimmerman wanted to see an end to the presidency being only a "Club of White Men."(n)

"As Robert, George"s brother, told me, George is "a registered Democrat. He registered as a Hispanic. He kind of did some internal family campaigning for Obama." -Ben Shapiro, Editor-At-Large of Breitbart News

"George supported Obama, Robert explained, because "He was like many young people who thought that the president"s club had been a club of white men since our founding, and that there really wasn"t a good reason for that..."" -Ben Shapiro, Editor-At-Large of Breitbart News

n) http://www.breitbart.com.........

-------------------------------------------------

The Con can not prove Zimmerman was racist, and so has only brought up the racism of others in place of Zimmerman. A large argument based on Ignoratio elenchi.

I rest my case that Zimmerman is not Racist towards black people, as the evidence and Zimmerman's character and past does not match the legal definition of Racism.
trippledubs

Con

PRO thank you for your arguments. I must point out though, that you have agreed with me in that Z is a racist based on your following words

QUOTE:
We aren't done yet. One thing we left out is that George Zimmerman voted for Obama in the election. He agreed with Obama's character. He also felt that electing a multi-racial president would set a new standard for racial relations. Zimmerman wanted to see an end to the presidency being only a "Club of White Men."(n)

PRO has proved my point for me. Zimmerman voted for Obama partially or solely on the issue of race.

Therefore, Zimmerman has shown prejudice and is in fact a racist by PROs own definition.

PRO's "facts" are not linked properly to any articles, only the main web sites.

I did not call your friends stupid, I did not call you racist. I said, that dumb conservatives are more likely to be racist based on the following evidence. I apologize if you took offense. I did not call anyone a racist that is not alive, a baby, a prosecutor, judge, white, black, cancerous in nature, a prison, or an Oprah audience member in the 1990s, or George Zimmerman.

Your facts are all circumstantial and fail to prove that Zimmerman is not a racist. Did Zimmerman profile Martin? Yes, because Martin wasn't doing anything wrong. If he wasn't doing anything wrong, why would he be suspicious? This is watertight logic.

I tell you what is suspicious, following unknown teen age boys around a condo association.

PRO has agreed that Zimmerman is a racist towards Obama. "Trayvon Martin could have been me 35 years ago," - Obama.

So, Zimmerman was racist towards Obama, fact. Obama could have been TM 35 years ago, fact.

The evidence is overwhelming. Zimmerman is a racist.
Debate Round No. 3
donald.keller

Pro

Thank you for that reply. Very quick, I'm amazed. Let's continue.

--------------------------------------------------------------

"PRO has proved my point for me. Zimmerman voted for Obama partially or solely on the issue of race."

Zimmerman shows little history of hating White people. He simply did not like that the Presidency seemed to be a White-Only club.

If you recall my phrase "He agreed with Obama's character."

An issue with this argument is the Resolution.
"George Zimmerman is not racist towards Black People"

Of course it's likely someone can be racist towards at least one group, but this case is about Black People specifically. The Resolution is that Zimmerman is not racist towards the Black Race. If he were racist towards White people (and he doesn't seem to be,) it' d be irrelevant to the Resolution.

"PRO's "facts" are not linked properly to any articles, only the main web sites."

My sources appear to have messed up. My apologies. I shall relink them at bottom.

"Your facts are all circumstantial and fail to prove that Zimmerman is not a racist. Did Zimmerman profile Martin? Yes, because Martin wasn't doing anything wrong. If he wasn't doing anything wrong, why would he be suspicious? This is watertight logic."

My facts show that Zimmerman cared about Black People like any of his own race, and that he held no sense of dislike towards people for being Black. Everything George Zimmerman's past says about him doesn't just not match the definition of Racism, it's the very opposite of being Racist.

Zimmerman's past shows that of a man who is in NO way racist, and is even against Racism (Sherman Ware case.)

Zimmerman didn't profile Martin for being black, but for appearing high or drunk, somewhere along the line of looking suspicious. He didn't even know if Martin was black, and had to guess when asked by the Police.

If Zimmerman had known, it still wouldn't be racial profiling, it'd be logical profiling. Similar to when the Police Dispatcher calls out to the other Police that the suspect is black. They start looking for a black guy. Profiling is always Racist, many times it's Logical. But again, Zimmerman wasn't profiling, period, as he had to guess when asked because he didn't even know the Trayvon's race.

"PRO has agreed that Zimmerman is a racist towards Obama. "Trayvon Martin could have been me 35 years ago," - Obama."

I don't see how the Quote is relevant. Zimmerman voted for Obama because he felt someone of a minority, and with Obama's character and ideas, getting into office would be a step forward. This is not racist, especially towards Obama.
This is a case of the Straw man Fallacy.

The evidence is overwhelming. Zimmerman is a racist.

The evidence goes against the legal definition of Racist (towards Black People.)

Ask yourself, does an anti-black racist help out underprivileged black children? Then continues to help them after the volunteer program is done? Does an anti-black racist protest two cops for the beating of a homeless black man? And then request the help of the NAACP with the poor homeless black man?

No. Zimmerman's history proves he has no hint of being Racist towards Black People.

The Con has only been able to use fallacies to defend himself. Fallaciously misinterpreting my case and avoiding his own.

I rest my case. Towards Black People, George Zimmerman in no way matches the definition of racism, and his past even opposes the very definition.

-----------------------------------------------------

R2 Sources:
a) http://www.washingtonpost.com...
b) http://patdollard.com...
c) http://www.miamiherald.com...
d) http://www.cnn.com...
e) http://www.census.gov...
f) http://www.breitbart.com...
g) http://www.chicagonow.com...
h) http://www.reuters.com...

R3 Sources:
trippledubs

Con

Thanks CON for a thought provoking debate. I appreciate you sharing your thoughts on this matter.

Racism is a prevalent factor in American culture. We can't know that Zimmerman is not a racist, because we don't know the confrontation that took place, because he killed the only other person that was there. Therefore, the only narrative that we are provided on what happened, was dictated by him.

There is no evidence that Trayvon did anything to merit suspicion.

There was no compelling evidence as to why Zimmerman got out of his vehicle.

It is reasonable to conclude, given these circumstances, that Zimmerman targeted Trayvon because he was black. Having no training as to what constitutes suspicious behavior, the question is, Why was Zimmerman suspicious?

I feel that CON has not met his BOP. Racism is prevalent in our culture, our justice system, the media, etc. Is it harped on, debated, joked about, scientifically studied, wrote about, and hypothesized about. There is no reason to believe that Z is exempt from making false correlations in regards to color.

Z would defend a homeless black man because his sense of justice outweighed his racism. Cops beating a homeless man would incite a response in many people, even racists. The aggressor is even more offensive when the victim is vulnerable. Very less likely that Zimmerman would have called the NAACP about a black teenager being 17x more likely to being stopped and frisked in New York City.

It is the less obvious racism that Trayvon was a victim of. It is the unacknowledged predisposition of the human race to judge people just a little bit more harsh, because they don't look alike. George Zimmerman let go of his good sense when he got out of his car, and deserves the term racist murderer because there is one less person on the planet for no distinguishable reason.

Thanks for this debate and good luck. Vote CON!
Debate Round No. 4
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by trippledubs 3 years ago
trippledubs
I felt like this debate would have some hyperbole on both sides, but PRO went solo on the high road. Thanks for the comments.
Posted by DeFool 3 years ago
DeFool
The resolution seeks to confirm a statement of fact; is George Zimmerman a man who harbors racist sentiments towards black persons?. ("I am arguing that George Zimmerman was not racist toward the Black Race.")

I feel that this resolution is difficult to negate or confirm. However, CON seems to go almost out of his way to engage in hyperbole in R1 ("he is a racist and acts with hostility towards any and all members of any race with a skin tone of slightly more color than say, fresh white snow. He is so racist he hates the half of himself that is not white. He is so racist he hates his wife for marrying someone not of her own pure white race"etc.")

This makes his argument even more indefensible than it might otherwise have been. It might have been possible to argue that PRO had not met his BOP, for example, and win on technical grounds. The absolutist language, however, removed such an option.

CON continues in this vein in the subsequent rounds, each submittal reconfirming my hunch that he was trolling this debate. Since I did not see that this trolling was a consensual act, and concluded that PRO was attempting an honest debate on this topic, I awarded a conduct point to PRO, as well as Arguments. S&G were evenly matched, as both sides presented clear and easy to follow arguments.
Posted by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
Same. You did good.
Posted by trippledubs 3 years ago
trippledubs
Good debate and thanks!
Posted by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
I'm glad I finally got someone who REPLIES! Thank you Trippledubs!
Posted by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
You've probably done this one enough, you could set it to 12 hour rounds; that way the dropouts won't take so long.
Posted by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
Seriously. I want to actually debate this topic. Do not accept if you aren't going to stick with the debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
donald.kellertrippledubsTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: SOURCES: Leaving this area out of it, as much as I liked pro's correction to the mistake caught by con, the mistake being caught still weakened them a bit. ARGUMENT: Due to my bias, I'd leave this tied if it were anything other than a crystal clear victory. However con's statements that Martin was impersonating Zimmerman, kind of throw out the credibility of Zimmerman being a racist if he later targetted the person who was doing that to him; it would have been racist for him to ignore such on the basis of skin color. "HOA President: I have no idea what you're talking about, who is this? Martin: It's me, George Zimmerman, I've called you 20 times in the past week about stepping up our security. HOA President: You are a freak. Please stay in your house. Martin: That is not a binding order, ma'am. These f'ing punks always get away HOA President: Hangs up Zimmerman: Flips to Paula Dean" Whereas pro gave a clear case, and caught when con used straw man fallacies.
Vote Placed by wolfman4711 3 years ago
wolfman4711
donald.kellertrippledubsTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: no proof provided to support the conclusion
Vote Placed by DeFool 3 years ago
DeFool
donald.kellertrippledubsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Comments. Sources reluctantly go to PRO, despite the nearly unforgivable use of Breitbart. CON's sourcing did not challenge the resolution, and were often difficult to connect to this debate. More in comments.