The Instigator
DublinMagpie
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
crushboy79
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Get rid of religion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
crushboy79
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/26/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,396 times Debate No: 78154
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (48)
Votes (1)

 

DublinMagpie

Pro

I think Religion should be banned or at least taught as fiction .
crushboy79

Con

The people of America have long held to the belief that all people should have a freedom of religion. So why stop it now? Teach it has fiction while offering your own flawed concepts and ideas? If so, you are basically saying, " let's get rid of truth and teach lies"
Debate Round No. 1
DublinMagpie

Pro

it is fiction i am not in the USA i am Irish i have seen what religion does it hold the country back it give people power that shouldn't have power and what does power do it corrupts 1 in 3 of my fathers generation were raped boys and girls daily by the church that was running the schools. 1 in 3 man there is not one crumb of evidence for god and they still believe in it but when facts and evidence are put in front of them they deny it there is no god and if there was why would you want anything to do with it if it allows that. . i would wipe it out if i could but i would be happy if they just taught it as fiction to
crushboy79

Con

Alright so this is personal. Those people who raped and destroyed are not the shining examples of Christians. They are flawed, like you and me. Christians strive to do good not kill and rape. And if you think getting rid of religion will stop any of that, think again. Your missing the fact that there are, have always been and will always be bad people, and banning religion will do nothing to help. That was also many years ago, so you cannot, in good faith, ban it now has justification for what people did way back when. People are corrupt, and killing religion will not solve anything
Debate Round No. 2
DublinMagpie

Pro

i agree people are corrupt money power and religion corrupt you don't here of people blowing themselves up in the name of science do you no. it is personal yes but it isn't that long ago it was still happing 20 to 30 years ago when the state was practically ran by the church and were still feeling the effects of it today. but i agree what your saying about banning religion but that's just what i would like to see happen. but that's why i said or they could teach it as fiction because that what it is . it is all wishful thinking because people are afraid to say i don't know or are afraid of death so they try and dress it up so that when they die the will go to paradise instead of saying i don't know were everything came from but i want to find out and i don't get why people don't except there going to die nothing to be afraid of it happens to us all ..
crushboy79

Con

I hear what your saying but this debate is not about whether or not religion is fiction. If you want to believe in fiction, their cannot be anything wrong with that, stricter rules on religion might be better, but banning it has a whole could lead to mobs, violent protests, that no one will benefit from has people are very passionate about their religions ( see ISIS for reference)
Debate Round No. 3
DublinMagpie

Pro

sure there are mobs anyway but if people put the same devotion into saveing the planet or science space exploration and stoped believing in a bronze age sky god imagine where we would be by now all religion does is seperate the people and give us excusses to hate each other there is no need for it in this day amd age.
crushboy79

Con

You said that if we get rid of religion, we can move forward, yet some of the great scientists of all time were Catholic . And regarding your statement saying people will not have an excuse to hate, people will always hate you, whether its because you like something they don't, or you disagree on political matters or what not
Debate Round No. 4
DublinMagpie

Pro

who was a catholic now i mean a praticing one not just a baptisted one because i was baptisted a catholic but i am anything but that see you dont get to choose your way of thinking till your older and in someplaces it would of been highly frowned upon to convert or deny your faith . and on the hate part i would be one less thing to hate someone on and somthing so serious that people kill in the name of it which different than just disagreeing with a person about politics .but once agian i also siad i would except it just being taught as fiction because my idea would cause murder i know that forsure.
crushboy79

Con

This has been an enjoyable debate, and I wish you the best of luck. If you just acknowledged that your idea would bring murder, yet you say you want "one less thing too hate about" isn't that a little hypocritical? The world does not need another reason for death. A more strict law regarding religion could basically accomplish the same thing, only without the bloodshed
Debate Round No. 5
48 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by talacon1 1 year ago
talacon1
Religion is not the biggest problem. Yes it does motivate wrong thinking, but if you look in history at the worst monsters of humanity, it has been the atheist that has committed the most harmful events. Hitler was an atheist. Hirohito was an atheist. The atomic bomb was made by atheists. Stalin was an atheist. To top it off, ISIS which many believe to be a group of Islamic extremists are actually simply extremists bent on making everyone think like them, and by that I mean they think that kidnapping a woman's son, killing him, and then making the mother eat her son is funny. That is twisted to the most satanic degree and is the result of having no moral basis for one's life.
Posted by crushboy79 1 year ago
crushboy79
I understand now. Thanks for a civil, well thought debate. With any luck, I'll see you in the future, Dublin
Posted by DublinMagpie 1 year ago
DublinMagpie
crushboy best of luck man it was a good one no i wasnt being hipocritical i was saying i would be ok with it just being taught as fiction i just saidthat i would want to get rid of it what i ment if there was no religion that would be one of the bigest things taken away that causes hate thats what i ment
Posted by DublinMagpie 1 year ago
DublinMagpie
ok let just agree to disagree because your just ether trying to annoy me or or you just don't get it how come 99% of our genes are the same as bonobos and chimps and how is that not close enough for you . what else type of proof do you want .
Posted by Alpha3141 1 year ago
Alpha3141
I just don't see why some similarity means common ancestor. Especially when there is evidence to the contrary of organisms evolving.
Posted by DublinMagpie 1 year ago
DublinMagpie
because of the facts the evidence the genes the dna it makes perfect sense to me anyway . why don't you believe in evolution . what would it take to change your mind .
Posted by Alpha3141 1 year ago
Alpha3141
So why do you think evolution is true?
Posted by DublinMagpie 1 year ago
DublinMagpie
creationists like ken ham
Posted by Alpha3141 1 year ago
Alpha3141
When you say "they," may I ask specifically who you are referring to?
Posted by DublinMagpie 1 year ago
DublinMagpie
there was no attack on you in that but what they do is not science they think man and dinosaur lived at the same time which is wrong . there is nothing personal in this and i respect you for having the guts to say your view i might not agree with them but there your views .
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Logical-Master 1 year ago
Logical-Master
DublinMagpiecrushboy79Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: I felt CON made a more compelling case. Particularly, his point about violence existing regardless of a religion and not necessarily a result of religion was quite persuasive. PRO seemed more interested in giving his opinion than debating.