The Instigator
LatinaGirl8894
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
wolf24
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Ghosts are real

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
wolf24
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/4/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 466 times Debate No: 64569
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

LatinaGirl8894

Pro

Round 1 is acceptance
Rounds 2&3 are arguments and rebuttals
Round 4 is rebuttals and conclusions
wolf24

Con

I accept. I would like to see how you prove ghosts exist. Let's have a good debate.
Debate Round No. 1
LatinaGirl8894

Pro

"If you are interested in whether or not ghosts are real, the answer is likely "yes". There are many types of documented evidence that cannot otherwise be explained. The question, really, is not "Are ghosts real?" it is more " "Are we willing to accept the truth?" (1)

I am willing to accept the truth because I absolutely believe that ghosts exist. There are a lot of unexplained occurrences throughout country that nobody have been able to disprove were not ghosts.

"At its most basic, the reason you can be aware of a ghost is because its attention is focused at the level of physical world reality. There can be many reasons why ghosts do this. They may be unaware they're dead and staying close to familiar surroundings or people. They may be aware of their death, but confused about what they're supposed to do. Some ghosts may have a message they want to give someone still living in the physical world. There are lots of reasons why a ghost's attention may be focused at the level of physical world reality, but that focus of attention is what brings them to your awareness and keeps them here." (2)

"Energy can"t be created or destroyed; it can only change forms " that"s a law of physics. Not a theory of physics " a law. It"s called the law of conservation of energy. It means that if you take an isolated system, such as a person, the energy contained in that person can"t be destroyed. It can change forms from chemical energy " like the signals that travel down your nerve pathways " into kinetic energy, the energy required to move your arm, for example, but the energy is always there. This law makes sense to me. It means that when we die, our energy must go somewhere. The flesh and bones " the empty vessel " is left behind, but the energy survives." (3)

Seems pretty logical to me. Our bodies energy has to go somewhere after we die, sometimes it stays here not wanting to move on, therefore: Ghosts.

(1)http://www.areghostsreal.org...
(2)http://www.afterlife-knowledge.com...
(3)http://961wodz.com...
wolf24

Con

Ghosts do not exist as they have never been scientifically proven. If you don't know what something is The human brain will sometimes compensate and create something to be scared of. You may see a faint woman or something in the distance. This may be a person or mist that your eyes deceive you into thinking there is something there.

"The energy within your body is largely found in three forms: heat, chemical and electrical. When we die the electrical energy, which is used by nerve cells to transmit signals around the body, dissipates in to heat as the electrical potentials required to maintain it are lost when the body"s cells die. The heat energy trapped within the body dissipates into the atmosphere so that your body cools to the temperature of its surroundings.
The chemical energy is maintained within the chemical bonds of the substances that make up the body. These bonds are broken either by burning during cremation, which releases the energy as heat and light, or through decomposition. The bacteria and other organisms which decompose dead organisms use the energy to grow and develop. Therefore, although the energy in our bodies can"t be put into a new baby, it does get used to generate new life and will pass on up the food chain potentially to be reincorporated into another human being."

(1) http://11-19.imascientist.org.uk...
Debate Round No. 2
LatinaGirl8894

Pro

Yes your eyes may trick you into beliving something is there, but there very well could be something there that you just can't process what it is at that moment.

"Energy can"t be created or destroyed; it can only change forms " that"s a law of physics. Not a theory of physics " a law. It"s called the law of conservation of energy. It means that if you take an isolated system, such as a person, the energy contained in that person can"t be destroyed. It can change forms from chemical energy " like the signals that travel down your nerve pathways " into kinetic energy, the energy required to move your arm, for example, but the energy is always there. This law makes sense to me. It means that when we die, our energy must go somewhere. The flesh and bones " the empty vessel " is left behind, but the energy survives." (3)
I would still reference this statement.
wolf24

Con

Pro still has not proved that ghosts are real.

Again, the energy within our bodies dissipates into the atmosphere.
Debate Round No. 3
LatinaGirl8894

Pro

Yes the heat from out bodies dissipates into the atmosphere, but then where does it go? There is no reason that is can't come back and turn into a ghost.
wolf24

Con

The idea of energy "coming back" and turning into a ghost is almost as ridiculous as someone saying "The whole universe and all the complex animals that can fly, see, and even think got here by chance."

Vote pro!
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by InnovativeEphemera 2 years ago
InnovativeEphemera
I was really hoping to vote on this, but actually you were both terrible. It's clearly a tie.
Posted by wolf24 2 years ago
wolf24
I meant to say vote con.
Posted by anthonysluggett 2 years ago
anthonysluggett
wolf 24 is gay as fuk and eats lickrs
Posted by iDestroyWithDragons 2 years ago
iDestroyWithDragons
I agree with wolf24, for LatinaGirl8894 does not have any real proof that ghosts exist. Many just lie to scare others at Halloween.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
LatinaGirl8894wolf24Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: con proves with science that ghosts aren't real. Pro should have fought over the definition of "ghost". maybe then he'd had won.