The Instigator
MattAllen
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
lilamaya
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Global Warming Exists

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
MattAllen
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/12/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 501 times Debate No: 56223
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

MattAllen

Pro

I hope this will be a fun and interesting debate with whoever accepts this challenge.
First, is global warming actually happening?
According to NASA, the average temperature has raised by 1.4 degrees Fahrenheit since 1880.
According to the United Nations, the past two decades have been the hottest in more than 400 years.
Arctic ice is rapidly disappearing, and the region may have its first completely ice-free summer by 2040 or earlier. Polar bears and indigenous cultures are already suffering from the sea-ice loss.
Glaciers and mountain snows are rapidly melting"for example, Montana's Glacier National Park now has only 27 glaciers, versus 150 in 1910. In the Northern Hemisphere, thaws also come a week earlier in spring and freezes begin a week later.
An upsurge in the amount of extreme weather events, such as wildfires, heat waves, and strong tropical storms, is also attributed in part to climate change by some experts.

Second, are humans causing global warming?
The report, based on the work of some 2,500 scientists in more than 130 countries, concluded that humans have caused all or most of the current planetary warming. Human-caused global warming is often called anthropogenic climate change.
Humans are pouring carbon dioxide into the atmosphere much faster than plants and oceans can absorb it.

Third, what is likely to occur in the future?
Sea level could rise between 7 and 23 inches by century's end. Rises of just 4 inches could flood many South Seas islands and swamp large parts of Southeast Asia.
Some hundred million people live within 3 feet of average sea level, and much of the world's population is concentrated in vulnerable coastal cities. In the U.S., Louisiana and Florida are especially at risk.
Glaciers around the world could melt, causing sea levels to rise while creating water shortages in regions dependent on runoff for fresh water.
Strong hurricanes, droughts, heat waves, wildfires, and other natural disasters may become commonplace in many parts of the world. The growth of deserts may also cause food shortages in many places.

Source: www.nationalgeographic.com
lilamaya

Con

Back in the 70's there was a big scare about global cooling. How come the ant artic ice expansion is as big now as it's ever been in history?
Debate Round No. 1
MattAllen

Pro

That is completely irrelevant. We are not debating about the 70s or global cooling. We are debating about global WARMING in the present. This issue, if not solved, could pose a huge threat to this world. The Antarctic ice is not expanding. I would like to know where you got that evidence because actually, the Antarctic ice loss has doubled in the last couple of years.
lilamaya

Con

That's not the point. The point is that people are unsure about what they are talking about. When my children grow up global warming will no longer be an issue it's going to go back to being global cooling. Where I got this info you ask? Well from the satilight. The reason people think its melting is because it is, but it is melting out ward there for it is expanding.We are in what is called a temperate zone meaning if there was a change we would notice because we get cold winters and hot summers and if the earth was getting warmer we would be able to feel it but that's not the case we have had a cold winter and were are in for a hot summer.Completly normal.
Debate Round No. 2
MattAllen

Pro

MattAllen forfeited this round.
lilamaya

Con

I don't know what to say since you didn't respond.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Subutai 2 years ago
Subutai
I'll argue that mankind has been a significant cause behind the recent global warming, but I don't deny that global warming has been happening.
Posted by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
but but but Glenn Beck
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Themba 2 years ago
Themba
MattAllenlilamayaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct was for the forfeit. Pro's contention were on a bunch of topics namely increase in temperature, sea level and the scientific consensus surrounding global warming. All Con did was to ask one question about 'people may be wrong' instead of addressing the issue one by one. Pro then refutes Con's proposed arguments but Con however did not refute PRO multiple contentions whatsoever, So arguments to Pro for the dropped arguments.