The Instigator
Dunlj
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Ikkemb
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Global Warming is a lie

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Dunlj
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/17/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,073 times Debate No: 42496
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

Dunlj

Pro

Hello to whoever my opponent is.

The first round is acceptance, in the second round I precent my arguments and you rebutt them.

Thank you.
Ikkemb

Con

I accept your challenge, bring it on! #sciencewins
Debate Round No. 1
Dunlj

Pro

I would like to thank Ikkemb for accepting this debate. Let my aruguments begin.



1. Leaked United Nations Report

Leaked United Nations documnets shows that the Earth's temperature has not risen in for 15 years and even top climate scientists were told to cover it up. [1]

2. Recent weather

It seems around the world right now record cold temperatures are being recorded, in late November in the United States more than 1000+ cold weather and snowfall records were set in the United States (205 snowfall records, 969 Low Max. 203 Low temps.) [2] And in the first week of December more than 2000+ records were set in the United States. [3] On December the 15th 53% of the US was coverd in snow. [4] In Jerusalem three feet of snow closed the roads. [5] Saudi Arabia has it's first snow in 100 years, snow there is very unusual. [6] Snow in Turkey closed 900 roads. [7] People in Syria are dying from how cold it is. [8] Egypt had it's first snow in 100 years as well. [9] I thought it was meant to be really hot these days?








3. Polar caps.

Satellite data has shown that the amount of ice covering the Arctic is up by 50 percent[10] we were told that it would be melting.

Recently Antarctica had it's coldest temperature ever recorded 94.7C (-135.8F) [11]


Sources:
1.http://www.dailymail.co.uk...;
2.http://wx.hamweather.com...;
3.http://wattsupwiththat.com...;
4.http://wattsupwiththat.com...;
5.http://www.latimes.com...;
6.http://www.mirror.co.uk...;
7.http://iceagenow.info...;
8.http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
9. http://www.latimes.com...;
10. http://dailycaller.com...
11. http://www.theguardian.com...;
Ikkemb

Con

You're welcome! I am not going to post any images, or long, long texts, just this:

Global warming actually IS real; only by far not in the enormous measures organisations such as Greenpeace want to make us believe, along with that, it is probably for the far greatest part not caused by humans, rather than the sun. The sun has a certain cycle, in which its heat increases and decreases. Currently, the sun is rather hot, though in approximately a hundred we will be in a small ice age, as we had in the dark ages. And indeed, cold temperatures have been measured, and that's because global warming is just over its peak. By the way, and this is important, because we"re talking about climate change here: you can't ever say anything on climate using a period of 15 years. The definition of climate is the average weather over a period of 30 years, and the current climate is still warmer than before. Recent weather can"t ever say anything on climate. Greenpeace says the ice caps are melting, but they also said that all oil reserves would have been used up more than a year ago, they are not scientists, they are activists, and pretty annoying ones.

So it is real, but smaller than we"re told.
Debate Round No. 2
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by soon 3 years ago
soon
outstanding.
Posted by Ikkemb 3 years ago
Ikkemb
To Dunlj (I saw you're libertarian, these guys also claim to be so, and are quite fun): https://www.facebook.com...
Posted by AlexThunder 3 years ago
AlexThunder
Good luck to both!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by iamanatheistandthisiswhy 3 years ago
iamanatheistandthisiswhy
DunljIkkembTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro said "Satellite data has shown that the amount of ice covering the Arctic is up by 50 percent[10] we were told that it would be melting." this is misleading. It represents with respect to 2012 only, but not with respect to the data from 30 years ago, where it is still less. Misinformation is not credible in a debate as such arguments go to no person, as Cons arguments were poor and not based on facts. Pro gets source points for citing sources. Conduct is split point. Spelling and grammar are tied, as both made errors.
Vote Placed by Tophatdoc 3 years ago
Tophatdoc
DunljIkkembTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had a convincing argument and better sources. Good luck to you both in future debates.