The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
10 Points

Global Warming is killing us

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/29/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 430 times Debate No: 69145
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)




Global Warming is Happening and we will die if something is not done, NOW!

More CO2 will lead to hotter climate that causes sea/water level to rise and ice melts, which leads to worldwide sea levels increased 4-10 inches in the last century. Climate changes which cause extreme storms, tsunami, typhoons, flooding, land covered with water steer towards the damaging of plants and human population. In the end the earth is hotter and bluer where it is not capable of any life.
The study of ice cores from Greenland from 1000 years back show that there was less CO2 production than today.
Extreme heat and drought causing people to die or have heat strokes and lead to rise in sea level which caused flooding. This also concludes that last 20 years have been the warmest years. In Europe at the year 2003, 30,000 people died from heat waves.


Greetings. The arguments you are presenting are common among the left side of the political spectrum over the issue of Global Warming/Climate Change. The negation of this debate will now provide eight points as to why the public has been mislead over the complexities of this issue:

1. The 20th century warming of 1-1.4"F is within the +/- 5"F range of the past 3,000 years. A 2003 study by researchers at the Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics shows temperatures from 1000-1100 AD (before fossil fuel use) that are comparable to those from 1900-1990.

2. Rising CO2 levels are a result of global warming, not a cause of it. As temperatures increase, CO2 is released from "carbon sinks" such as the oceans or the Arctic tundra. Measurements of ice core samples show that over the last four climactic cycles (past 240,000 years) periods of global warming preceded global increases in CO2.

3. Human releases of CO2 cannot cause climate change as any increases in CO2 are eventually balanced by nature. CO2 gets absorbed by oceans, forests, and other "carbon sinks" that increase their biological activity to absorb excess CO2 from the atmosphere. 50% of the CO2 released by the burning of fossil fuels and other human activities, has already been absorbed.

4. Global warming and cooling are caused by fluctuations in the sun's heat (solar forcing), not by the minor greenhouse effect of human-produced gases such as CO2 and methane. Between 1900 and 2000 solar irradiance increased .19%. This increase correlates with the rise in surface temperatures in the US.

5. Due to the inherent unpredictability of climate systems it is impossible to accurately use models to determine future weather. Climate models have been unable to simulate major known features of past climate such as the ice ages or the very warm climates of the Miocene, Eocene, and Cretaceous periods. If models cannot replicate past climate changes they should not be trusted to predict future climate changes.

6. Rising temperatures are caused primarily by water vapor, the most abundant greenhouse gas in the atmosphere, not by CO2. Water vapor concentrations in the atmosphere are driven by natural storm systems and ocean currents. According to a Mar. 5, 2010 study by researchers at NOAA, water vapor in the stratosphere was responsible for increasing the rate of warming during the 1990s by 30%.

7. The increased hurricane activity over the past decade (1995-2005), including hurricane Katrina, is not the result of human-induced climate change; it is the result of cyclical tropical cyclone patterns, driven primarily by natural ocean currents, according to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's (NOAA) testimony in the US Senate on Sep. 20, 2005.

8. Deep ocean currents cause climate warming and cooling in long term cycles. The minor greenhouse effect of human produced CO2 pales in comparison. Global cooling from 1940 to the 1970s, and warming from the 1970s to 2008, coincided with fluctuations in ocean currents and cloud cover driven by the Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO) - a naturally occurring rearrangement in atmospheric and oceanic circulation patterns.
Debate Round No. 1


The climate change that is happening from the past decades and the effects that grow rapidly in the present are quite alarming to many people. People need to commence their action upon this disaster on earth as it will affect ourselves more dangerously in the following years to come in the sense of losing family members, dealing with the sudden failure or loss in business and economics, and also to face the radical changes in the weather patterns around the world. The failure in proceeding the plans on dealing with the climate change complication would not only make ourselves living in a consistent misfortune of disaster but also would make the world a worse place for many beautiful creatures in the future decades that will approach. This is not the end of the world, yet we had brought ourselves to the edge of death in a highly disrespectful manner. The Greenland Ice Core Project (GRIP) studies and researches found that ice cores are able to provide the scientists with multiple informations regarding the climate change. The drilling of the ice and the analyzation from the dust and air bubbles contained in the atmospheric gases provide the scientists the temperature record in which will be graphed for future studies and response. This evidence proves how our climate changes and how the temperature on earth is getting warmer compared to billion years ago.


Let it be known that the affirmation side in this debate failed to refute any of my eight critical points that I made during the first round of the debate:

But anyway, my opponent brings up data claiming the fact that the Earth is currently warmer than it was a BILLION years ago. Considering that in the last billion years, multicellular life began, multicellular life left the seas and came upon land, the dinosaurs lived and died, and we net through two ice ages, using that range for data does not get any point whatsoever across.

Humans have adapted and lived through about 500 centuries of varying climates and animals surrounding us. Global warming and cooling has occurred at periodic levels throughout the history of planet Earth. We adapted then, and this was far before the massive technological achievement that mankind has attained in recent history. When nature tries to hit us, we hit back harder.

My opponent also fails to provide any evidence of climate change affecting the ownership and operation of modern business and how exactly the warming of the globe will affect these corporate institutions. The opponent also cites an increase of tsunamis due to warming temperatures, but this is simply impossible, considering that a tsunami is formed by a geological event and not one of climatical origins.

I urge a negative vote in this debate.
Debate Round No. 2


ajain6677 forfeited this round.


My opponent has forfeited. I should win.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Gwydion777 1 year ago
Excellent way of pointing out Pro's absence of refute, Con. You present valid points while the Pro simply states their mind.
Posted by m8 1 year ago
I love the way pro completely ignored con's points. Is pro Al Gore?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by Paleophyte 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit by Pro