The Instigator
Mpho-Leteng
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
Kicker_Swag
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Global warming: A dentriment to Botswana's efforts of being self sufficient

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Mpho-Leteng
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/24/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 898 times Debate No: 32858
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Mpho-Leteng

Pro

"Botswana faces harsh climatic conditions in 50 years due to the effects of global warming. Climate change will decimate the country's wildlife and water resources and displace many Batswana who will be forced to flee drying up areas in search of places with better water resources" Anthropologist Richard Leakey

If you think you know Botswana more than I, accept this challenge
Kicker_Swag

Con

You are not even close though
Debate Round No. 1
Mpho-Leteng

Pro

Thank you mate for accepting the challenge;

Taken as a whole, the range of published evidence indicates that the net damage costs of climate change are likely to be significant and to increase over time. " A factor which has directly sabotaged Botswana's efforts of being self sufficient.

In Africa: By 2020, between 75 and 250 million people are projected to be exposed to increased water stress; yields from rain-fed agriculture could be reduced by up to 50 percent in some regions by 2020; agricultural production, including access to food, may be severely compromised and this has lend to a change in the visions that Botswana aimed to achieve by that time and with thus destroying their sfforts of being self sufficient

Effects that scientists had predicted in the past are now occuring:E.G more intense heat waves.This gives us high confidence that global temperatures will continue to rise for decades to come, largely due to greenhouse gasses produced by human activities and as Batswana we are compelled to review and re-review our efforts of being an independent, self sufficient country and time is not waiting a thing which puts us not only as a country but as a nation in the darker side and kills our dreams of being self sufficient

No matter what we do, global warming is going to have some effect on Earth and hence directly affect Botswana as a country,Botswana is a semi-arid environment,experiencing low rainfall which varies from place to place and global warming has come to back this unpleasant weather patterns a thing which leaves Batswana with no other choice but to watch all they have worked for as an effort to become self sufficient go down the drain.

Diamond output has been a major countributor to Botswana's economy and we all know that diamonds are non-renewable and this led Batswana to put in place alternative measures that would diversify their economy e.g Agricultural funds,Youth funds e.t.c but now concerns of global warming wipped away those measures which means Botswana will continue to import goods and services from neighbouring countries such as South Africa and Namibia and as for them being self sufficient is now nothing better than a wish as they will be heavily dependant on those neighbouring countries.
Kicker_Swag

Con

wow man i got this won
Debate Round No. 2
Mpho-Leteng

Pro

The effect of global warming would or could take our temperature back to pre-industrial level and to make matters worse predictions measuring the effects of global warming on Botswana assert that climate change will negatively impact the continent's environment, economy, and communities so the same measures they have put in place and funded are to be droped, a factor which leaves Botswana in debt and so automatically their efforts of being self sufficient are destroyed.

Botswana has been designated as one of the countries most vulnerable to climate change, according to the WhiteTime report and others, due partially to the importance of its mining sector,the report continues to state that Botswana is vulnerable to the effects of global warming projected for the next 50 to 100 years because of its extensive arid and semi-arid areas, low annual rainfall variability, and existing pressures on water supply.

Today, 500 of the world's top scientists are meeting behind closed doors to finish a landmark report on global warming, and the picture they paint is not pretty. They say significant changes in the climate could start happening within the next 10 years.

CBC News has obtained a preliminary draft of the upcoming report on climate change, which shows a grim outlook on the effects of global warming and emphasizes that scientists are more convinced than ever that humans are causing it And this gives a more convicing emphasis that concerning what Botswana and Batswana have as plans to be self sufficient need nothing more than a re-think..
Kicker_Swag

Con

Global warming if fake breh.. FACT JACK
Debate Round No. 3
Mpho-Leteng

Pro

Thank you!
Kicker_Swag

Con

Global warming is fake cuz it snow outside.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 4 years ago
lannan13
Mpho-LetengKicker_SwagTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con just trolled.
Vote Placed by nigga_swag 4 years ago
nigga_swag
Mpho-LetengKicker_SwagTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con held his position.