The Instigator
socialpinko
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
CiRrK
Con (against)
Winning
20 Points

Global warming exists and it is man made.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
CiRrK
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/1/2011 Category: Science
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,227 times Debate No: 15040
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (5)

 

socialpinko

Pro

I will take the pro position that global warming does in fact occur as a man made phenomenin and that there is sufficient evidence to back this claim up.

Definitions:

Global warming: an increase in the earth's atmospheric and oceanic temperatures widely predicted to occur due to an increase in the greenhouse effect resulting especially from pollution
http://www.merriam-webster.com...

Con will thus take the position that there is either no evidence for global warming or that it does not occur altogether.
CiRrK

Con

your move : ) and gl!
Debate Round No. 1
socialpinko

Pro

The greenhouse effect: The phenomenon whereby the earth's atmosphere traps solar radiation, caused by the presence in the atmosphere of gases such as carbon dioxide, water vapor, and methane that allow incoming sunlight to pass through but absorb heat radiated back from the earth's
Greenhouse gases: Any of the atmospheric gases that contribute to the greenhouse effect by absorbing infrared radiation produced by solar warming of the Earth's surface. They include carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (NO2), and water vapor. Although greenhouse gases occur naturally in the atmosphere, the elevated levels especially of carbon dioxide and methane that have been observed in recent decades are directly related, at least in part, to human activities such as the burning of fossil fuels and the deforestation of tropical forests.

The sun constantly bathes the earth in all types of radiation. Usually this is just radiated back into space but when there are large concentrations of greenhouse gases interact with this radiation and turn it to heat and trap it whereas other non greenhouse gases do not interact with it.

Indicators that the earth is warming include the following:

(1)
CO2 concentration in the atmosphere is at it's highest in over 400,000 years. We already know that CO2 is a greenhouse gas which traps heat. In the past CO2 concentration has fluctuated. However it has never reached past 300ppm(parts per million). The fluctuations can generally be attributed to volcanic eruptions which release large amounts of CO2 into the air. However, in the past 60 years there has been a dramatic increase in CO2 concentration. It ha risen to a 400,000 year high of over 380ppm. This can be attributed to the recent drastic increases in deforestation and burning of fossil fuels. Both of these activities release large amounts of CO2 into the air. It is highly unlikely that there was a random CO2 spike(the highest in almost half a million years) just as humans began to dramatically increase levels of deforestation and burning of fossil fuels. From these facts we can connect the CO2 rise to human activities

(2)
The global surface temperature has been steadily rising. 2000 to 2009 was the warmest decade since as far as back a we have measured the global surface temperature. This is consistent with the fact that large concentrations of CO2 turn infrared radiation to heat and trap it in the earth's atmosphere while non greenhouse gases do not interact with infrared radiation. Similar reconstructions have been produced by the Climatic Research Unit and the National Atmospheric and Oceanic Administration. I have here cited a reconstruction by NASA. http://climate.nasa.gov...

(3)
The levels of Artic sea ice have fallen visibly in recent years. The levels of Artic sea ice have fallen from over 7 million sq. miles to just under 5 million sq. miles. This is consistent with rising global temperatures as a result of rising CO2 concentration in the atmosphere as a result of rapid increases in CO2 producing activities such as deforestation and burning of fossil fuels.

This shows that not only is the earth becoming warmer but that it is almost entirely man made.
CiRrK

Con

For this round I'm gonna present all my major evidence, and then in the next speech try and piece the puzzles together in context of my opponent. But a lot of my evidence is directly responsive anyway.


1. No credible evidence for anthroprogenic warming

Singer, professor at George Mason and director of th Center for Global Food Issues at the Hudson Institute:


The Earth has recently been warming. This is beyond doubt. When we correct the thermometer records for the effects of growing urban heat islands and widespread intensification of land use, and for the recently documented cooling of the Antarctic continent over the past thirty years, overall world temperatures today are only modestly warmer than they were in 1940, despite a major increase in human CO2 emissions. The real question is not whether the Earth is warming but why and by how much. We have a large faction of persons who say the warming is man-made, and dangerous. They say it is driven by releases of greenhouse gases However, they don't have much evidence to support their position-only (1) the fact that the Earth is warming, (2) a theory that doesn't explain the warming of the past 150 years very well, and (3) some unverified computer models. Moreover, their credibility is seriously weakened by the fact that many of them have long believed modern technology should be discarded whether the Earth is warming too fast or not at all.

2. Sun is main cause of warming - Mars proves

National Post:

Global warming extends to Mars, where the polar ice cap is shrinking, where deep gullies in the landscape are now laid bare, and where the climate is the warmest it has been in decades or centuries. NASA's findings in space come as no surprise to Dr. Abdussamatov at Saint Petersburg's Pulkovo Astronomical Observatory. Pulkovo -- at the pinnacle of Russia's space-oriented scientific establishment -- is one of the world's best equipped observatories. Heading Pulkovo's space research laboratory is Dr. Abdussamatov, one of the world's chief critics of the theory that man-made carbon dioxide emissions create a greenhouse effect, leading to global warming. "Mars has global warming, but without a greenhouse and without the participation of Martians," "These parallel global warmings -- observed simultaneously on Mars and on Earth -- can only be a straightline consequence of the effect of the one same factor: a long-time change in solar irradiance." The sun's increased irradiance over the last century, not C02 emissions, is responsible for the global warming we're seeing, says the celebrated scientist, and this solar irradiance also explains the great volume of C02 emissions. "It is no secret that increased solar irradiance warms Earth's oceans, which then triggers the emission of large amounts of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere. So the common view that man's industrial activity is a deciding factor in global warming has emerged from a misinterpretation of cause and effect relations." Dr. Abdussamatov goes further, debunking the very notion of a greenhouse effect. "Ascribing 'greenhouse' effect properties to the Earth's atmosphere is not scientifically substantiated," he maintains. "Heated greenhouse gases, which become lighter as a result of expansion, ascend to the atmosphere only to give the absorbed heat away."

3. Co2 is corrolation not causation

Singer [2]:

Despite the huge clouds of greenhouse gases emitted from human activities, provides evidence that the human greenhouse effect must be so small that it presents little threat to the planet or its people. This is especially true if the current CO2 levels have already used up almost all of that trace gas's ability to heat our planet. (Each additional increment of CO2 causes less warming.) Recent research has given us a much clearer picture of the global interaction between temperature and CO2: First, satellite and high-altitude weather balloon data confirm that the lower atmosphere is not trapping lots of additional heat due to higher CO2 concentrations. It is hard to know how fast the Earth's highly variable surface is warming, but it is warming faster than the lower atmosphere where the CO2 is accumulating. This is strong evidence that CO2 is not the primary climate factor. Second, the Antarctic ice cores tell us that the Earth's temperatures and CO2 levels have tracked closely together through the last three ice ages and global warmings. However, CO2 has been a lagging indicator, its concentrations rising about eight hundred years after the temperatures warm. This is additional evidence that CO2 is not the forcing agent in recent global climate changes.


Debate Round No. 2
socialpinko

Pro

socialpinko forfeited this round.
CiRrK

Con

Well, he forfieted. So you can extend all my previous arguments

1. The evidence used for anthroprogenic warming is fundamentally flawed. Moreover, this theory doesnt explain the long trend of th past 150 years.

Prefer my evidence is encompasses a larger view than my opponents analysis

2. Alternative Causality - Mars proves

Mars is warming at almost the same rate as the earth, so tis implies that the large portion of global earming is via solar activity

3. Co2 Correlation

Evidence point out that the areas of the atmosphere with the most Co2 has the least amount og warming accumulaion. Also, Co2 lags in temperature. Temperature spiked after he warming had started.

Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
What are CONS sources?
Posted by Atheism 6 years ago
Atheism
Easy win for Con with the current Resolution.
Posted by socialpinko 6 years ago
socialpinko
I changed my resolution to include that global warming is man made
Posted by Coopaldo33 6 years ago
Coopaldo33
Global Warming does exist
Posted by CiRrK 6 years ago
CiRrK
nvm I got it, the latter
Posted by CiRrK 6 years ago
CiRrK
are u saying that there is just a general heating trend or that anthropogenic warming exists?
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
socialpinkoCiRrKTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 6 years ago
RoyLatham
socialpinkoCiRrKTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit leaves arguments unanswered as well as losing conduct.
Vote Placed by TUF 6 years ago
TUF
socialpinkoCiRrKTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit.
Vote Placed by mongoose 6 years ago
mongoose
socialpinkoCiRrKTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: forfeit
Vote Placed by BlackVoid 6 years ago
BlackVoid
socialpinkoCiRrKTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit bad :(