The Instigator
UtherPenguin
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points

Glorious Democratic People's Republic of Korea is Best Korea and True Korea

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/24/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,096 times Debate No: 78988
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (20)
Votes (1)

 

UtherPenguin

Pro

Arguments in next round.

Praise Juche!
lannan13

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
UtherPenguin

Pro

HOW PEOPLE LIVE IN MODERN DAY AMERICA

https://www.youtube.com...

fdfgdfg
DPRK Korea Documentary - How Americans Live Today, Survive By Eating Birds And Snow ORIGINAL
A new release on North Korea Documentary Televisoin today, showing how Americans live and how many of them have to eat snow and birds to survive.

They show the poor conditions of the houses, how many people have to eat birds and snow whilst living in tents.



IF U LOOK AT THAT DOCUMENTARY YOU SEE AMERICAN PEOPLE STARVING BECAUSE THEY NO LIEK TEH jUCHE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


contrast that with like in the glorious Democratic People's Republic of Korea.


\



oh MY GOD THESE PEOPLE ARE HAVING A NICE WEDDING. YOU WANT TO KNOW WHY? BECAUSE THEY LIVE IN THE GLORIOUS DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF KOREA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!





CONT
rast that with life inthe the imperiralist south republic of Korea.

https://www.google.ca...#

SEe????? They're in poverty because they don't liek the juche. THEREFORE NORTH KOREA IS BEST KOREA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


I will now end my argument with the Korean national anthem:

中国{99;日本{95;尖&307;列島|34;盗|15;|14;{75;{83;z90;栄光{95;大日本帝国z90;私{99;人種差別主義者{54;|26;|14;{79;|35;z90;私|34;禁止{75;|14;{79;|35;{67;{84;{73;{56;z90;北&867;国{64;大好{84;|24;!


Taken from
http://lyricstranslate.com...
lannan13

Con






One of the things that we have to see here today is that Kim Jong Un loves Western Culture. He even went through the trouble of dressing up of Donald. We can see that how can North Korea be the true Korea if they accept Western Culture. North Korea is just a bunch of fakers that love western culture and should stop imitating the west and bow down to South Korea.

We can see here above as Kim Jong Un is with his father that he is still embracing western culture even in front of his father. This is appalling as I shown before that True Korea, cannot be like this. Thus a fake [North] Korea cannot be the true Korea. seen in video two we can see that none of the Kim Jongs would have approved of Western culture so North Korea, by it's own standards, is a fake Korea.

Juche is great, but let's look at it.
  1. Political independence (Chos!5;n'g$5;l: 3088;3452;; hancha: !258;主; MR: chaju; RR: jaju)
  2. Economic self-sustenance (Chos!5;n'g$5;l: 3088;/549;; hancha: !258;立; MR: charip; RR: jarip)
  3. Self-reliance in defence (Chos!5;n'g$5;l: 3088;2948;; hancha: !258;"907;; MR: chawi; RR: jawi) (Cumings, Bruce (1997). Korea's Place in the Sun: A Modern History. W W Norton and Company)
We can see that none of these things are actually true when it comes to North Korea. They are highly reliant on goods from China and Russia. They even had to have their debt forgiven by Russia because it was so bad. If they were self-susenance and self reliant then this wouldn't have had to happen. They aren't self reliant in defense either. Though North Korea's strength is impressive it is still not the reason why other countries do not attack it. It is North Korea's backer in China that protects it.
Debate Round No. 2
UtherPenguin

Pro

Let morning shine on the rivers and mountains of this land,
Three thousand ri1abundant with natural wealth.
This is my beautiful fatherland
With a history of five millennia,
The glory of a wise people
Brought up in a brilliant culture.
Devoting our bodies and minds to this Korea,
Let the Way be obeyed.

Embracing the atmosphere of Baekdu Mountain,
Nest for the spirit of labour,
The firm will, bonded with truth,
Will go forth to all the world.
The country established by the will of the people,
Breasting the raging waves with soaring strength.
Glorifying forever this Korea, limitlessly rich and strong,
Let the Way be shone.

Taken from http://lyricstranslate.com...

2500;4840;3008; 0731;-208;라 3060; 강1328;
3008;금2640; 3088;2896;도 가득6620;
1340;4380;/532; 2500;/492;-796;2868; -236; 3312;국
0152;/564;-380; 2724;/004; /141;1324;2640;
4268;란6620; /928;6868;/196; 3088;라-212;
1836;기/200; 3064;0124;3032; 3060; 2689;광
/800;과 /576; -796; 0148;4432; 3060; 3312;1440;
길3060; 0155;드1464;

0177;두1328; 기1345;3012; -796; 2504;고
근/196;3032; 3221;1888;3008; 깃들2612;
3652;/532;/196; /945;4432;3652; 2613;1468; 뜻
2728; 1464;계 2526;1436; -208;가/532;
1567;-716; 7192; -432;도도 -236;0128;2612;
3064;0124;3032; 뜻3004;/196; 1440; -208;라
6620;2630;3060; 0512;강6616;-716; 3060; 3312;1440;
길3060; 0731;-236;1464;

Taken from http://lyricstranslate.com...

Let morning shine on the rivers and mountains of this land,
Three thousand ri1abundant with natural wealth.
This is my beautiful fatherland
With a history of five millennia,
The glory of a wise people
Brought up in a brilliant culture.
Devoting our bodies and minds to this Korea,
Let the Way be obeyed.

Embracing the
lannan13

Con

Until that day when Mt. Baekdu is worn away and the East Sea's waters run dry,

May God protect and preserve our country!


Hibiscus and three thousand ri full of splendid mountains and rivers;

Koreans, to the Korean way, stay always true!

As the pine atop Namsan Peak stands firm, unchanged through wind and frost,

as if wrapped in armour, so shall our resilient spirit.

The Autumn skies are void and vast, high and cloudless;

the bright moon is like our heart, undivided and true.

With this spirit and this mind, let us give all loyalty,

in suffering or joy, to love our nation.



Donghae mulgwa baekdusani mareugo daltorok

Haneunimi bouhasa urinara manse
Mugunghwa samcheolli hwaryeo gangsan

Daehan saram daehaneuro giri bojeonhase

Namsan wie jeo sonamu cheolgabeul dureun deut

Baram seori bulbyeonhameun uri gisangilse

Gaeul haneul gonghwalhande nopgo gureum eopsi

Balgeun dareun uri gaseum ilpyeondansimilse

I gisanggwa i mameuro chungseongeul dahayeo

Goerouna jeulgeouna nara saranghase
Donghae mulgwa baekdusani mareugo daltorok

Haneunimi bouhasa urinara manse
Mugunghwa samcheolli hwaryeo gangsan

Daehan saram daehaneuro giri bojeonhase

Namsan wie jeo sonamu cheolgabeul dureun deut

Baram seori bulbyeonhameun uri gisangilse

Gaeul haneul gonghwalhande nopgo gureum eopsi

Balgeun dareun uri gaseum ilpyeondansimilse

I gisanggwa i mameuro chungseongeul dahayeo

Goerouna jeulgeouna nara saranghase [https://en.wikipedia.org...]

Debate Round No. 3
UtherPenguin

Pro

“God save our gracious Queen
Long live our noble Queen,
God save The Queen:
Send her victorious,
Happy and glorious,
Long to reign over us:
God save The Queen.
O Lord, our God, arise,
Scatter thine enemies,
And make them fall:
Confound their politics,
Frustrate their knavish tricks,
On thee our hopes we fix:
God save us all.

Thy choicest gifts in store,
On her be pleased to pour;
Long may she reign:
May she defend our laws,
And ever give us cause
To sing with heart and voice
God save The Queen.”

lannan13

Con




America!
America!

America, fvck yeah!
Comin' again to save the mother fvckin' day yeah!
America, fvck yeah!
Freedom is the only way yeah!

Terrorists your game is through, 'cause now you have to answer to...
America, fvck yeah!
So lick my butt and suck on my balls!
America, fvck yeah!
Whatcha gonna do when we come for you now?

It's the dream that we all share
It's the hope for tomorrow! Fvck yeah.

Mcdonalds, fvck yeah!
Wal-mart, fvck yeah!
The Gap, fvck yeah!
Baseball, fvck yeah!
The NFL, fvck yeah!
Rock and roll, fvck yeah!
The internet, fvck yeah!
Slavery, fvck yeah!

Fvck yeah!

Starbucks, fvck yeah!
Disney world, fvck yeah!
Porno, fvck yeah!
Valium, fvck yeah!
Reeboks, fvck yeah!;

Fake tits, fvck yeah!
Sushi, fvck yeah!
Taco bell, fvck yeah!
Rodeos, fvck yeah!
Bed bath and beyond, fvck yeah? (fvck yeah?)

Liberty, fvck yeah!
Wax lips, fvck yeah!
The Alamo, fvck yeah!
Bandaids, fvck yeah!

Las Vegas, fvck yeah!
Christmas, fvck yeah!
Immigrants, fvck yeah!
Pop-eye, fvck yeah!

Democrats, fvck yeah!
Republicans, fvck yeah?
Sportsmanship, fvck yeah?
Books...



Debate Round No. 4
UtherPenguin

Pro





We are a valiant people, sons of honour,

And all we’ve sacrificed to gain our freedom.
Emerging from malicious grip of fate, from hell of fire,
We scored a victory of glory and success.

Chorus:
Soar up, O eagle of freedom,
Calling for unity!
The strength, the power of the heroes - the people,
The strength, the power of the people - in unity!

Respecting the motherland, honoring the genius of the people,
In the hour of hard times, we have opened our arms to all.
The Kazakh steppe - the beloved homeland.
The holy cradle of friendship and solidarity.

Chorus

We’ve overcome the hardships, let the past serve bitter lesson
But ahead we face a radiant future.
Our mother tongue, tradition and sovereignty
We pass, as the mandate, to the next generations!

Chorus


Kazakhstan greatest country in the world all other countrys are run by little girls.

Kazakhstan number one exporter of potassium!

Other countries have inferior potassium. Kazakhstan home of the tinshein swimming pool it's length thirty metre ans width six metre.

Filtration system a marvel to behold it removes 80 percent of human solid waste. Kazakhstan,Kazakhstan,
you very nice place, from plains of tarashenk to northern fence of jewtown.

Kazakhstan, friend of all except Uzbekistan, they very nosey people withe bone in theire brain. Kazakhstan, industry best in the world, we invented toffee and the trouser belt.

Kazakhstan, prostitutes cleanest in the region, except of course for Turkmenistan's. Kazakhstan,Kazakhstan, you very nice place, from plains of tarashenk to northern fence of jewtown.


lannan13

Con

National Anthem of the Confederate States of America

Oh, I wish I was in the land of cotton,
Old times there are not forgotten.
Look away, look away, look away Dixie Land!
In Dixie's Land, where I was born in,
early on one frosty mornin'.
Look away, look away, look away Dixie Land!
I wish I was in Dixie, Hooray! Hooray!
In Dixie's Land I'll take my stand,
to live and die in Dixie.
Away, away, away down south in Dixie!
Away, away, away down south in Dixie!
There's buckwheat cakes and Injun batter,
Makes you fat or a little fatter.
Look away! Look away! Look away! Dixie Land
Then hoe it down and scratch your gravel,
To Dixie's Land I'm bound to travel.
Look away! Look away! Look away! Dixie Land
I wish I was in Dixie, Hooray! Hooray!
In Dixie's Land I'll take my stand,
to live and die in Dixie.
Away, away, away down south in Dixie!
Away, away, away down south in Dixie!
  • Nathan, Hans (1962). Dan Emmett and the Rise of Early Negro Minstrelsy. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press.
Debate Round No. 5
20 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: greatkitteh// Mod action: Removed<

2 points to Pro. Reasons for voting decision: Con used Unreliable sources, youtube. Pro has Not used Youtube as a main siurce, OR a comic, Instead using Reak Scenes in america.

[*Reason for removal*] The voter cannot merely assert that a source is unreliable in order to distribute source points. As both sides extensively used Youtube, as well as other sources, it's a faulty justification as well.
************************************************************************
Posted by greatkitteh 1 year ago
greatkitteh
I'm voting for Uther Anyway.

0513;6620;/564;1352;!
0120;&#44403;3452;3080;1901;1884;-796;!
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
*sigh* I knew this wasn't going to be the debate I was anticipating.
Posted by UtherPenguin 1 year ago
UtherPenguin
Shoot, The processing is even worse in the comment section. So here is the transliteration:
Chugoku wa Nihon ni Senkaku rettou o nusumimashita. Eikou ni Dainipponteikoku. Watashi wa hito shusabetsu shugi-sha arimasen. Watashi o kinshi shimasen kudasai. Kita Kankoku ga dai Yoshida yo!
Posted by UtherPenguin 1 year ago
UtherPenguin
I just had a massive brain fart. The argument looks even worse than I anticipated. I tried to write the last sentence in Japanese for some reason but it didn't seem to process very well. Here was the full sentence:

&#20013;&#22269;{99;&#26085;&#26412;{95;&#23574;&307;&#21015;&#23798;|34;&#30423;|15;|14;{75;{83;z90;&#26628;&#20809;{95;&#22823;&#26085;&#26412;&#24093;&#22269;z90;&#31169;{99;&#20154;&#31278;&#24046;&#21029;&#20027;&#32681;&#32773;{54;|26;|14;{79;|35;z90;&#31169;|34;&#31105;&#27490;{75;|14;{79;|35;{67;{84;{73;{56;z90;&#21271;&867;&#22269;{64;&#22823;&#22909;{84;|24;!
Posted by greatkitteh 1 year ago
greatkitteh
I guinelubthink true korea os beyter.

For one, it morenlikrly to be killed than kill yourself, South Korea does not provide.
Seoul actually has A high poverty rate, Pyongyang Does not.
Ryoejsuk hotel is one of the Biggest in thebworld.
And most of all, the Banks don't control North Kotea.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
I'll accept Wednesday. (I have to finish my Planned Parenthood debate first if you don't mind. I got 1 round left.)
Posted by tverd5 1 year ago
tverd5
Seriously. How is this a debate? We clearly know that South Korea is better because it doesn't enslave, starve, and murder their people. This has to be a troll debate
Posted by The_American_Sniper 1 year ago
The_American_Sniper
Choose me!

Cause imma boss
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tajshar2k 1 year ago
tajshar2k
UtherPenguinlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had better grammar. Pro's arguments comprised of putting random Capital letters in random places.