The Instigator
elisofly2
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
jamonster
Con (against)
Winning
17 Points

Goats are better than donkeys

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
jamonster
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/7/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 716 times Debate No: 48594
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

elisofly2

Pro

Goats are much better than donkeys. They produce milk that can be used for cheese. Goat meat is called mutton and is quite common in the USA. Donkey meat is sold by WALMART!!!! They had to RECALL it from CHINA because there were traces of FOX meat in it. If it is that bad they have to put FOX meat in it. Donkeys are routinely the butt of jokes. They are commonly called an a**.
jamonster

Con

Naw dude donkeys are better than goats because they are in the bible. Also, all goats can do is make milk and baaaaaa. At least you can ride a donkey. Not only this , but donkeys can be used as guard donkeys. <http://www.hobbyfarms.com...;. Donkeys also love kids. <http://www.donkeys.com...;. What can goats do again?
Debate Round No. 1
elisofly2

Pro

Both of these links seem to not exist. I get a 404 missing code and I get a missing page not found one.
They eat donkey meat in China, the same place they eat dog meat.
http://www.reuters.com...
Goats actually provide food their meat is good and they produce good milk that can be turned into cheese. If I am riding a donkey and I have no food, I will have to kill it. It does not have good meat. I will not be in good health and then I would die. I could not ride a goat, but I can have its cheese. If I kill it I will not lose my method of transportation.
jamonster

Con

Donkeys are much better than goats because there is no reason that you would kill it. They can actually be used to guard goats from wolves and other predatory animals. See. Look at this link. http://www.bing.com... Here, a donkey is protecting goats because they are stronger, bigger, and obviously the superior animal. Goats are weak and easily hurt or killed by bigger or larger animals. Not only this, but donkeys have biblical influence. Goats are never talked about in the bible. http://www.ehow.com... http://www.biblegateway.com... Goats are weaker and have a shorter lifespan than donkeys. http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 2
elisofly2

Pro

When you lose a donkey then you lose nothing. That is why donkeys guard. Nothing will be lost when a donkey dies. As we learned from the example set by Walmart, donkey meat needs fox meat to be marketable. If a goat were to be killed by a wolf or a fox, they would not be able to produce cheese. That would be a tragedy. Also, the meat would no longer be good. If all I had was a goat and a donkey and I lived on a farm all alone I would still be able to survive with just a goat. I could walk places so I would not need the donkey for transportation. If I just had a donkey I would only survive as long as the donkey's meat would last me. With a goat, I could use its milk for food until I want to kill it and eat its meat which would be longer than I could live with just a donkey.
www.mtcapra.com/benefits-of-goat-milk-vs-cow-milk
jamonster

Con

My friend just said goats are stupid and that makes them fun. Therefore donkeys are better because they are smarter and stronger than donkeys. For cryin out loud, goats cant even survive out in the wild by themselves.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
elisofly2jamonsterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Con provided sources but I felt like Pro had the better arguments.
Vote Placed by judeifeanyi 3 years ago
judeifeanyi
elisofly2jamonsterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con won in arguments and better source
Vote Placed by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
elisofly2jamonsterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Despite their reputation, in this debate donkeys were proven better.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
elisofly2jamonsterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were sound and had reliable sources.