The Instigator
Muslimdebater
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
vi_spex
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

God does exist. And it's Allah

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Muslimdebater
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/4/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 801 times Debate No: 93360
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (58)
Votes (1)

 

Muslimdebater

Pro

Is There Evidence God Exists?

Yes. Allah has sent down miracles, revelations and messengers to give clear proofs He exists and more important, what we should do once we come to this realization.

Allah has sent prophets and messengers with many proofs throughout the ages for people to be able to clearly see with their own eyes and to be able to use their own senses the miracles and proofs pointing to the fact, Allah does in fact, exist.

Miracles of prophets and messengers of Allah have come to people through the ages. Moses (peace be upon him) showed many miracles to pharaoh and to the children of Israel. Plagues, locusts, water turning to blood, his stick becoming a snake, the voice in the burning bush and the parting of the Red Sea are clear miracles for the people of Moses time.

Again, Allah sent Jesus, the son of Mary (peace be upon him) with clear miracles for the people of his time. Speaking from the cradle while still a new born infant, creating birds from clay, curing the sick, giving sight to the blind and even bringing a dead man back to life, were all clear signs to the people to know Jesus (peace be upon him) was a messenger of Allah as was Moses before him.

Muhammad (peace be upon him) was the last and final messenger of Allah, and he was sent to all of mankind. Allah sent him with a number of miracles, not the least of which was the Quran. The predictions and prophecies of Muhammad (peace be upon him) have come true even in this century and the Quran has been used to convince even scientists of the existence of Allah.
[Please visit "Science Proves Allah": Watch video of famous scientists admit Quran is from Allah and even accept Islam]

The Quran is the best of proofs for the existence of Allah and today over one and half billion people memorize and recite from the exact text, in the exact same language it was revealed in; Arabic. More than 10 million Muslims have completely memorized the entire Quran from cover to cover, and can recite it from memory without looking at it.

No one sees or hears Allah, not even the prophet Muhammad (peace be upon him). Nor are we able to use our senses to make some kind of contact with Him. However, we are encouraged in Islam to use our senses and our common sense to recognize this entire universe could not possibly come into existence on its own. Something had to design it all and then put it into motion. This is beyond our ability to do, yet it is something we can understand.

We know from the teachings of Muhammad (peace be upon him) the proofs for the existence of God (Allah) are most obvious to us in our everyday surroundings. Anyone with understanding would quickly acknowledge His existence provided they are not so stubborn as to ignore the obvious evidences right in front of us.

We don't have to see an artist to recognize a painting, correct? So, if we see paintings without seeing artists painting them, in the same way, we can believe Allah created everything without having to see Him (or touch, or hear, etc.).
vi_spex

Con

but is there evidence of miracles? :)

nature is not a construct, machine is the opposite of nature.. nature is random, like each branch of a tree spring out in different random directions..

nature flows in the path of least resistance

claims are not proofs.. koran is the claim not the evidence

senses are physical, are they not?

a painting of an elefant dosnt prove who painted it
Debate Round No. 1
Muslimdebater

Pro

Now, "Quran" Is the book that says God exist. And Con says that Qur'an is a book of claims and not of proofs. And that's where you are wrong. You can find thousands of true "miracles" of the book. That book is not all about claims, it's about solid evidence and I'll show you a few examples of many.

Example 1:-

Water
Life in the universe is water based.

More than half your body weight is water. Animals and plants on Earth are mostly water. All life in our universe also needs water. When scientists search for life on exoplanets they only look for planets with water; No water no life. However Moslems knew about this 1400 years before it was discovered.

[Quran 21.30] Do not those who disbelieve see that the heavens and the Earth were meshed together then We ripped them apart? And then We made of water everything living? Would they still not believe?
In the Quran all life, on Earth and in the heavens, depends on water.

How could an illiterate man who lived 1400 years ago have known that all life in the universe also needs water?

The water cover about 71% of the Earth's surface. This is also the same ratio the word "Water" and word "Land" appear in the Quran. "Water" 32 times and "Land" 13 times. The ratio of "Water" to the total (Water + Land) = 32/(32+13) = 71%.

Example 2:-

Sex of Baby

The father determines the sex of the baby.

Females have XX chromosomes, that is, they can only give one X chromosome. But since males have XY chromosomes then men can either give the X or the Y chromosome. This means that it is actually the males who determine the sex of the baby (by giving either the X or the Y chromosome).

[Quran 53:45-46] And He (Allah) creates pairs, male and female, from semen emitted.
The Quran says that it is the semen that determines whether the baby is male or female. But since semen only comes from males then this means that it is the males who determine the sex of the baby.

How could an illiterate man who lived 1400 years ago have known that it is the males who determine the sex of the baby?

(While today's scientists have confirmed that animals inherit their colors and stripes from their parents (through DNA), the Christian Bible says something else: In Genesis 30:37-42, the Bible explains how baby goats get their streaked colors: If their parents were mating AND LOOKING at upright rods then the baby goats will have stripes; while if their parents were mating BUT NOT LOOKING at upright rods then the baby goats will not have stripes!)

If these are not proof, then what Is?
vi_spex

Con

if the statement life in the universe is water based is true.. then it isnt part of muslim theology.. it dosnt make me a muslim to accept it if its true
i know i am water based

life would be water based back then, if its the case all life is water based

the existence of trees is proof that trees exist.. and trees existing proves that statement is valid, you are not a vi spexer for believing it..
Debate Round No. 2
Muslimdebater

Pro

Obviously being MUSLIM and being scientific aren't related and that's not what I was trying to say. What I said is that these complicated scientific aspects which modern science has only now discovered, was revealed to man by none other than God years ago when discovery and research level was close to none. That's the thing that's supposed to make you MUSLIM. The fact that God knows the things man couldn't have known at time. And the fact that these things were stated, when there was no actual source to find them out, proves that God revealed those things. So yeah... The motive to is to make believe the existence of God, not science by any means
vi_spex

Con

fact=personal memory

your unicorn will reveal itself one day i guess
Debate Round No. 3
Muslimdebater

Pro

Your's already has
vi_spex

Con

well, then it is a black unicorn with a gold horn
Debate Round No. 4
Muslimdebater

Pro

I dont dwell into fantasies, I believe in reality, and that's God
vi_spex

Con

know is true
Debate Round No. 5
58 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by vi_spex 7 months ago
vi_spex
about my position
Posted by vi_spex 7 months ago
vi_spex
just informing you

https://www.youtube.com...
Posted by Muslimdebater 7 months ago
Muslimdebater
*dense
Posted by Muslimdebater 7 months ago
Muslimdebater
Marvellous. Then why are you wasting your time with a sense person?
Posted by vi_spex 7 months ago
vi_spex
i said it that 1 time because i keep thinking the same thing everytime you write, should i lie?
Posted by vi_spex 7 months ago
vi_spex
intelligence is not a rock
Posted by Muslimdebater 7 months ago
Muslimdebater
'I am dense' is not the truth l. It's merely you're opinion or an insult. You have no reason to call me dense and say it's the truth. If that were the case, I can speak hell load of truths..
Posted by vi_spex 7 months ago
vi_spex
if truth is insulting

i dont care about how many pages you have turned in a book
Posted by Muslimdebater 7 months ago
Muslimdebater
Another insult but then again, It's nothing new coming from you. I was going to tell you the reason why I personally chose Islam and was going to tell you about my journey hoping you'd understand but It looks like you'll insult that too. And that information is dear to me and I don't wish you to destroy it. You don't have feelings anyways.
Posted by vi_spex 7 months ago
vi_spex
holyshit you are dense..
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by JustVotingTiedDebates 7 months ago
JustVotingTiedDebates
Muslimdebatervi_spexTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made two types of arguments: 1. Spam arguments 2. Out-of-topic arguments