The Instigator
Pro (for)
3 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

God exists only in the heads of men

Do you like this debate?NoYes-5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/9/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 793 times Debate No: 56338
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)




I looked over your previous argument on the topic and decided to revive it. For the purpose of this argument, I request we leave figures such as Yama and beings such as the Olympians out. This debate will revolve around the traditional interpretation of god as one being above all others. This debate will begin with an opening from both sides, rebuttals second, and finishing with our closing statements. Best of luck winning. Now I restate my side! God was created by man and is not their creator!


Thanks the debate.
I will argue that God exists, not just in the heads of men but in real life. By God I mean a loving, powerful and wonderful being that has no beginning and no end. God is a being that can control and do anything and listens to everyone's prayers to him. He watches over us all and he cares for everyone no matter what their race, ethnicity or religion is.
I look forward to this debate. Thanks for starting this debate.
Debate Round No. 1


God, is dead... or never even existed. Since the rise of Judaism, people have fervently held to their belief in this entity. They have given their lives, their souls, and the most precious thing of all, their limited time on Earth to its service. But I ask this question... What do they get out of it? Above all, the universe has one simple principle. Equivalency. To gain, something of equal value must be lost. If a man sacrifices a goat, he expects to be rewarded with the favor from this entity. A favor that he sees as equal to the goat's life. Be it money, wealth, love, or power, he gains.. or at least expects to. God as you use him is a personification of this system. For prayers, sacrifices, and loyalty, you gain a key to heaven. If you sacrifice nothing or live a life of 'sin', you gain a key to hell.
This system is broken, however. To gain in this equation, you must give time and your soul. Time is the first piece I'll challenge. Time governs how our world functions, right down to the point in time I'll ask you out and you'll say yes. To quote Dr. Robert Lanza, "From a bio centric point of view, time is the inner process that animates consciousness and experience. The existence of clocks, which ostensibly measure "time," doesn't in any way prove time itself exists". Time is simply a sixth sense humans have acquired over our periods of evolution. Animals don't gauge time, as they have no way of doing so. Yet! These same animals understand and feel the effects of gravity, and energy. Because time! The principle that governs worship and service to god may not exist. The second piece I'll challenge is the human soul. In the above mentioned equation, the human soul acts as the catalyst for change. After death, the body is supposedly discarded and the soul is judged. But what is the soul? From a very lax scientific point of view, you could view the soul as the very essence of a human. The soul is that person's hopes, dreams, loves, ambitions, and flaws. Based on flaws, we are judged. But the judging system is rigged, as we did not create those flaws. In the likely hood a creator exists, it pre-programmed us with our flaws and sentenced us to an afterlife. This is 'God's plan'. No matter what you do, the outcome has been predicted. Wars, religion, hate, fear, lust, crime, greed, and simple psychotic rage were created in advance. A devoted servant of this god can be chosen for the worst death possible... simply because of a divine 'plan'. This sounds more like a sociopath than a caring father or mother to me.
Now for my final argument... watching over us. Do you know what the worst pain a human can feel is? Having their femur cracked in half. Even a simple nip can paralyze you. But a close second would be childbirth or torture via having your skin cut off, being set on fire, having dogs eat your insides, having nails driven slowly into your fingers, having your teeth removed, and being beheaded with a rock. Then there are the spiders... oh dear god the spiders. Those demons can make webs strong enough to stop a small plane and can paralyze a grown man. Oh and there are the snakes, the viruses, the rabbits, the dogs, the sharks, the squids, and the dolphins. Even the dolphins can mess us up. Also the numerous accidents we can be victim to. you can be hit in the head with a piece of rock from the space station while coming home from church, or be bitten by a B. widow while pleasuring yourself. Based on all the shiz we can be victim to, there can't be a god. And if there is, it's not what you consider god anymore.


First of all you make some very good points. There are very religious people that do in a way waste their lives trying to please God by waiting until marriage for...certain things and so on. Many religious people are stuck in a bubble and are not wiling to explore the world around them, consider other possibilities and accept that the world is much larger than one religion. At the same time religion helps people a lot. People with religion have a connection to their god and to other people who share their religion. They have a community of other believers (not that you can't have that outside of religion) and religion conforts them. In times of stress and fear they pray which helps them not feel alone. Also with religion you can look forward to seeing dead loved ones instead of accepting that you'll never see them again. You believe that death is not the end and that there is a nother journey waiting for you. Religion also encourages people to do good things like help other people and animals.
The soul. The soul is very hard to explain. A body is a vessel or house for the soul. A soul is a being that has no beginning and no end. Souls live inside a human and expirience emotional pain but not physical pain. Most souls are good and the body's they live in do good things and are good people. Some souls are misguided and the people they live in are not bad people but are ill and do bad things. Some souls are bad and the body's they live in will do terrible things.
I don't know why god lets bad things happen to good people. That's a question I'll ask him when I go to heaven.
Is having your femur broken really the worse pain you can feel? Ouch it sounds painful. It's important to remember while god can control things he has given people free wil to do things as their brain and soul want. Sometimes these things are horrible. I don't know why God doesn't stop these tragedies but at the same time it's important to remember that he didn't force anyone to do anything bad. Some might even say that the devil did. The world is a scary place. There are bugs, diseases, scary animals and fires. There's pain and war. At the same time there's many good things like love. There's a reason that humans to through this in earth. Remember that all good people to to heaven after their death and expirience happiness and peace. Even though there's suffering now on earth it will all end when you die and go to heaven. If your a bad person than hull go to help and suffer. It will all come together in the end.
Thanks for the debate.
Debate Round No. 2


Now this is getting interesting. You have stated that religion and God act to comfort people. When people are in pain or suffer, they can rely on the comfort of this entity. No. Especially when they are suffering do they place their trust in this 'God'. This is clearly escapism on a mass scale. To quote Marx, "Religion is the opium of the masses". On the other side religion requires a great bit of will. For someone without a cause in life, they can be motivated by the thought of a great judge awaiting them in death. Such fear will force them to strive or do deeds of good. Religion is very beneficial tool, as it can both strike fear into the masses, and encourage them to follow a strict set of rules. Rules that eventually become known as morality.
Death is another interesting topic that I could go into. But without any true knowledge beyond speculation, I won't. All I know is that in death, we're buried with our family or friends. If we wish, we can visit a shrine and reflect on what our time with them was like. Or on days of memorial, we can even sit and enjoy a nice family meal at their grave/tomb.
Now we move on to morality again. What defines a good person? In the current, a good person is someone who follows the Golden Rule. Treat others as you wish to be treated. But this has not always been what a good person was considered. In the name of the God, people have been killed, villages have been burned, women have been raped and sold, and entire races have been 'purified'. In the end of the day, these people are widely considered good. Lusting for children is considered evil now, but some religious figures likely married children and teens. Sex outside of marriage is considered a sin (I agree with your stance on this matter), yet Jesus was borne from a man who wasn't even Mary's husband. I will also make an honorable mention of Justin Beiber. People also use the bible to excuse the use of slurs. To conclude: Religion is simply a tool used to control the masses and to justify people's actions. God is nothing more than a chess piece in the fantasy.


Good point but I would like to point out that people do pray during times of distress. And religious moral codes encourages people to do good things like give charity and be kind. I'm not doubting that religion is used to control people a lot but it's also used for good. A good person is Someone who doesn't harm or kill others and does good for others. Sex out of marriage doesn't harm anyone so it's ok. Remember back than thousands of years ago people got married in their teens. It was just a common custom. The Romans and Greeks married in their teens and other people did so even before Jesus.
I know the bible has lots of silly stuff that doesn't make sense but a lot of stuff in there that people actually follow is about helping others.
Debate Round No. 3


In the end, humans have only humans to blame for their trouble. But we also have ourselves to thank for all the good we do. The notion of god exists only to comfort and suppress the masses. God is nothing more than a figurehead of an age old game of control.

Thank you for playing with me Dilara (Heart's Desire). In all honesty, I feel you've been a rather fun opponent. I also accept some of my arguments were quite weak.


Evil is to blame for most bad things. God is a being that loves all creatures and can hear every humans prayers. He has been used for bad but he is good.
Thanks buddy :)
Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Sagey 2 years ago
Science can explain Emotions: Psychology and Neurology know how emotions manifest in the minds of humans.
The human brain has emotion centers such as the Amygdala and the Limbic System is our emotional control center, where we mimic other's emotions and experience our own and these work in conjunction with the personal maps we developed in our pre-frontal cortex.

Science cannot explain miracles because no miracles have ever been proven to exist.
Jesus never performed a single miracle according to all available evidence.
There are no events that don't have a naturalistic explanation.
Posted by intellectuallyprimitive 2 years ago
@JasperFrancisShickadance You are confining the origin of the universe to a binary concept. Have you considered other various options than the two you mentioned? How have you formulated the conclusion that the universe was either created from a Devine creator or the Big Bang induced the universe? Moreover, Creationism is not a science. Additionally, how has the Bible refuted science? Emotions can be explained. Emotions are a mental faculty that resides in the brain in the form as chemicals. Via the utilization of science and the applicable methods science encompasses, scientists can observe and subsequently explain these chemical reactions we label as emotions. This can be defined as; an explanatory phenomenon. A concept that a god lacks.

You question the purpose of life.
You are exclusively the individual who is not only capable but RESPONSIBLE for answering that question.
Posted by JasperFrancisShickadance 2 years ago
Say there are two options for the beginning of life (which there are): God the Creator OR the Big Bang.

You agree that there is only one true answer, correct? I argue that there will always be "evidence" for both, and Creationists/Evolutionists will always claim their science is right, but that there is something deeper than scientific proof. The spiritual realms is hard to believe and trust in because it is the opposite of the physical world, which is what we live in. The Bible, which is what Christians believe is God inspired Word, has proven science wrong at times, prophesies have been fulfilled from the time it was written, and scientific claims have been made from before any of it was discovered.

The Big Bang and Evolution, and even science alone cannot explain things such as miracles and emotions.

If God is a made-up myth that man formed in our heads, when did man create the idea? How did such an extraordinary and flawless book such as the Bible come to be as a myth?

And if God is an imaginary figment in our minds and He is dead, as pro claims, than things such as Satan and the evil within are also imaginary?

Where's the purpose of LIFE?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Sagey 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's argument was not strong, though neither were Con's arguments really rebutting Pro. Evil does not exist, except for in the minds of humans, so it cannot be blamed for anything. We have people with brain injuries and deformities plus poor upbringing or bad role models, but this is not Evil. There are always greedy people but everybody has some degree of self desire, which is also not Evil. Again, there are no sources to back up anybody's argument or to add clarity to their points. Such is the use of sources, it is basically just a chat on DDO's server.
Vote Placed by Cold-Mind 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Both made numerous claims they failed to support, so I am nullifying this debate. Pro: God exists only in heads of men(exists in heads of women as well); God is dead or never existed(now Pro need to explain what it means for God to be dead); Equivalency principle; No matter what you do, the outcome has been predicted;etc Con: God is loving, powerful and wonderful; God is a being that can control and do anything; He watches over us all and he cares for everyone; A soul is a being that has no beginning and no end. Souls live inside a human and experience emotional pain but not physical pain; etc