The Instigator
lord_megatron
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Andrew820
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

God exists

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lord_megatron
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/6/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 6 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 299 times Debate No: 92394
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

lord_megatron

Con

Let's see are there any new points for this topic, forfeit counts as automatic loss. There is no evidence/proof for God, is there?
God- Creator and overseer of the universe
Andrew820

Pro

I'm an Catholic and I truly believe that god exists. Many examples showing God's design could be given, possibly with no end. But here are a few:

The Earth...its size is perfect. The Earth's size and corresponding gravity holds a thin layer of mostly nitrogen and oxygen gases, only extending about 50 miles above the Earth's surface. If Earth were smaller, an atmosphere would be impossible, like the planet Mercury. If Earth were larger, its atmosphere would contain free hydrogen, like Jupiter. Earth is the only known planet equipped with an atmosphere of the right mixture of gases to sustain plant, animal and human life.

The Earth is located the right distance from the sun. Consider the temperature swings we encounter, roughly -30 degrees to +120 degrees. If the Earth were any further away from the sun, we would all freeze. Any closer and we would burn up. Even a fractional variance in the Earth's position to the sun would make life on Earth impossible. The Earth remains this perfect distance from the sun while it rotates around the sun at a speed of nearly 67,000 mph. It is also rotating on its axis, allowing the entire surface of the Earth to be properly warmed and cooled every day.

And our moon is the perfect size and distance from the Earth for its gravitational pull. The moon creates important ocean tides and movement so ocean waters do not stagnate, and yet our massive oceans are restrained from spilling over across the continents.

Water...colorless, odorless and without taste, and yet no living thing can survive without it. Plants, animals and human beings consist mostly of water (about two-thirds of the human body is water). You'll see why the characteristics of water are uniquely suited to life:

It has wide margin between its boiling point and freezing point. Water allows us to live in an environment of fluctuating temperature changes, while keeping our bodies a steady 98.6 degrees.

Water is a universal solvent. This property of water means that various chemicals, minerals and nutrients can be carried throughout our bodies and into the smallest blood vessels.

Water is also chemically neutral. Without affecting the makeup of the substances it carries, water enables food, medicines and minerals to be absorbed and used by the body.

Water has a unique surface tension. Water in plants can therefore flow upward against gravity, bringing life-giving water and nutrients to the top of even the tallest trees.

Water freezes from the top down and floats, so fish can live in the winter.

Ninety-seven percent of the Earth's water is in the oceans. But on our Earth, there is a system designed which removes salt from the water and then distributes that water throughout the globe. Evaporation takes the ocean waters, leaving the salt, and forms clouds which are easily moved by the wind to disperse water over the land, for vegetation, animals and people. It is a system of purification and supply that sustains life on this planet, a system of recycled and reused water.

The human brain...simultaneously processes an amazing amount of information. Your brain takes in all the colors and objects you see, the temperature around you, the pressure of your feet against the floor, the sounds around you, the dryness of your mouth, even the texture of your keyboard. Your brain holds and processes all your emotions, thoughts and memories. At the same time your brain keeps track of the ongoing functions of your body like your breathing pattern, eyelid movement, hunger and movement of the muscles in your hands.

The human brain processes more than a million messages a second. Your brain weighs the importance of all this data, filtering out the relatively unimportant. This screening function is what allows you to focus and operate effectively in your world. The brain functions differently than other organs. There is an intelligence to it, the ability to reason, to produce feelings, to dream and plan, to take action, and relate to other people.

The eye...can distinguish among seven million colors. It has automatic focusing and handles an astounding 1.5 million messages -- simultaneously.8 Evolution focuses on mutations and changes from and within existing organisms. Yet evolution alone does not fully explain the initial source of the eye or the brain -- the start of living organisms from nonliving matter.Scientists are convinced that our universe began with one enormous explosion of energy and light, which we now call the Big Bang. This was the singular start to everything that exists: the beginning of the universe, the start of space, and even the initial start of time itself.

Astrophysicist Robert Jastrow, a self-described agnostic, stated, "The seed of everything that has happened in the Universe was planted in that first instant; every star, every planet and every living creature in the Universe came into being as a result of events that were set in motion in the moment of the cosmic explosion...The Universe flashed into being, and we cannot find out what caused that to happen."

Steven Weinberg, a Nobel laureate in Physics, said at the moment of this explosion, "the universe was about a hundred thousands million degrees Centigrade...and the universe was filled with light."

The universe has not always existed. It had a start...what caused that? Scientists have no explanation for the sudden explosion of light and matter.

Source: http://www.everystudent.com...
Debate Round No. 1
lord_megatron

Con

Argument 1- The earth is perfect for life and its function
Rebuttal- Out of about 7 trillion (or billion?) planets or more in the universe, there is a high probability that one of them would be in this position. It's just math and probability. We function not because a higher power made us to function, but because we evolved like this to function.
Argument 2- What created the universe then?
Rebuttal- There has always been a question that if God didn't create the Big Bang, what did? I say it was a spontaneous combustion. It happened on its own. And if we say that everything needs a creator, then who created God? We would be led on an infinite chain which we will never end, nor we will have any answers to it.
My Argument-
I say God doesn't exist because there is no scientific evidence to prove so. He hasn't been seen in this century or the last, nor has he showcased any of his powers. Injustice, corruption, poverty still happen, and no God intervenes. We are about to burn up the world with global warming and killing many other plant and animal species for our uses, but he doesn't intervene, which begs the question, does he exist at all? Religion is getting monopolized as many religious artifacts are sold, yet no one objects to such business.
Even if God had existed to create the universe, it is a possibility that he utilized all his energy in creating this universe and therefore has stopped existing. Or he got defeated by the Devil, if we take his existence into account. There are many possibilities that involve God existing and not existing, but as we don't have evidence that he exists, I would say he doesn't exist.
Andrew820

Pro

I don't agree.
God is fair. There is natural disasters or whatever kind of bad things happen because his people (us) did something extremely wrong that god not appreciate, and he was not happy, so he do something like disasters to punish people. And by the way, there is no "global warming", its just a deception.
In the bible, Jesus Christ was born 2016 years ago, he was the sod of god, and now the Shroud of Jesus is still in Italy, this is obvious that it has a god in this world.
25th December is Christmas, that means "the birthday of Jesus", so we celebrate Jesus's birthday ever year but people don't know.
SO, GOD EXISTS.
Debate Round No. 2
lord_megatron

Con

God is fair.
No he isn't. Natural disasters take lives of many people and cause suffering to others, does that mean they all were sinners? Also, while global warming is debatable, I would provide some sources that say it is real, here they are-
http://climate.nasa.gov...
https://www.skepticalscience.com...
Also, we have endangered many other species of animal and plant, what about that? Not to mention polluting the planet, covering his ground with concrete and tar (roads, footpaths, houses) and using up all his resources. Why doesn't he stop that? Moreover, some parts of the world are safe from most natural disasters (mainly in land areas with no volcanoes and tectonic plates), that doesn't mean they do not do bad stuff. Japan had many earthquakes, doesn't mean that all those Japanese have done something to anger God.
We celebrate Christmas as it was the birthday of a mortal with extreme persuasive powers known as Jesus. The shroud is just a piece of cloth (http://www.livescience.com...) that is 2016 or more or less old, that doesn't justify existence of a God. Jesus Christ is often called the Son of God, but he is not evidence for God himself. Humans can propagate anything for their own benefits, and Jesus was a mortal, he could have been deceived. As for his revival, I believe Jesus had an imposter crucified while he stayed under hiding until the re-emergence. My knowledge of Christianity fails me today. Anyways, why didn't Christ make another reappearance? Sceptics like me need to convinced, no? I don't think there is a higher being governing the universe, it is just us and everything around us. There is a site that has worshippers of satan(http://www.churchofsatan.com...) wouldn't have God intervened then? If you say he wanted to give us free will, then why did we need to "create" the concepts of equality, freedom and liberty? Why did he allow us to be oppressed by kings and the like in the past century?
There is no evidence to how did God create the Big Bang, nor any evidence of who he is or where he is? Why do we have so many different religions and different interpretations of God? It is because it is our own idea. It reassures us to know there is an overseer to this chaotic Earth. There is no more evidence for God than for Cybertron itself. The creator of transformers comics was emissary from Cybertron, he won't admit it as nobody would believe him. But in 1 AD, it was much easier to manipulate minds, especially in the name of religion, and therefore Jesus is a holy figure.
Plus Pro hasn't rebutted the rest of my arguments, so vote for Con.
Andrew820

Pro

I don't agree.
We all have sins, nobody is perfect. God gives us liberty, we can either choose to be good or to be bad. He will not stop us, but he uses different ways to punish us. Japan is located along the so-called Pacific Ring of Fire, which is the most active earthquake belt in the world. This "ring" is actually an imaginary horseshoe-shaped zone that follows the rim of the Pacific Ocean, where many of the world's earthquakes and volcanic eruptions occur. - See more at: http://www.livescience.com...
Another reason why Japan has so many earthquakes is in the world wars, Japan keep killing people from China and god hates that. So god uses the earthquakes to punish the Japanese.
Goodbye and vote for Pro:)
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by lord_megatron 5 months ago
lord_megatron
I bet after 2500-5000 years, people will start worshipping marvel and dc superheroes, and have a spaceport designed for the transformers to arrive unless the population opens its minds and becomes atheist/agnostic
Posted by missmedic 6 months ago
missmedic
Believers must be able to present a model of the universe in which some god is "either required, productive, or useful."
This is obviously not the case. Many believers work hard trying to find a way to introduce their god into scientific explanations, but none have succeeded. No believer has been able to demonstrate, or even strongly suggest, that there are any events in the universe which requires some alleged "god" to explain. Instead, these constantly failing attempts end up reinforcing the impression that there is no "there" there " nothing for "gods" to do, no role for them to play, and no reason to give them a second thought. It's technically true that the constant failures don't mean that no one will ever succeed, but it's even more true that in every other situation where such failures are so consistent, we don't acknowledge any reasonable, rational, or serious reason to bother believing. The more you know the less you believe.
Posted by FollowerofChrist1955 6 months ago
FollowerofChrist1955
clearly I need a new keyboard ..... changing out!
Posted by FollowerofChrist1955 6 months ago
FollowerofChrist1955
The is evidence of Gods existence. The point is as with all evidence one may accept or deny the same. Same thing for Darwin theories, no proofs whatsoever but man has accepted them as truths. Allow e to illustrate .... go online right now, type in physical evidence of lifes beginning. what you will get is report after report. Okay now follow each report .... the first one that has a picture of a living, breathing insect, amphibian, mammal, crustacean or anything that is not microscopic ..... sero, zilch, nada, there isn't one. Yet I'll bet you believe evolution and Darwinism is real? Nope it's not.

Once you find a real picture of something come back. Remember not a drawing I'm talking a real animal created by any method they claim?

you won't find one casue reports and petri dish bacteria was all they could do. but come back after you DON'T find eveidence and I show you the evidence for God, that at least is visible.
Posted by JoaquinBarzi 6 months ago
JoaquinBarzi
Pro has stated 2 arguments as far as i can see. The argument from perfection and the argument from ignorance.

The argument from perfection says that, since the universe appears perfectly tuned to foster life, and life is so beautiful and sublime, it must have been created by a designer, God. He makes an emphasis on earth and us humans, although he could also talk about more fundamental laws of physics, such as the strength of all forces (gravity, electromagnetism, etc).
My counterargument would be that the earth is far from perfect, and so is life and the universe, plus, even if it were perfect, it wouldnt need a creator. For example, most species that have lived on earth have gone extinct. If you were to take a dinosour and place it in the modern day, it would probably suffocate due to the lack of oxygen in the atmosphere.

On the argument from ignorance, not knowing the origin of the universe doesnt prove that a god must have created it. Its a non-sequitir. It doesnt follow that god doesnt exist either. So atheism isnt the logical choice either. The true answer is we dont know, but we like guessing.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by missmozart 5 months ago
missmozart
lord_megatronAndrew820Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD Pro's arguments in Round 1 regarding the earth's "perfection" were weak and therefore easily and successfully refuted by Con ("we evolved like this to function"). None of Pro's opinions such as 'God punishing people' and 'Global-warming is a deception' were backed up by any sources and Con is quick to attack on these. Pro's arguments were unconvincing, lame at times and extremely offensive ("God uses the earthquakes to punish the Japanese"). Con however, concludes that we have no definite evidence as of yet if God actually exists, which is true. Pro argues back that because of Christmas, God must exist. That point was not only completely off-topic, but also extremely unconvincing. If Pro wanted to win this complex debate (since Pro has the BoP), (s)he would have needed to use more philosophical language etc. rather than bickering on about random facts and conclusions.