The Instigator
blue_london
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Lee001
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

God is REAL

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Lee001
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/11/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,155 times Debate No: 76465
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (32)
Votes (2)

 

blue_london

Pro

Hello to fellow readers and fos I strongly believe that god is real.
In the movie Gods Not Dead both of the main characters are
Christians and so just because he fights against didn't mean
hr doesn't believe . Also to start with one powerful word faith.
Faith means to believe in something although you can't see it or feel it.
I will now let the opponent to write in wisdom. I will have fun debating
this discussion.
Lee001

Con


Thank you Pro for starting this debate! Pro has the BoP to show us, that God infact exists.

Let me define some terms first.

[1] God- God : the perfect and all-powerful spirit or being that is worshipped especially by Christians, Jews, and Muslims as the one who created and rules the universe

[2] Real- actually existing as a thing or occurring in fact; not imagined or supposed.

Since no rules were given, I'll present my argument in this round since this is a short debate.

Good luck!

False Promises Given.



Many people whom read the Christian bible believe in the power of prayer. They expect awnsers and miracles and miraculous things to happen.

For example:

Matthew 7:7 Jesus says ask, and it will be given you; seek, and you will find; knock, and it will be opened to you. For every one who asks receives, and he who seeks finds, and to him who knocks it will be opened. Or what man of you, if his son asks him for bread, will give him a stone? Or if he asks for a fish, will give him a serpent? If you then, who are evil, know how to give good gifts to your children, how much more will your Father who is in heaven give good things to those who ask him!

So my main concern here, is why when people pray for others to be healed of cancer and other life threatening diseases aren't healed? I mean, as stated in the scripture, "Ask, and you shall receive". There are no requirements in the scripture stated in the scripture above that tells us only *certain* people will get what they want and need.


The Biblical God Doesn't Exist.



Never once have I seen "proof" that god exist. The bible is written by apostles (Mark, Luke, John) how are we to believe these stories? These stories are passed down from person to person and re-old over and over again. How do we know this is all true? [3] The Bible is not self-authenticating; it is simply one of many religious texts. Like those other texts, it itself constitutes no evidence for the existence of a god. Its florid prose and fanciful content do not legitimise it nor distinguish it from other ancient works of literature. So exactly why do we choose to believe the bible, when it could al have been made up? [3]The Bible is historically inaccurate , factually incorrect, inconsistent and contradictory. It was artificially constructed by a group of men in antiquity and is poorly translated, heavily altered and selectively interpreted. Entire sections of the text have been redacted over time. Again, how do we know all that is written in the bible is true?


I'm just going to leave this here and see what my opponent has to argue.

Sources:



Debate Round No. 1
blue_london

Pro

Again faith is believing in something that you can't see . Also people come and go
saying that the earth is old . Now I'm going to bring up Buda which I do not believe in .
If the earth is old and buda created it he would have to be really old of which he is not.
So with that it takes down out one god of which the name is buda. My God has multiple
names like first of all God and Holy Spirit and Aba,and father .Now to go with real although
you can't see him doesn't mean he is not real . Faith comes in and takes care of that .Science
goes off of what you can see and they did not see the big bang so there fore the big bang would be a Lie.
The Bible has many scriptures of which it talks about faith to show a few: 2 Corinthians 5:7 " We live by faith ,
not by sight " , Hebrew 11:3 " By faith we understand that the universe was formed at Gods command , so that what is
seen was not made out of what was visible ". When you quoted whoever seeks will find whoever asks will be given ect.
what we say is a few mins or now is years or even less days . God wants us to go through trials and tribulations because
life is not easy on this world or earth. He gave us the right and freedom to chose him or not . He does not want people
to chose him because they were forced . He will give us what we need in his timing and not ours and with that we learn from our mistakes. With this argument I'm not forcing people to believe but I'm telling them the facts and truth . There is a difference between truth and theories and truth is facts but theories may be compiled of some some facts and thoughts but it doesn't make it true. Also then with asking for something and it will be given then either you god or other opposing gods do they just give it you when ask because I would not want a god who gives me everything and with that then what would be the point of life if we all got what we wanted .
I will now turn it over to my opponent . And good luck.
Lee001

Con

The resolution provided by Pro is "God is REAL" Pro has the burden of proof. Pro has stated that "Again faith is believing in something that you can't see." Pro simply claims that you must have faith to believe in god. So far Pro has failed to uphold the BoP. How can we believe in something if we can't see it? If there are no signs of it or proof?

Pro then states "Now I'm going to bring up Buda which I do not believe in . If the earth is old and buda created it he would have to be really old of which he is not. So with that it takes down out one god of which the name is buda"
This is irrelevant to the topic. We are debating weather or not god is real. Just because you don't believe in Buda doesn't mean he *isn't* real. Pro basically says that because they believe Buda is real, this means God must be real, which is not true.

Pro then says "Science goes off of what you can see and they did not see the big bang so there fore the big bang would be a Lie."
Science is not a lie. Science is supported by facts and evidence, unlike the bible. There is no proof to show that everything in the bible is written. Pro believed that the Big Bang Theory is false. Thus, if you read this article [http://www.telegraph.co.uk...] There are facts that support the scientific claim.

So far Pro has failed at:
A. Refuting the fact that God makes false promises.
B. Refuting my Biblical God Doesn't Exist
C. Failing to uphold her BoP to show that God is real.

I will await the evidence of God's existence in the next round. Good luck!
Debate Round No. 2
blue_london

Pro

Haha I must congratulate you on your success. You make me a fool.
But proudly and hopefully I do not fall so easily.

Between true science and the Bible there are no contradictions.
After all, the One who wrote the bible also created the things that scientists
can observe. Men, however, can make mistakes in their observations,
or they may reach a faulty conclusion from what they observe.
The position expressed by Dr. Bob Jones, Sr. , as he said,
"whatever the Bible says is so; whatever man says may or may not
be so," .

The Bible states," ye have the poor always with you," ( Matt. 26:11) There will
be sickness, suffering, and death until Christ returns for his thousand
year reign on earth( Isa. 35:5-10; Matt. 24: 14; Rev.21:4) man must now earn his bread
by the sweat of his brow because of God's curse upon the earth(Gen. 3:19)
The Bible teaches that things are getting worse and that God is the source of all
that is good.

Well here are my questions to anyone. Why do you hate God ? Which should you believe ?
Is one true and the other false ? Are they both true ? Ate they both partly true ?
To answer these questions one must look closely at what science is and what we know
about God. Now if you don't believe it's not just that then, you don't want to believe and also
can you prove that he is not real ?

Going back now to the mentioned part about" ask and it will be given, knock and the door will open
seek and you real find." God puts and means pray, party often, pray with sincerity and seriousness,
pray and pray more. Also when Good refers to the things he gives our needs or what he thinks we need.
If God just gave us what we wanted and need than what would be the point of living. So with that he doesn't.
If he thinks you don't need it than why ask for it and then that thing becomes nothing. God had a plan for everyone
and with that plan we do not take it into our own hands be patient or you may or may not get it
When we pray and he doesn't answer God wants us to pray more and ask. It's like knocking at a friends door
and they can't hear it or they think it's something else and you knock again to hopefully they answer.
In this world Good had a plan and knows everything. He doesn't want is to suffer, but he lets is make mistakes
and with that you have a choice and he lets you have freedom.

I'm done now with my wisdom I guess and I will hand it over to my opponent.
Thank you
Lee001

Con

Conclusion:


In this debate, Pro had to BoP to show us that god existed. He has failed to uphold the BoP.

He had only rebutted my "False Promises Given". He gave me 2 scripture passages that contradict his argument. He reviewed my scripture that I have provided about "Ask and you shall receive". He simply himself implied that if you ask, you will receive. Then he states "The Bible states," ye have the poor always with you," ( Matt. 26:11) There will
be sickness, suffering, and death until Christ returns for his thousand
year reign on earth( Isa. 35:5-10; Matt. 24: 14; Rev.21:4) man must now earn his bread
by the sweat of his brow because of God's curse upon the earth(Gen. 3:19)
The Bible teaches that things are getting worse and that God is the source of all
that is good." But yet, if we pray to god to fix these things, wouldn't he fix them? Apparently not.
I even made an argument about the bible not being valid because it was written and retold by apostles. These stories go down from generation to generation. Yet, my opponent doesn't rebut this argument at all. Instead he continues to state scriptures and calls that proof. Therefore, vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
32 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Blazzered 1 year ago
Blazzered
This debate was a slaughter towards Pro. Also its quite interesting how so many votes giving points to Con got reported and removed. Pro asked questions that I thought would be fun to answer.
http://s437.photobucket.com...
(Q): Why do you hate God ?
(A): I don't. I don't believe he is real, therefore have no reason to hate him. Why do YOU hate leprechauns? Why do YOU hate the tooth fairy? Why do YOU hate the flying spaghetti monster? Why do YOU hate Buddha? Why do YOU hate Zeus? Why do YOU hate Ra? Why do YOU hate Odin? Why do YOU hate Allah?
(Q): Which should you believe ?
(A): There is evidence for none. So believe in none.
(Q): Is one true and the other false ? Are they both true ? Ate they both partly true ?
(A): Chances are, none of them are real.

"To answer these questions one must look closely at what science is and what we know
about God."
http://www.court-records.net...
Yes, and I do not postulate or distort. Proof is everything, and if there is no proof for a claim, then the claim is nothing worth my time.

"Now if you don't believe it's not just that then, you don't want to believe and also
can you prove that he is not real ?"
I do not have to prove God isn't real. I am not making the claim. You are making the claim God is real, so you must prove it. Otherwise....
Can you prove the leprechaun isn't real? Can you prove the tooth fairy isn't real? Can you prove the flying spaghetti monster isn't real? Can you prove Buddha isn't real? Can you prove Zeus isn't real? Can you prove Ra isn't real? Can you prove Odin isn't real? Can you prove Allah isn't real?
All the arguments used by Pro, can easily be turned around and used against him, and used against anyone for that matter, to "prove" anything is real! That being said, I rest my case.
http://vally8.free.fr...
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 1 year ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
==================================================================
>Reported vote: Emilrose // Mod action: Removed<

3 points to Con (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Improvements *could* have been made on both arguments but overall Con presented a better case. Pro had the large BoP to fulfill in showing that God is in fact a real and failed to do so. Relying on opinion and/or exclusivley using biblical quotes doesn't offer proof for anything and only leaves the resolution easily negatable. For example, "faith" [though it may be important to Pro] doesn't classify as actual evidence. Con placed more effort into her opening argument and outlined much clearer responses that extended further than personal belief; as well as being the only one to use sources. Therefore. CON wins.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Lack of specifics. (2) Voted based on arguments irrelevant to the debate/personal opinion. (3) Explanation for why Con wins can be copy-pasted to any debate and still make sense.
===========================================================================
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 1 year ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
==================================================================
>Reported vote: Texas14 // Mod action: Removed<

5 points to Con (Arguments, Sources). Reasons for voting decision: Con overall had better arguments and Pro did not provide any sources.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Mere repetition of the point categories. Failure to explain arguments and sources.
===========================================================================
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 1 year ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
==================================================================
>Reported vote: tomricotta // Mod action: Removed<

6 points to Con (S&G, Arguments, Sources). Reasons for voting decision: Both of y'all need to do better but unfortunately Pro did not fulfill his burden. Pro, reading Kierkegaard may help out with your position on faith.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) No explanation for any of the point categories. (2) Voted based on arguments irrelevant to the debate.
===========================================================================
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 1 year ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
==================================================================
>Reported vote: JeffCline // Mod action: Removed<

3 points to Pro (Arguments), 1 point to Con (Conduct). Reasons for voting decision: Both need better citing resources. I am a Christian so of course I agreed with pro so I gave the points to pro for who I agree with before and after. Con did make better conduct in my opinion. Better spelling and grammar I would say goes to both. Pro in my opinion made more convincing arguments and they both again need better citing so I just had to say tied for that one.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) No explanation for any of the point categories. (2) Voted based on personal opinion.
===========================================================================
Posted by blue_london 1 year ago
blue_london
Yeah people believe Buddha is a god I think at least
Posted by MyUncensoredOpinion 1 year ago
MyUncensoredOpinion
I'm confused, I thought Buddha was a person, who actually existed, not something to be believed in.
Posted by blue_london 1 year ago
blue_london
That's okay
Posted by Lee001 1 year ago
Lee001
Oops, my bad.
Posted by blue_london 1 year ago
blue_london
I'm a girl
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by KeytarHero 1 year ago
KeytarHero
blue_londonLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con definitely had the better case, even though her arguments weren't the most compelling against God's existence. Pro didn't have much of an argument for God, and Con, aside from giving an argument from unanswered prayer, showed how Pro's case, such that it was, failed to support the resolution.
Vote Placed by philochristos 1 year ago
philochristos
blue_londonLee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: S&G: Both had some spelling mistakes, but Pro had some "sentences" that weren't even sentences, and the bad grammar, punctuation, etc., made it really hard to read. Arguments: Con gave at least one coherent arguments against the Biblical God that went something like this: 1. If the Biblical God exists, he would heal in answer to prayer. 2. The Biblical God does not heal in answer to prayer. 3. Therefore, the Biblical God does not exist. I can't see that anything Pro said amounted to an argument for God. The appeal to "faith" made it appear as if Pro was admitting that she has no arguments. Pro did respond to the first premise in Con's argument, though, by qualifying Jesus' words about prayer and giving reasons for why God might not answer every prayer. If successful, this would undermine Con's argument against God, but it wouldn't show God exists, and since the burden of proof is on Pro, arguments must go to Con.