The Instigator
someone123456789
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
AjinkyaJagtap23
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

Google is better than Bing

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
someone123456789
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/13/2013 Category: Technology
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,590 times Debate No: 34746
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

someone123456789

Pro

Google has a vastly larger following, Bing is tiny in comparison. People tend to prefer Google, so I would say Google is better than Bing.
Google is much better than Bing. There is a reason why "Google that" is a common phrase. I have experience with both and Google is much more user friendly. Google also has much more services associated with their site and company such as Gmail, mapping apps, and is associated with Youtube.
AjinkyaJagtap23

Con

Bing isn't being properly judged.

Nearly every individual who prefers Google to Bing is a biased party. This is because those who hate Bing often use Google and never use Bing. Google "fan-boys" don't really know what Bing has to offer, and in many cases, have either never, or very rarely, ever used The Bing Engine, and thus, are ineligible to compare the two.
I"m sure there"s a psychological term for it; there"s a cognitive "firewall" and almost "irrational" belief that appears to protect Google against competitors" claims. The competition really isn"t "just a click away."

Microsoft continues to run online its Pepsi-Challenge style ads "Bing It On," in which a majority of users prefer Bing in a "blind comparison test" with Google. Despite the commercials and despite Microsoft reporting that after extensive testing users preferred Bing 2:1, people generally express skepticism

Below is one of the many "Bing It On" videos/commercials run by Microsoft
Debate Round No. 1
someone123456789

Pro

Well you see,when it comes to Web services that go beyond simple search, it's hard to bet against Google. Although Microsoft has Bing Maps, which is arguably better than Google Maps, Google adds in several more services, like Google Docs, Blogsearch and News, that easily best Bing's Web services. And until Bing comes up with a StreetView-like service, it will have a hard time attracting those who want to use Google Maps to find out what a particular location looks like. High-quality Web services mean quite a bit in the search space. Microsoft must remember that.
AjinkyaJagtap23

Con

you`re right that bing doesn`t have more services like google has. But there services are really not worthwhile. For instance lets consider Google Docs.
GOOGLE DOCS ISN`T READY FOR GAMBLE , MAKES YOU LESS PRODUCTIVE.
Jake Zborowski, Microsoft"s senior product manager for Office, actually published two anti-Docs blog posts today: one homes in on document fidelity, and the other, which includes a number of user testimonials, argues that Google Docs isn"t quite ready for primetime.
There is, of course, also a video that accompanies the post, which reminds folks that they could lose their promotion if they decide to switch to Docs:
http://www.youtube.com...

Zborowski also argues that Google Docs is missing too many features, though in this case, a number of Microsoft customers make the argument for him. Here is an example:
"As we continue to improve Office, we look for changes big and small that help people do more with less effort. Some improvements are small, like the new paste options we introduced in Office 2010. Other features reduce the amount of time it takes to accomplish a task like Flash Fill and Quick Analysis in Excel. The breadth of capabilities Office can lead to significant gains in what people can accomplish. With Google Docs, on the other hand, people have to find ways to overcome feature gaps by working harder, spending their time finding workarounds, or potentially using third-party tools to overcome the gaps."

"When we switched from Google Apps to Office 365, we freed our people to work together in synergy, and it has produced good results in every area of our business."

" Andy Springer, Director, Rookie Recruits

To back all of this up, Microsoft also launched whymicrosoft.com, which includes more testimonials, screenshots and other resources for those who haven"t been scared straight yet and are still considering the switch to Google Docs.

And here is the video that goes with that post:

Another thing is bing maps are anytime better than google maps. Not having street-like view on its maps doesn`t put Bing totally on downside. It does have street-side.

bing maps , watch birdeye and possibility to post your picture in 3d grace to phosynth
bing maps is best than google maps , it's clear than google maps
Morever route that google maps show take longer time to travel through commercial areas.
Debate Round No. 2
someone123456789

Pro

Google has been at it for longer-and it shows.Experience plays a significant role in Google's and Microsoft's ability to compete in the search space. Google has spent more than a decade tweaking its search to ensure that it adequately appeals to user desire. Microsoft, on the other hand, has only really been competing earnestly in the search space for a couple years. It was only a few years ago when Microsoft finally woke up and realized that if it doesn't improve its standing in the search market, it could lose its profitability and be kept out of the Web. That lack of experience is showing with Bing. Although the search engine has come a long way in the last year that it has been available, Google, the veteran, is still far ahead. 7. It's Caffeinated Google announced recently that it has moved to a new indexing service, called Caffeine. According to the company, Caffeine offers "50 percent fresher results for Web searches" than its last index. That's extremely important. Rather than waiting days, weeks and sometimes months for content to get added to Google's index, it could now take minutes or hours. Not only will that help content providers, it will also improve the experience of searchers who want to find information on some of the news they heard about that day. Bing is still far behind when it comes to indexing speeds. 8. The focus is all wrong The focus of Google and Bing couldn't be any different. Google attempts to find the best solutions to improve its search for users. It realizes that if users are happy, its profits will soar. And its recent financial statements have reflected that success. Microsoft's Bing search engine is much different. For one, Microsoft is focusing too much of its time and energy on what Google is doing. It also believes that the more content available in search results, the more people will like it. Microsoft must eventually realize that search is about users first and foremost if it wants to compete in that market. 9. Mobile integration Google's willingness to bring search to several mobile devices has significantly helped the company stay atop the search market. Google Search is the default service on the company's mobile operating system, Android OS. Even better, it's also the default search engine on the iPhone. In fact, only recently did Apple announce that Bing would also be offered as an option in the company's mobile operating system. Google's mobile integration has been extremely important to the company. Not only does it potentially expose more users to its service, it also keeps current users from trying out Bing. Until Microsoft makes a significant play for search in the mobile market, it will be hard-pressed to catch up to Google. 10. Information takes center stage As mentioned, Bing spends too much time with extras. But Google Search is different. Google's search page reveals everything users need to know about the company's strategy: Simplicity and information must trump all. It works. Although Google is starting to add more features to its search, it's still much simpler than any other service on the Web. Information matters most to Google, and its results-page design reflects that. Google is simply better at search than Bing right now. That doesn't mean Bing isn't worth trying out, but it does mean that from an experience perspective, it has a long way to go to match Google.
AjinkyaJagtap23

Con

AjinkyaJagtap23 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 3 years ago
RoyLatham
someone123456789AjinkyaJagtap23Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:43 
Reasons for voting decision: The Google v. Bing resolution sets it up as a comparison of search engines; if it were all company offerings it would be Google v. Microsoft. Con was leading after the R1 arguments, with the citing of blind tests that found Bing better. That's relevant data. Who has market share is weak evidence of being best; they might have locked up the market in past times. Pro came back with good technical arguments in R4, and Con forfeited without responding to them. Comparison test have limitations, so they are not decisive. Pro's wall-of-text in R4 is unpleasant. It needs heading and paragraphing.
Vote Placed by 1Devilsadvocate 3 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
someone123456789AjinkyaJagtap23Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: F.F.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
someone123456789AjinkyaJagtap23Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Am "ineligible to compare the two." In fact I can't really tell them apart.