The Instigator
jbeaver212
Pro (for)
Losing
12 Points
The Contender
Wallstreetatheist
Con (against)
Winning
18 Points

Grammer iz moore impoortent then spehling.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+7
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Wallstreetatheist
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/7/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,085 times Debate No: 24617
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (12)
Votes (5)

 

jbeaver212

Pro

Furst rownd iz 4 akseptense ownly. Awpwnint muzt pruv spehling maters moore then grammer.

Grammer shell bee dfined az: "Teh struckturl relasionchip off ah languge."
Spehling shell bee dfined az: "Teh coreect hors d'oeuvre off teh leterrs n ah were'd."

Maa teh besst men wen.
Wallstreetatheist

Con

I accept this debate. I thank my opponent for already proving the Con side correct.
Debate Round No. 1
jbeaver212

Pro


Thank u four L-owing meh two dbate suhch a conterversul toppic. I wil tri two key-p meh argumants az cleer az possibl.

Contension 1. Absense of grammer
Thiz ez a simpull argumant. Teh absense off grammer real-E messes clareity ohver.
.
.
.

.
.
.
Take teh clasik exampull off "Eats, Shoots, and Leaves."
.
.
.
"A panda walks into a restaurant, sits down and orders a sandwich. After he finishes eating the sandwich, the panda pulls out a gun and shoots the waiter, and then stands up to go. "Hey!" shouts the manager. "Where are you going? You just shot my waiter and you didn't pay for your sandwich!"
The panda yells back at the manager, "Hey man, I am a PANDA! Look it up!"
The manager opens his dictionary and sees the following definition for panda: "A tree-dwelling marsupial of Asian origin, characterised by distinct black and white colouring. Eats shoots and leaves."
.
.
.
Bahd grammer cann real-E screw up you're day.
Now, Im knot saing thaht bahd spehling cant all so bee uncleare. It cann, butt with grammer, its muhch moore impoortent
.
.
.

.
.
.
Contension 2. Advuhcacy
A numberr off ppl agre with meh onn thiz.
  • Meh Mommy
  • Teh Presdent
  • Spidehman

.
.
.

.
.
.
Meh piont iz made.

Contension 3. Vairius otherr rezuns.

1. Wallstreetatheist iz clearl-e teh devil.

Az I go onn teh profi-l off Wallstreetatheist, I noteice a few theings.

  1. Thiz mann doz knot half Imsomnia on his faverit move-es lizt. EVEN THOGH hes oviously sean a guhd ammount off Christopher Nolan move-es.
  2. He clames two bee Libertarian, witch I have notheing aginst (I hapen two bee 1 mehselve), but Gary Johnson? Do u juzt play Russian Roulette with you're mined?
  3. Im preety shure he hatez puupyz two. I theink it saed somthing about th@ in their.

2. Im right.
Yez I am
I urge u two v-O-te Aff.
and two luv and chairish meh.
<3
Go Ron Paul.
Go Jesus.
Go Grammer

Wallstreetatheist

Con

Thanks for the debate! :D

“Better to remain silent and thought a fool than to open your mouth and remove all doubt.” - Abe Lincoln



The Informed Consensus

FanStory.com’s Rules for Writing mentions 14 principles that proper writers and authors should use to write well. These are generally thought of as axioms for writers, as they were collected from voracious reading and interviews with prolific, quality writers. The 6th rule is “Spelling is more important than grammar.” [1]

Professional writer Ben Needles who has written over 19,400 online articles explicates in his guide to making money writing online articles for marketing companies, “Use a spell-checker or Google Spell Checkers. Use EzineArticles spell checker. Ask a friend or relative to proof read your article. Spelling is more important than grammar.” [2]


Comprehensibility

The purpose of language is to communicate ideas effectively. As such, it is imperative that efficiency and cogency of our words be as good as possible. Language is a subtle and complex instrument in this regard. For example, our use of an alphabet enables the English language to have 650,000 to 750,000 words; this makes spelling very important because as a language with an extremely vast lexicon, spelling errors decrease comprehensibility, can change meaning all together, and lead to a misapprehension of a sentence. Grammar, however, can be altered without lack of comprehensibility. If I wrote, “I like too eat pizza more then broccoli,” you would be able to understand my meaning, even though I used incorrect grammar twice. Now in altering the spelling of that sentence, “Eye likez to et pizza more than brccli.” Comprehension is slowed much more. Chinese is a language where the sentence structure and grammar could be altered in any possible way without the sentence losing meaning. A scientific study has proven this point, “In the last decade, this theory has been profitably used to frame hypotheses and to design brain imaging and animal-learning experiments, mostly using the 'artificial grammar-learning' paradigm.” The study later goes on to demonstrate the artificial grammar-learning by showing that brain flexibility is able to overcome dependency of formal/standard grammar by adapting to understand new grammar (not only in language, but in the grammatical patterns of “computer programs, music, visual patterns, animal vocalizations, RNA structure and even dance.” [3]



[1] http://mobile.fanstory.com...
[2] http://www.articles-universe.com...
[3] http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
Debate Round No. 2
jbeaver212

Pro

"If you are racist, I will attack you with the North."
~Abe Lincoln

Disstingwished Guessts. Beeluved Call-leagues. Deerest Assocites.

Meh oppoenent haz poested ah verry lahng speach ahbout teh engrish languge. Butt beecuz itt waz az boreing az crap, and filld wif collage leval mumbo-jumbo, eye fell assleep affter 7.4 secends, and woahke uhp inn ah duhmpstur. Wat uhp wif dat?
.
.
.

.
.
.
Annieways.
Eye tink meh oppoenent haz two maine pionts (maybee tree?), sew Eye will responed two thoose write now.

1: Teh Smart Guys.
Hee sayed taht FanStory.com haz 14 rulez four righting, ahnd rule numbur 6 sayz, "Spelling is more important than grammar." Eye agree. Butt wat knot manny ppl no, iz taht they're iz a seacret rule; Rule 15, witch statez, "Rule number 6 from this point forward is null, and void. Wallstreetatheist is a puppy killer, vote Pro."

This iz tru storie bro.

Hee allsew tahked uhbout ah mann named Bill Needles, ah name verry simler two meh owld Boy Scout leeder.
.
.
.

.
.
.
Annieways.
I thought it waz verry lolololz taht wehn hee sayed, "Spelling is more important than grammar.", ahnd tehn wnet ahehd ahnd rote inn lowercahse, witch ment teh sentense waz rote like diz, "spelling is more important than grammar." Why wood somone putt suhch uh blatant controdiction inn taht kInd off sentense? Idk. Hee muzt be relly dum.

2: Undurstahnduhbillity.
At thiz piont, eye waz knot suhre eye kould finesh teh db8. Thiz waz sew stinkin boreing. I hadent Ben tihs board cence high scholl band.
.
.
.

.
.
.
l'll tri two responed two hiz speach. Tri.
"Grammar, however, can be altered without lack of comprehensibility."
...
"Eats, Shoots, and Leaves" rinng ah bell?

Know? Tehn your juzt az retardedd az meh thrid sun.

Shure, comprehensun cann bee slwoed wifout speeling, butt knot totelee screwed uhp like a abesense off grammer.

Forget teh rezt off hiz arguement; I'll go intwo ah coma. Im preety shure no 1 understodd et anyway.

I wood like two piont owt, meh orginal too contensions were untoched bye teh Con speekur. Sew SUCK IT.

Spiderman iz stil dieing off cancer. Vote pro two save hiz live.
Go Ron Paul.
Go Jesus.
Go Grammer.
Wallstreetatheist

Con

Deconstructing Opponent's Case


Contension 1. Absense of grammer

My opponent thinks that the absence of grammar distorts the clarity of what is intended to be conveyed. However, what he refers to with this is grammar that has deviated from standardized grammar, not an absence of grammar. As Noam Chomsky wrote in his universal grammar theory, “the process by which, in any given language, certain sentences are perceived as correct while others are not, is universal and independent of meaning.” Furthermore, “the reason that children so easily master the complex operations of language is that they have innate knowledge of certain principles that guide them in developing the grammar of their language. In other words, Chomsky’s theory is that language learning is facilitated by a predisposition that our brains have for certain structures of language.” So, in this sense, grammar is innate, universal, and independent of meaning. The only people with an absence of grammar are perhaps the severely mentally retarded and chronically ill. [1]

My opponent continues on, mentioning the classical example of “Eats, Shoots, and Leaves.” This example is flawed from the start. First, even the correct interpretation in spoken form is ambiguous and grammatically incorrect according to standardized grammar, “Eats shoots and leaves.” There is no subject in the sentence. Who is doing the eating? Second, “shoots” and “leaves” could be interpreted as present-tense verbs or plural nouns. This inherent ambiguity makes this sentence an even worse example, and could be resolved by adding more detail: The panda’s diet consists of bamboo shoots and bamboo leaves. Third, the difference that changes the two aforementioned ambiguous words from nouns to verbs is the addition of two commas, which is an orthographic convention, not a grammatical one. [4]


Contension 2. Advuhcacy

My opponent mentions three people who agree with him without providing any evidence that they agree with him. This is a blatant ad populum fallacy and also an overlapping appeal to authority fallacy using the president and Spiderman as supporters. [2, 3]


Contension 3. Vairius otherr rezuns.

This contention is composed of ad hominems and irrelevant information. He even makes an “I’m right because I’m right” fallacy.



Upholding My Case

My opponent begins by insulting my argument and calling it “boring.” He raises no legitimate objections to my case.


Informed Consensus

My opponent objects to the writing experts by stating the imaginary point, "Rule number 6 from this point forward is null, and void. Wallstreetatheist is a puppy killer, vote Pro." This is patently absurd, and I ask the judges to rule it out of their considerations. He drops the legitimate points about experts in their field agreeing with the Con side.


Comprehensibility

All of his objections have been covered in my deconstruction of his case. Furthermore, the brains flexibility in inventive grammar was not addressed. He drops the scientific evidence, the artificial grammar-learning paradigm, the brain flexibility, the point that the increasing number of English words increases spelling importance, and the point that the subtleties in language become more important with an enormous lexicon.


Thank you, and Vote Pro!



[1] http://thebrain.mcgill.ca...
[2] http://www.nizkor.org...
[3] http://www.nizkor.org...
[4] http://en.wikipedia.org...;
Debate Round No. 3
jbeaver212

Pro

Meh finel speach. Tihs haz bin ah verry intresting (cough:excruciatingly boring:cough) rownd, and eye tank teh con speecker four acepting meh requezt.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Whadeva, Im gonna goo driwnk sum Jack Daniels, I cant takke tihs anniemore.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Teh con speeker haz completly takken everytink owt of context. He nos knot wat he says. Look @ tihs quote frum Kevin Kelly.
.
.
.
"A brain is a society of very small, simple modules that cannot be said to be thinking, that are not smart in themselves. But when you have a network of them together, out of that arises a kind of smartness."
.
.
.
Idk wat taht haz two doo wiht annieting, butt it sowndz likke he relly nos wat hez talkin about.
.
.
.
I relly hav nothing two argu. My opponints caze iz completly out off contxt. Eye no he's gonna geht bahck uhp here and say itt iz in contxt butt its uh lie.
Thiz wolhe db8 bin uh sausage fest, Im leaving.

There r two tings u must doo now.

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
2. Go c teh Dark Night Rizes.

Go Jesus
Go Ron Paul
Go Grammer
Wallstreetatheist

Con

My opponent is hilarious, but he has dropped my previous arguments; he hasn't upheld his case after my rebuttal; the arguments sway fully to the Con side. Furthermore, he didn't have anything to say on topic in round three.

Vote Con
Debate Round No. 4
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
Diz bate was funnry, ti made meh laught, i are gooder.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
lol I love you. We need to debate something else.
Posted by jbeaver212 4 years ago
jbeaver212
I hahd teh bezt arguements. Stahp undoctrinating teh massez.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
Also, how are you tying spelling and grammar??
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
It didn't state anywhere in the debate that you had to be funny to win. If it doesn't state that, normal site debate rules apply, and the person with the best arguments wins. So, I win.
Posted by carpediem 4 years ago
carpediem
Ego sum rex Romanus et supra grammaticam.
I am the Roman king and above grammar.
King Sigismund the First
Posted by Vambrace 4 years ago
Vambrace
what just what
Posted by MouthWash 4 years ago
MouthWash
Gmraamr is teh deiference beweten heilpg yuor uncle Jack off a hrose and heilpg yuor uncle jack off a hrose.
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
Amzng db8 Dolan.
Posted by jbeaver212 4 years ago
jbeaver212
Eye appresheate et.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by jwesbruce 4 years ago
jwesbruce
jbeaver212WallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Imma join the vote bomb wagon, just on the other side. Pro was funnier, resolution made it clear this was not a super cereal debate. So yeah Con, you got him*thumbs up*. But there is no fun in condoning sad sandy.
Vote Placed by carpediem 4 years ago
carpediem
jbeaver212WallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was absolutely hilarious; however, Con points out that Pro's arguments were rebutted without response and that Con's arguments were largely ignored in the last round. Con wins spelling and grammar for obvious reasons. Con had sources.
Vote Placed by ATHOS 4 years ago
ATHOS
jbeaver212WallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro would definitely get points for laughs, but there's no box for it. I actually agree that spelling is more important than grammar. Sometimes a word can be spelled so badly it can barely be understood. Whereas with incorrect grammar you can still understand the basic meaning of what is being communicated within the context of the surrounding words.
Vote Placed by InVinoVeritas 4 years ago
InVinoVeritas
jbeaver212WallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Con didn't get it. He was supposed to type with improper grammar... This is a joke debate. Ugh.
Vote Placed by vmpire321 4 years ago
vmpire321
jbeaver212WallstreetatheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had superior arguments, but Pro made me laugh far more.