The Instigator
1Historygenius
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
OldIronGuts
Con (against)
Losing
5 Points

Greatest Battles Challenge!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
1Historygenius
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/4/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,513 times Debate No: 19674
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (8)
Votes (4)

 

1Historygenius

Pro

Here is another challenge! This one is the greatest battles challenge! The rules are that an opponent and I will place one military engagement each round. Then my opponent and I will just give a summary on how effective this battle changed the world. The voters will decide based on who has given a more effective battle than their opponent each round. There are no rebuttals or attacks, just present your battle and explain why it is so great.

Here is my first battle:

Operation Overlord

On June 6, 1944 the allies landed in France which was suffering from German occupation. This was a massive turning point in the war for the allies as they had finally landed an army in France to get to Germany. They had been bogged down in Italy and they decided to land somewhere else. The Germans had been deceived and fooled and thought the invasion would be at Calais. This successful invasion would secure an allies foothold in Northern Europe for the rest of the war and would force Germany to concentrate its forces somewhere new. The operation was mainly done by American, British, and Canadian troops, but there were others from many other nations. It is still today the largest amphibious landing to ever occur. By July 25, 1944 over 1,000,000 troops were landed in Europe. From this base the allies pushed into France and eventually Germany.
OldIronGuts

Con

Battle of Hastings

The battle of Hastings resulted in a Norman victory in 1066. It was the last invasion of England, it ensured the adoption of the political and social traditions of continental Europe rather then those of Scandinavia, the battle gave the crown to William. The vikings held much of the British Isles prior to the battle, but after the battle they lost much control of the island. William's force only numbered 5000 infantrymen men and 2000 calvary, roughly the same size force of the defenders. After a fail calvary charge, rumors spread through the ranks of the Normans that William was killed the charge. After hearing these rumors William rallied his troops and renewed an attack on the Saxons. The Saxon leader Godwin took an arrow to the eye and soon the Saxons began to retreat from lack of leadership and Norman calvary flanking their lines.
This battle lead to the expansion of England culture, power and influence.

P.S A side note to your original battle, Operations Fortitude was the operation to fool the Germans in thinking that the invasion would be in Calais. Operation Overlord was the invasion of Normandy.
Debate Round No. 1
1Historygenius

Pro

Ok next round and next battles

My Battle I am presenting is:

The Battle of Midway

This battle was the turning point of the Pacific in World War 2. It is considered the most important naval battle of the Pacific Campaign. The Japanese had 4 aircraft carriers against 3 American aircraft carriers in a fight that would largely decide who would control the Pacific Ocean. In this fight the Japanese, who hoped of a victory at Pearl Harbor would win them war were now defeated at Midway. The Japanese with over 240 aircraft and the Americans with around 120 aircraft fought in the skies around the island of Midway. The Japanese lost their carriers in this battle and the Americans won changing the tide of the War in the Pacific of World War 2 at sea.
OldIronGuts

Con

Battle Of Salamis

During the Second Persian invasion of Greece, the Persians had a size of 1200 ships (according to ancient sources) to Athens (the Greek alliance) ~370 ships. The Greeks knew that they would eventually be overwhelmed by the Persian army if they fought them on the land, so with this knowledge they decided to fight a battle with the Persians in the Sea. They decided the best place to fight the Persians was the Strait of Salamis, the strait effectively made the Persian overwhelming numbers no advantage at all. They baited Xerxes by sending a Greek man posing as a traitor to reveal the location of the Greek Navy. Xerxes having dealt with traitors in the past was unsuspecting of the trap that he was walking into. The Persians sailed into the strait only to be surrounded and massacred by the Greeks. The Persians lost ~200 ships compare to the Greeks ~40 ships. This crushing defeat forced Xerxes to withdraw the bulk to his army from Greece, for he could no longer efficiently supply his forces with the loses he sustained. Though Xerxes left behind a force of roughly 50,000 men in Greece, the remaining Persian forces were easily destroyed by the combined forces of the Athens and Spartan armies. Thus as the outcome of the Battle of Salamis Greek democracy was saved from expanding Persian empire.
Debate Round No. 2
1Historygenius

Pro

Battle of Adrianople:

The Battle of Adrianople was for eastern Europe and probably Europe entirely when the armies of Islam were stopped in their tracks just as they were prepared to take all of Europe. Had this battle been lost and Constantinople—at the time the largest city in Christendom—fallen to the Muslims, it would have allowed the armies of Islam to move practically unimpeded throughout the Balkans and into central Europe and Italy. As it was, Constantinople was to act like the cork in a bottle, keeping the armies of Allah from crossing the Bosporus and taking Europe in force—a role it was to play for the next 700 years until the city finally fell in 1453. Constantinople had large walls around it that could only be defeating when the Ottoman Turks in 1453 brought some of the first cannons, but before that it was hard and Adrianople was a battle to save Europe from Islam.
OldIronGuts

Con

Battle of Tours Aka Battle of Poitiers.
A battle between the Franks and Burgundians against the army of the e Umayyad Caliphate. The battle resulted in a decisive Frankish victory, which many historians argue that this victory stopped the spread of Islam into Europe, and marked as the turning point in the struggle against Islam.[1]

[1]http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 3
1Historygenius

Pro

Next Battle:

Battle of Waterloo, 1815

In a total repudiation of Napoleon's attempt to reclaim his previous glory after a brief vacation to the island paradise of Elba, an undersized force of British, Dutch and Prussian troops under the capable command of the Duke of Wellington threw back Napoleon's army at the little Belgian town of Waterloo, thereby bringing an ignoble end to his much-touted comeback tour. Ultimately, Napoleon would be defeated for the last time and stopped from changing the face of Europe.
OldIronGuts

Con

Diem Bien Phu

This battle took part during the climax of the first indochina war. The Viet Minh communist revolutionaries. This resulted in a Viet Minh victory. "the first time that a non-European colonial independence movement had evolved through all the stages from guerrilla bands to a conventionally organized and equipped army able to defeat a modern Western occupier in pitched battle".[1] This resulted the lost of the French's empire crown jewel (vietnam) and drastically reduced Frances influence on the fate of Indochina at Geneva. This lead to the withdraw of French forces from Indochina after the Geneva conference of 1954. Recongizing Ho Chi Minh as leader of the north, and a elected president in the south. Leading to conflicts between the south and north, setting the stage for the American Vietnam war, Aka the second Indochina war.

http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 4
1Historygenius

Pro

Next Battle:

Gettysburg, 1863

Lose this one, and General Lee probably marches on Washington D.C., sending Lincoln and his staff fleeing and forcing the country to accept the existence of a Confederate States of America. This one was a must win for the Union and, fortunately, the man in charge, George Meade, proved to be up to the task—though just barely. In a battle that raged for three sweltering days in July of 1863, the two massive armies pummeled each other into dust, but it was the superior Union position—they held the high ground—and Lee's ill-advised decision to have General Pickett charge the center of the Union line that ended in the worst defeat in Confederate history to that time. While the Union losses were heavy too, the North could better absorb such losses. The South, on the other hand, never recovered from Gettysburg and was forced to begin increasingly fighting a defensive battle to stave off inevitable defeat against a much more populous, industrially advanced, and wealthier North.
OldIronGuts

Con

Battle of Yorktown

The battle of Yorktown lasted from 28th September to 19th October 1781, between French and American forces against the British. With Washington leading the Americans and Rochambeau leading the French, they assaulted a position in which British commander Cornwallis had taken up after his losses in the Carolinas. With the arrival of the French fleet under al De Grasse, Washington was able to march south from New York to meet up with the French forces to march to York town. The siege began on 30th September. Cornwallis decided to defend Yorktown convinced that general Clinton would sail from the North and reinforce his army. However the French fleet fought a pitched battle against the British fleet and ultimately turned back the British fleet. News of Clinton's defeat did not reach Cornwallis, thus he was determined to hold out until reinforcements arrived. The French and Americans continued their their siege, and finally on October 19th, Cornwallis surrendered after running low on ammo and food. This battle resulted in the peace treaty which recognized the independence of America and the withdraw of British forces form America.
Debate Round No. 5
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by 1Historygenius 5 years ago
1Historygenius
Very well.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
I will steal this debate
Posted by 1Historygenius 5 years ago
1Historygenius
There were actually three battles that stopped Islam: Yes Tours was one but that only stopped the coming of Islam from Western Europe, the battle Vienna stopped it from coming in the East, the Battle of Adrianople stopped it in the East and Constantinople held out for 700 years stopping the from coming into Europe.
Posted by 1Historygenius 5 years ago
1Historygenius
You are taking me on?
Posted by 1Historygenius 5 years ago
1Historygenius
I thank my opponent for joining this debate.
Posted by 1Historygenius 5 years ago
1Historygenius
If you want to go ahead!
Posted by 1Historygenius 5 years ago
1Historygenius
If you want to go ahead!
Posted by Reid 5 years ago
Reid
Tempted to click "Accept the Challenge." Very, very, interesting.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Lordknukle 5 years ago
Lordknukle
1HistorygeniusOldIronGutsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Definitely close,but I believe that pro had the greatest battles.
Vote Placed by logicrules 5 years ago
logicrules
1HistorygeniusOldIronGutsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Perhaps you should call this, battles we believe had the largest effect, or most mistakes by the loser Semper fi.
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
1HistorygeniusOldIronGutsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro used four battles I know extensively about, (overlord, midway, gettysburg, waterloo) Con used 3 that I recognized (Hastings, salamis, yorktown) however yorktown was bombed into submission and was blockaded there were never a decisive battle, it is only legendary since it brought about America's independence. The debate is greatest battles, and in my book pro has 2x as many as con, so pro gets 4 points and con gets two. AWESOME DEBATE though :D
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
1HistorygeniusOldIronGutsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: very close, con won all of the early rounds, but pro won the Gettysburg one (last round I believe) Con wins, pro used a lot of American stuff, which is great, but she used more battles from foreign places, and managed to fit in america. He did foreign ones too, but she did more. So overall great, con slightly wins, so pro gets sources to make up for the slightly.