The Instigator
TK57
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
lw38
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Greatest Franchise in NFL History

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TK57
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/3/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 557 times Debate No: 64467
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

TK57

Pro

I am here to argue why the Green Bay Packers are the greatest Franchise in NFL History due to many reasons such as their historic players, coaches, traditions, winning ability and much much more.
lw38

Con

As much as I love Brett Farve and that whole era, I would have o say the San Francisco 49ers are the greatest franchise. They have had success in nearly every decade, namely he 80's when hey won 4 championships with arguably the greatest teams ever put together. They made it to the super bowl 2 years ago and have been good under Jim Harbaugh
Debate Round No. 1
TK57

Pro

The reason its not the 49ers and it is the Packers is simple. The 49ers were irrelevant pre-1980. They did have a couple decent years in early 70s but thats it. They were terrible before that. Green Bay has always been consistently good with a couple bad years here and there. Only bad run they ever had was in the late 70s and 80s. Greeb Bay also has 13 championships compared to the 49ers 5. Green Bay also has the 2nd most wins of all time and the 2nd most hall of famers (they have 10 more than the 49ers). Green Bay is stacked at almost every postion. They also have 2 of the greatest coaches of all time (Lambeau and Lombardi) and 2 others that are/were really good too (Holmgren and McCarthy). There are many other factors that play into why the Packers are the greatest NFL franchise of all time but these reasons can clearly put them over the 49ers.
lw38

Con

I understand that the championships are skewed but you have to remember that the 49ers were not an NFL team until 1946, whereas the Packers have been in the NFL since 1921. That gives them about a 30 year head start, and their first championship wasn't won until was not until 1967, 46 years into their existence. The 49ers won their first in 1981, and subsequently won 3 more in that decade alone. No team has ever been or will be that dominant in one decade. And when you mention the greatest players of all time, Joe Montana, Jerry Rice and Steve Young are all on the list. Never has there been a better wide receiver than Jerry Rice, and he did it in an era where defensive backs could get away with holding penalties and massive hits. He is the all time leader in receptions, touchdowns, and yards. Joe Montana has four super bowl rings, and Steve Young has 3. This franchise has had 2 of the best quarterbacks of all time, and THE best receiver of all time. Star power is what makes this franchise the best in my opinion
Debate Round No. 2
TK57

Pro

The 49ers joined the NFL in 1950 but didnt win a single NFL championship until 1981. While Green Bay joined the NFL in 1921 and won their first NFL championship in 1929 (They also won in 1930 and 1931). You said that no team was as dominant in a decade as the 49ers were in the 1980s. i highly disagree with that. The 70s steelers and 1960s packers were definitely more dominant. And when talking about greatest players of all time the Packers have Don Hutson, Reggie White, Bart Starr, and Brett Favre. And Hutson>Rice all day. No team has ever had the amount of great QBs like the Packers have, QBs like Arnie Herber, Cecil Isbell, Rodgers, Favre and Starr. The Packers have also had 2 of the greatest QBs of all time, 2 of the greatest receivers of all time (dont forget James Lofton), many of the greatest offensive lineman of all time, one of the greatest d lineman of all time, one of the greatest linebackers of all time, and a few of the greatest secondary players of all time. Star power, longevity, championships, wins, coaches and much more make the Packers the obvious choice for Greatest Franchise of all time.
lw38

Con

I agree with your points about their stars as well. But the 49ers have always been the bigger market and therefore have been much more popular in general than the Packers. That increases profit, and helps the team by giving them more cap room to succeed. The packers have only had two championships in the last 35 years, while San Francisco has won 4 championships and been to another super bowl. The NFL today only cares about "what have you done for me lately." Lately, the 49ers have been much more successful, and they also got a new stadium, allowing their brand to expand. Green bay has always been fan-owned, which is a disadvantage because there is not as much money coming in whereas a single owner can make much more profit. That's why I believe San Francisco is a more complete franchise.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
Steelers 6 super bowls. Big Ben, the only quarterback with two 500 yard games. Big Ben,the only quarterback with back to back 6 touchdown games. No defense could ever rival the defenses of the 70 steelers.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Domr 2 years ago
Domr
TK57lw38Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Valid arguments from both sides. Con messed up when Packers had first CHAMPIONSHIPS (1st Superbowl was in '67). Greatest franchise is not about money. Pro made arguments for coaches and players (and could have made an argument for GM in Ron Wolf.) Con only made arguments about a few players.