The Instigator
PonticGreekMacedonian
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
KatDoesGoPro
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Greece should leave the EU

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
KatDoesGoPro
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/5/2015 Category: Places-Travel
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 647 times Debate No: 82098
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

PonticGreekMacedonian

Pro

Should Greece leave the EU because it was confirmed that in some way the EU has been unfair to Greece and has been making Greece do things to pay for their debt which is unfair because Greece should be shown respect because they are the ones that invented democracy so why disrespect the country that invented democracy in the first place!!!?
KatDoesGoPro

Con

So let me get this straight. Just because the Greeks invented democracy, means that they can borrow MILLIONS of dollars from Germany, and not pay it back??

That's the dumbest argument I've heard all day.

The idea of Christmas Day being on 25th December originated in Germany. Does that mean that they should borrow millions of dollars from other countries, and not pay it back?

The Internet originated in France, does that mean that they should borrow millions of dollars from other countries, and not pay it back?

Electricity originated in Italy, does that mean that they can borrow millions of dollars from other countries and not pay it back?

In conclusion to my first argument. GREECE is the one being disrespectful. If they had any respect for Germany, they would have paid back the money that they borrowed, without being told to do so by the EU.
Debate Round No. 1
PonticGreekMacedonian

Pro

Basically Germany and Greece had a debt deal and then there was a time when Germany didn't have enough money to pay for their debt so they said to Greece "We do not have enough money to pay for our debt, can we have more time?" So then Greece said to them "Oh don't worry take all the time you need no rush". But then when Greece had to pay their debt and they asked Germany for more time, Germany said "No sorry you cannot have extra time, a debt is a debt". Now see how unfair that is? Greece was kind to Germany and allowed them to have more time to pay their debt but Germany wouldn't allow the same for Greece which I say is very unfair.
KatDoesGoPro

Con

You do have a point in your above argument. This did indeed happen. However, Greece did not only borrow money from Germany.

You see, Germany is one of the richer countries. However, countries such as Malta, Italy, Estonia etc. made a huge sacrifice by giving that money to Greece. The least that Greece could do was pay THEM back.

Now you might say, but Greece doesn't have the money to pay them back! Well that's the thing though. Greece has the highest pension rate in Europe. If they were to lower the pension rate, they would have enough money to pay the other countries back.
Debate Round No. 2
PonticGreekMacedonian

Pro

But don't you think the EU is being a little too rough on Greece? There are other European countries that are in debt but they target Greece. It's like they're saying "Let's pick on one of the small countries". Germany has been nothing but cruel to Greece.
KatDoesGoPro

Con

"But don't you think the Eu is being a little rough to Greece?"

All the eu is doing is making Greece pay back the money that they owe other countries, which Greece couldld easily do if they lowered the pension rate.

"There are many other countries that are in debt"

Examples??

"Germany has been nothing but cruel to Greece"

I can agree that Germany is being a tad hypocritical by demanding all of their money back, when they didn't pay Greece the full amount that they were suppost to after WW2. However, keep in mind that countries like Estonia made a huge sacrifice to give so much money to Greece, and Greece aren't paying back the money they owe, so that is why the eu is on their case. They should pay back whatever they owe without being told to do so, period.
Debate Round No. 3
PonticGreekMacedonian

Pro

But they have been suffering for years and now more and more pressure keeps building which makes it more stressful. The EU should just do one thing at a time.
KatDoesGoPro

Con

Your above argument does not make sense, the only reason Greece is being 'pressured' and 'stressed' is because their government is too stubborn to lower the pension rate...

"The EU should just do one thing at a time"

I don't get what you mean lol. All they're dong is making Greece pay back what they borrowed. I think that classifies as "one thing".
Debate Round No. 4
PonticGreekMacedonian

Pro

What I meant is that Greece is trying to pay their debt and the EU knows this however they keep pushing Greece even though they can see Greece is doing all they can.
KatDoesGoPro

Con

"Greece is doing all they can"

Nope... They haven't lowered the pension rate yet, have they??
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by palmertio0 1 year ago
palmertio0
*GRAMMAR NAZI MODE ACTIVATE* Control yourself! Your overuse of run-on sentences will not be tolerable for much longer!
Posted by palmertio0 1 year ago
palmertio0
Also take into account the fact the Greeks hid information about their economy from the EU. Look at the big picture. It'll help you prepare your arguments much better.
Posted by PonticGreekMacedonian 1 year ago
PonticGreekMacedonian
But forcing a country to sell it's islands to other countries to make money is very unfair because the EU is trying to force Greece to get rid of some of their islands but the Greek people say NO because they do not want to lose their country for money!!!
Posted by palmertio0 1 year ago
palmertio0
Actually on topic, the whole point about inventing democracy really is irrelevant since it kinda happened more than 2500 years ago.
Posted by palmertio0 1 year ago
palmertio0
*GRAMMAR NAZI MODE ACTIVATED* Zat was a run-on sentence! Correct it or it will be corrected forcibly!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Stefanwaal 1 year ago
Stefanwaal
PonticGreekMacedonianKatDoesGoProTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: This debate didn't have a lot of debt(h). Pro was challenging the status quo, so he had to prove why Greece had to leave the EU. His case wasn't very clear and what he mentioned all got refuted by con. However, in the first round con said: "That's the dumbest argument I've heard all day." This is not polite at all, so pro gets the conduct point.