The Instigator
Gildeamsc2014
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
LaceMSC2014
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Gun Control in America

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Gildeamsc2014
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/19/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,311 times Debate No: 40837
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

Gildeamsc2014

Con

A lot of people in America believe that there is a need for gun control in America. After the many mass shooting in the country in the past year this "need" has come about backed up by the lame argument that guns are the cause for these shootings. They may have been the weapon of choice but they do not pull their own trigger they need a human to do so. The UNEDUCATED gun owner is the real problem!
LaceMSC2014

Pro

The main issue at hand is the people that the guns are being sold to. Weapon distributors, whether they be the store owner or a black market dealer (etc.), need to be under more strict of rules and need to have more people watching them. Guns laws (or gun control) [is] are a must, and they need to be directed at the dealers.
Debate Round No. 1
Gildeamsc2014

Con

There is a big difference between being more cautious about who guns are sold to and the government taking guns away. There are already rules in place that set the guidelines for gun sales. The dealer must do a background check and there is a certain holding period before the customer can actually obtain the gun. The customer must also have a blue card to buy/ own a hand gun. I see nothing wrong with this process. Of course there could always be some more small precautionary measures taken to help insure that the person buying the gun is in the right state of mind and educated on it but there is no reason why the government should need to know about every gun in someone household or even go take a gun away. We have the right to own a gun so the government needs to let US citizens practice their rights.
LaceMSC2014

Pro

As far as the customer needing a blue card or completing a background check goes: that process should be checked on to make sure that the dealer is actually following the rules to ensure the safety of the gun buyer and the innocent population in general from being harmed by said buyer. And in most cases these days the buyer isn't getting the gun from a dealer or someone legitimate. The buyer is getting it from an illegal distributor of weapons or just taking it from someone that may own one. Illegal things like that should be checked upon the most. We do have the right to own a gun, but we don't have a right to illegally distribute them and thus putting everyone in danger.
Debate Round No. 2
Gildeamsc2014

Con

ILLEGAL is the key word in your argument. There will always be a black market for guns just like there is a black market for many other expensive items. No matter what it will always be there. If the government could control it they would and it wouldn't be ILLEGAL because it would be regulated. Yes, it would be great to get some control on it but lets be honest it's never going to happen. No matter how much gun control there is the mentally unstable person, who would like to commit awful crimes, will get their hands on a gun. If they really want it they will do whatever they have to to get it. Don't get me wrong I want US citizens to be safe as well but the government can come up with better ways, other then going after the black market to keep us safe.
LaceMSC2014

Pro

In an almost related topic, the government could call upon a purge. Similar to the movie, the government could regulate one day during each year to letting citizens to either lock themselves in their house or go out and have a killing spree. So in different words they allow citizens to do whatever they want to rid themselves of the hateful feelings that they have inside. The "mentally unstable" would, preferably, kill themselves off by their hate-drunken rage. It's a far-off idea, although the scheme of the whole situation is understandable and has a decent chance of being successful.
Debate Round No. 3
Gildeamsc2014

Con

Your argument is completely irrelevant to our topic and contradicts the gun control you wish to enforce.
LaceMSC2014

Pro

Yes it does go against it. I do wish to enforce gun control. Although in the situation where there can't be any gun control and the laws aren't stopping what's going on behind the scenes illegally, something should be done. The purge is the last-resort where everything's going out of control.
Debate Round No. 4
Gildeamsc2014

Con

Clearly we have both come to the conclusion that though gun control in some ways could be helpful it will not stop gun violence. If a criminal wants a gun they will do everything and anything in their power to get the gun. No matter how many laws, regulations, tests, background checks, blue cards, etc. criminals will find a loop hole they always do. They didn't get the name criminal for nothing!
LaceMSC2014

Pro

Regardless of how I MAY have gone off topic, my main statement and idea is that the gun control laws should be better upkept. The gun buyers and sellers are the main part of the issue. If we keep hold of the gun buyers and sellers, the guns will follow. Double checking, triple checking and even more checking after that is necessary to uphold the safety of the people.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by yazbakmsc2014 3 years ago
yazbakmsc2014
I believe we could add to the pre-existing regulation and testing of the person's background, but guns will remain with the people for as long as we live.
Posted by ABlack88 3 years ago
ABlack88
I completely agree with Olivia, gun regulations won't stop criminals from acquiring them. They're criminals, they break the law, they're just going to break regulations and control to acquire firearms.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Yraelz 3 years ago
Yraelz
Gildeamsc2014LaceMSC2014Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I think that Con's round 2 actually argues in favor of gun control. The resolution doesn't establish a bright line for how much gun control should be considered Pro or Con positions. An example of a more precise resolution would be, "The United States should enforce additional gun control regulations." As it currently stands I give you both a tie, I have no idea what "Con" and "Pro" are supposed to be advocating for.
Vote Placed by Mikal 3 years ago
Mikal
Gildeamsc2014LaceMSC2014Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: There is no other way to say this than pro argued this horribly, and I do mean horribly. The issue is Gun Control, and con completely misinterpreted the meaning of what Gun Control is. He argued the fact that the government should not do a seizure of guns(possibly a buyback from what i can gather from this). Pro lost this when she did not contest this point. She claims most gun buyers are getting gun from illegal owners. This is not cited nor is it true. She literally dropped the debate here. All that needed to be done was for her to contest the definition of Gun Control. However she let con alter the definition to fit his argument, therefore Con wins.