The Instigator
skier96
Con (against)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
stephannoi
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Gun Control

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
skier96
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/28/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 284 times Debate No: 81720
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

skier96

Con

The last time our government tried banning something all together was Prohibition. The main reasons for this were to reduce overall violence, reduce domestic violence and reduce sexual assault. Remember what happened when they finally banned alcohol? Crime rate went up, domestic abuse rates went up, and people opened up Speakeasy's and illegally sold alcohol. As many people like to say, "history repeats itself." Banning guns all together would completely piss off a good majority of the population, and there would still be the illegal sale of guns which would go mainly to criminals rather than in the hands of law abiding citizens.
stephannoi

Pro

That's not true,because numerous of studies proven that countries with (gun control) has far less gun violence rate than countries without (gun control).An example,Australia since the Porth Arthur shooting there was a gun banned,and school shooting never happen again in compare to USA school shooting happen every month.Gun control truly work.
Debate Round No. 1
skier96

Con

While those countries do have stricter laws and a lower rate, Switzerland actually gives and trains every adult citizen with a gun and they have one of the lowest gun violence rates in the world. Even lower than the UK or Australia. Even look at Texas. They have one of the lowest crime rates in our country because a criminal knows that there's a good chance that a household or convenience store has a gun somewhere on the property. School shooters choose schools because it's like shooting catfish in a barrel. There's really no one in the area that can stop someone besides a gun, and it takes at least five minutes for police to show up.
stephannoi

Pro

But as i look up on statistic,i see that USA has the highest gun crime in the developed country.It also has the highest mass shooting rate. i will give you the website link.
Debate Round No. 2
skier96

Con

http://www.factcheck.org...

As you can see here, as the gun ownership increases, the homicide rate has decreased for three straight years. Also, mass shootings occur where there's a large group of unarmed people in one area. Why haven't there been mass shootings at sporting events? It seems like a perfect place for that, however there are armed guards at the entrance and snipers on the tops of stadiums. So it seems that we protect our president with guns. We protect our sporting events with guns. We protect banks and other government buildings with guns. However, when it comes to our schools, we have no protection against guns at all. Knowing that there are armed guards or teachers in a school building would protect everyone in that building much more than hiding in a corner and locking the doors.

Furthermore, a criminal will get a gun no matter what the law says. Law abiding citizens deserve the right to be able to protect themselves even if it means using deadly force. Whatever happens next is up to the courts and justice system to determine, but those defending themselves never have the chance to do something if their rights to bearing arms is taken away.
stephannoi

Pro

Yes but all these mass shooter obtain gun legally.One thing more,not only guns are to blame,bit violent games and movies are to blame as well on mass shooting.Remember Adam Lanza,the gun he obtain was legally and he play violent games since he was a kid.May I ask you ?Does Georgia permit concealing law abiding citizen to carry gun legally ??Please answer to my question.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Bob13 1 year ago
Bob13
skier96stephannoiTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's argument's never adequately prove that a gun ban would lower crime rates, and he also had really bad grammar. Con was the only one to use a source at all.
Vote Placed by logical-master123 1 year ago
logical-master123
skier96stephannoiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: This debate was Con arguing and Pro rebutting. That is why convincing arguments go to Con. Also Con was the only one who listed sources.