The Instigator
giraffelover
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Nimbus328
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Gun Control

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Nimbus328
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/26/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,188 times Debate No: 31748
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

giraffelover

Con

The gun control debate. I take the view that gun control is wrong, including the ban on assault rifles. Personally, I don't mind if someone owned a Super Star Destroyer. My only question would be, "Where can I get one, too?" Aside from the obvious, "Where would I put it and how much does it cost?". But anyway, the first round is for acceptance only, the second round is for arguments, the third for rebuttals, and the last round is for closing statements. Please vote, I can't improve myself if people don't vote and tell me what I did right and what I need to improve. Any takers?
Nimbus328

Pro

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
giraffelover

Con

Hi, Nimbus. I don't think gun control will help reduce gun crimes. One reason is that criminals love gun control because it means a less defended population. Another problem is that if someone takes our guns, how will we protect ourselves if the government goes bad? Btw, sorry it took longer than I expected, but something happened to my computer.

http://www.firearmsandliberty.com...
http://people.duke.edu...
Nimbus328

Pro

Flamethrowers

If you respect the army and enjoy comedy, watch George Carlin's skit on flamethrowers.[1]

Transcription of the argument is as follows.
George Carlin: Think for a moment about the concept of the flamethrower. Okay? The flamethrower. Because we have them. Well, *we* don't have them, the army has them. That's right. We don't have any flamethrowers. I'd say we're fucked if we have to go up against the army, wouldn't you? But we have flamethrowers. And what this indicates to me, it means that at some point, some person said to himself, "Gee, I sure would like to set those people on fire over there. But I'm way to far away to get the job done. If only I had something that would throw flame on them." Well, it might have ended right there, but he mentioned it to his friend. His friend who was good with tools. And about a month later, he was back. "Hey, quite a concept!" WHHOOOOOOOOSSHHH! And of course the army heard about it, and they came around. "We'd like to buy about five hundred-thousand of them please. We have some people we'd like to throw flame on. Give us five hundred thousand and paint them dark brown. We don't want anyone to see them."[2]

Tanks

Are flamethrowers not enough? There's a long running gag on Amazon.com. Keep reading.

"I'll admit it. Shopping for a personal tank can be a bit daunting. Many times in the past I've purchased overpriced, so-called "battle tanks", then driven them into battle only to be wrecked in ten minutes by the first blow off of some insurgents home-made mortar." ... "The only real negative with this tank is that it shows up on radar a little more than I like (although there is a poly resin graphite stealth model available). Also, the included spare isn't full size."[3]

Fighter Jets

The Super Star Destroyer you want is called the Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor with a unit cost of $150,000,000.00[4]

The United States owns almost two hundred of these babies! Perhaps you could save up a little and buy one. What would you do with it? Maybe you could blow up a building or something.

More Tanks

Maybe you can do without air support. A bad military tactic, but maybe you could buy the Badonkadonk(tm) mentioned above. Compare your neighborhood attempt to overthrow the government with the list of currently active United States military land vehicles.[5]

Best of All Worlds

Silly me, I forgot. The USS Enterprise is for sale!!! $451.3 million if you have the right connections.[6]

Note that the USA is considering aircraft carriers. The expenditure of $24,000,000,000.00 give or take a few pennies. That's for seven or eight aircraft carriers to replace the Enterprise.[7]

Maybe after conquering the United States military, you could take China! Or just nuc them!!


Sources:
[1]
[2] http://www.imdb.com...
[3] http://www.amazon.com...
[4] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[5] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[6] USS Enterprise (CVN-65)
[7] http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 2
giraffelover

Con

Flamethrowers?
http://www.wired.com...
Besides, we have the blaster pistol now.
http://www.amazing1.com...-/
Why should I be UPSET if someone had an F-22 Raptor? I wish I owned one. However, I wouldn't take any enemies on if they leave me alone. I'd love a tank, too, but it costs too much and it would be pretty hard to fit it into my garage. In short, I wouldn't mind if someone built a real life Star Destroyer (Please tell me where I can find one), except I'd be a little nervous if someone built the Death Star, since it can destroy the entire planet in one shot.
Please mail me the Star Ship Enterprise!
Nimbus328

Pro

"With just a few exceptions, the majority of gun deaths in the United States have been self-inflicted every year since at least 1920. This is a startling fact, and one that forces us to realize that, no matter what we may believe about the Second Amendment, the debate over how to reduce the death toll from guns is, to a great extent, a debate about suicide prevention."[1][2]

[1] http://www.bostonglobe.com...
[2] http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
Debate Round No. 3
giraffelover

Con

I agree with you that 100,000 people are shot annually. The question is, is gun control a good way to reduce suicides, accidental deaths, and crimes? In my opinion, the best way to reduce accidental deaths is to have people learn how to use a gun safely. My dad taught me to never play with a gun when I was a kid. The most common cause of an accidental discharge is deliberately pulling the trigger of a gun thought to be empty. That's why rule #1 is ALWAYS KEEP THE GUN POINTED IN A SAFE DIRECTION.
http://en.wikipedia.org...
Another common cause of accidental discharges from a gun is accidentally pulling the trigger before you are ready. How many lives would be saved if people ALWAYS obeyed this one rule to never point the gun at someone.
As for suicides, the mere fact that so many people commit suicide is proof that something is wrong with our American culture.
However, crime is a different issue. We can't eliminate crime unless we made it unprofitable. Like it or not, there are always people who will be dishonest for profit. I don't think banning guns will help, since criminals can collect a gun some other way. As for a 3-D printer, how about if 3-D printers that can print a gun or gun parts be given the same restrictions as an actual gun? Would that appease both sides of the debate?
Nimbus328

Pro

Rebuttal.

>> I agree with you that 100,000 people are shot annually

I never said that, neither did my source.

>> the best way to reduce accidental deaths is to have people learn how to use a gun safely.

I never made that argument.

>> How many lives would be saved if people ALWAYS obeyed this one rule to never point the gun at someone.

A miniscule number, to be sure.

Note to reader: ALWAYS BE SAFE WITH FIREARMS. Just a FYI.

>> We can't eliminate crime unless we made it unprofitable.

Actually, pro-choice abortion and removal of lead from gasoline had a lot to do with the reduction in violent crime in recent years.[1][2]

>>As for a 3-D printer, how about if 3-D printers that can print a gun

You must understand a 3d printer. It operates using paste like modeling clay. Metal must be die cast or machined.

>>rule #1 is ALWAYS KEEP THE GUN POINTED IN A SAFE DIRECTION.

My point is that 19,392 people prefer to hold a gun inside their mouth. Pointed towards their brains. Maybe with a suicide note left considerately by their desk. Kaboom!

>>As for suicides, the mere fact that so many people commit suicide is proof that something is wrong with our American culture.

This is ignorance of the global stage. China, France, Poland, Greenland, Russia, all of these have more serious national depression than the United States.
Here is a list of countries, from most depressed to least depressed.[1]

Greenland
Belgium
South Korea
Lithuania
Guyana (more info)
Kazakhstan (more info)
Belarus
China China
Slovenia
Hungary
Japan (more info)
Sri Lanka
Russia
Ukraine (more info)
Croatia
Serbia and Montenegro
Estonia
Latvia
Moldova
Finland
Uruguay
South Africa
Poland
France (more info)
Hong Kong
Suriname
Bosnia and Herzegovina
New Zealand
Austria
Czech Republic
Cuba
Bulgaria
Romania
United States
Sweden
Norway
Ireland
United Kingdom (more info)
Portugal
Canada (more info)
Denmark
Iceland
Chile
Switzerland
Trinidad and Tobago
India (more info)
Slovakia
Germany
Australia
Kyrgyzstan
Turkmenistan
Netherlands
Republic of Macedonia
El Salvador
Zimbabwe
Luxembourg
Thailand
Argentina
Spain
Puerto Rico
Ecuador
Singapore
Mauritius
Iran
Italy
Costa Rica
Israel
Nicaragua
Panama
Colombia
Brazil
Uzbekistan
Seychelles
Georgia
Albania
Mexico
Turkey
Honduras
Bahrain
Belize
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Paraguay
Cyprus
Guatemala
Barbados
Greece
Malta
Venezuela
Tajikistan
Saint Lucia
Dominican Republic
Philippines
Armenia
Kuwait
The Bahamas
Jordan
Peru
São Tomé and Príncipe
Pakistan
Azerbaijan
Maldives
Jamaica
Syria
Egypt
Grenada
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Antigua and Barbuda
Haiti

[1] http://www.telegraph.co.uk...
[2] http://www.economist.com...
[3] http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by giraffelover 3 years ago
giraffelover
Please Vote.
Posted by Nimbus328 3 years ago
Nimbus328
Great debate, all around.

I would welcome discussion on this topic.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Misterscruffles 3 years ago
Misterscruffles
giraffeloverNimbus328Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both side used decent arguments and a variety of sources. I found Nimbuses arguments slight more convincing, even though I disagree with them.