The Instigator
TrumpetTrain
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
harrytruman
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points

Gun Rights

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
harrytruman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/12/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 297 times Debate No: 82494
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

TrumpetTrain

Con

The second amendment, huh? The second amendment was written in 1791. The founding fathers had no idea we'd have the automatic guns we do now, the AR-15, AK-47, Tec-9, they didn't have that technology. They had those crummy muskets, where it took like 6 seconds to put in more ammunition.
harrytruman

Pro

You joined just a week ago, hmm, OK.
So, the constitution is just as valid today as it was then, why, because it is, there is no question about it, anyway, people should be able to have "the batton of freedom:" as Dr. Ben Carson called it, take this for example, Brittan banned guns, and yet voilent crime is huge there, whereas Canada did not, and they are very peacefull.
Debate Round No. 1
TrumpetTrain

Con

Listen, I believe we have the right to bear arms. With handguns. We don't need assault rifles. But with Canada, it is peaceful, and they didn't ban guns. BUT, it's not easy to get a gun. In 2013, Canada had 131 gun deaths. In 2013, the U.S. had 11,208 deaths. In the U.S., it's obviously easy to get a gun. And the excuse of Canada's quite lower population can't apply. In the U.S., about 315 Million people live here. In Canada 35 Million people live there. Do the math. Also, you talked about Britain being quite peaceful, but I couldn't find any statistics so....eh well. Hahaha. About the second amendment though, here's the thing. You are right. I don't want the second amendment to be changed, because it clearly says, ""A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed." It just shouldn't be changed, it's fine. I'm just saying, even back then, they knew that not anyone should have a gun, as it said at the beginning, "A well-regulated militia."
harrytruman

Pro

Listen, I believe we have the right to bear arms. With handguns. We don't need assault rifles. But with Canada, it is peaceful, and they didn't ban guns. BUT, it's not easy to get a gun. In 2013, Canada had 131 gun deaths. In 2013, the U.S. had 11,208 deaths. In the U.S., it's obviously easy to get a gun. And the excuse of Canada's quite lower population can't apply. In the U.S., about 315 Million people live here. In Canada 35 Million people live there. Do the math. Also, you talked about Britain being quite peaceful, but I couldn't find any statistics so....eh well. Hahaha. About the second amendment though, here's the thing. You are right. I don't want the second amendment to be changed, because it clearly says, ""A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed." It just shouldn't be changed, it's fine. I'm just saying, even back then, they knew that not anyone should have a gun, as it said at the beginning, "A well-regulated militia."
Assault rifles, it's called home defense. So lets do the math, Canada has 35/315 the population of America, or 7/63, or 1/9, so if Canada had the same population as us, they would have 1,179 deaths, we have 11,208, so, yeah.
Debate Round No. 2
TrumpetTrain

Con

TrumpetTrain forfeited this round.
harrytruman

Pro

Harry Truman wins by knockout third time today!!!
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by retrovision 1 year ago
retrovision
I thought it was kinda silly that pro would argue against "assault rifles" because long guns, including shotguns, aren't 10% of the homicides. Knives kill more people than long guns.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 11 months ago
Midnight1131
TrumpetTrainharrytrumanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF