The Instigator
debater12332
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
9spaceking
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points

Gun rights

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
9spaceking
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/2/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 387 times Debate No: 64389
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

debater12332

Pro

Gun rights are good.
9spaceking

Con

Accepted, how are they good? Guns can kill if not used correctly.
Debate Round No. 1
debater12332

Pro

Criminals will always have guns and be able to kill, but there are very few licensed gun owners that use the gun for bad. Good people use the guns for hunting and self defense.
9spaceking

Con

Good people can accidentally kill themselves too.
Debate Round No. 2
debater12332

Pro

States with the highest gun control have the most killings,countries with the most gun control have thee most crime.
9spaceking

Con

But what about gun BAN?
Debate Round No. 3
debater12332

Pro

Harvard study shows that countries with gun ban have higher crime.
Russia has 4 times the crime as the USA and has very strict gun control.
Norway, Finland, Germany, and France have low murder rates. Luxembourg has a total handgun ban has a murder rate 9 times higher than Germany.
9spaceking

Con

Yet people still are shown in studies to die.
People can't handle the responsibility. It is very hard to keep a weapon from the prying eyes and curious hands of a little child, even if you lock the weapon up. Not only that children can't handle the weapon--research found that 8% of unintentional shooting deaths resulted from shots fired by children younger than 6 years old[1]--in general, people of all ages can't handle guns. States with the highest gun ownership levels had, on average, 7 times the rate of unintentional firearms deaths compared to those with the lowest gun ownership levels. [2]

That's not all--people don't even lock their weapons up. 33% of US households have a gun[3], and 1/2 of them don't even lock up their guns--40% of which contain children under the age of 18. [4]
These children can't handle the responsibility of not touching or accidentally shooting with a gun, and neither can the parents. It is time to strip people of their gun rights; they simply can't handle the situation.

[1] Ibid
[2] http://www.drgo.us...
[3] http://www.people-press.org...;[question e.F2]
[4] http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
Debate Round No. 4
debater12332

Pro

Have you ever looked up how many people have died in 'accidental' car crashes? You aren't banning cars, all things have the potential to be dangerous or used as a weapon.
Not only do guns save lives,but it is your constitutional right. 'I ask, Sir, what is the militia? It is the whole people. To disarm the people is the best and most effectual way to enslave them. --George Mason
'Firearms stand next in importance to the constitution itself. They are the American people's liberty teeth and keystone under independence...from the hour the pilgrims landed to present day,events, occurrences and tendencies prove that to ensure peace security and happiness, the rifle and pistol are equally indispensable...the very atmosphere of firearms anywhere restrains evil. ----- George Washington
First President of the United States of America
In conclusion I think that guns rights are good for safety and freedom.
9spaceking

Con

FINAL ROUND
If nobody had the rights guns, guns wouldn't be needed, since the other military only has their knives and their punches to defeat the other enemy.

"...all things have the potential to be dangerous or used as a weapon."
Yeah, but this is particularly dangerous. The statistics are getting scarier and gun ownership can accidentally harm the children of those adults who aren't responsible enough to lock up such a dangerous weapons.
VOTE ME.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Conservative101 2 years ago
Conservative101
Cars kill people too. Should we ban cars?
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
re-load source 3 if it doesn't work
Posted by Golfer15 2 years ago
Golfer15
Debater12332 i have to agree with your argument. Criminals aren't usually buying weapons legally.. 9spaceking while you are right that good people kill themselves too, it's such a few percentage of the U.S. also, most of those good people are mentally unstable, or don't agree with the government and their laws on gun control".
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mr.Lincoln 2 years ago
Mr.Lincoln
debater123329spacekingTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm a heavy supporter for gun rights, but Pro didn't make enough of a convincing argument