The Instigator
dwayne-therock-johnson
Con (against)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
Daniel_Nemes
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Guns should be completely banned in the US.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Daniel_Nemes
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/3/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 587 times Debate No: 69349
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (3)

 

dwayne-therock-johnson

Con

So, US today: We've had a lot of school shootings, homicides and gang shootouts. And why is this? It is simply because of this stupid 2nd amendment we have. Like we wasn't ignorant enough when it comes to school and education and our "glorious" freedom, nope, we also have to carry something around that kan kill another man, or a family just by a click from a trigger. Is it really that important for us to have these lethal tubes with a trigger on them? i mean, if every gun was taken away at the same time there wouldn't be a problem. No "why can he have a gun, i feel threatened and bla bla bla".... Nobody would have a gun, and all those who would be under suspicion for still having one would be placed on a police watchlist. More arguements to come.
Daniel_Nemes

Pro

I, myself, am completely for the use of guns and the carrying of guns. Consider this, even if the U.S. Government bans the use of guns, crime will not end. Every killer does not use a gun. Additionally, guns do not kill people. If that statement is true, then spoons make humans feel less hungry and cars pollute the world.
Debate Round No. 1
dwayne-therock-johnson

Con

I think we can safely agree on, that people with guns kill people too. And no, crime will not end, but there will be a significant drop in killing and shootouts. You can't ignore the data, if you look them up. Countries that are just as developed as the US, but doesn't let people carry guns doesnt have as high murder/shootout/schoolshooting count. No, every killer doesn't use a gun, but i read about more murders commited with a gun than with an axe.
Daniel_Nemes

Pro

Well, if you ban guns, then you will see more murders with axes, knives, explosions, and any consevable item. You take away guns, then we will have a knife problem. Are you going to take away knives as well? Absolutely nothing will change besides styles of murder. Also, I can foresee events in which people will start selling and obtaining guns through underground or black market vessels.
Debate Round No. 2
dwayne-therock-johnson

Con

Maybe we will see murders with sharp objects, but i think the numbers will fall. Because it's easier to kill with a gun, since you don't have to look your victim in the eye, and you can do it from a distance, while with a knife you have to get up close to the victim and stab them. The victim can fight back, eventually maybe killing the murdere. Many people who kill is sometimes not so strong since all they have to do is pull a trigger. And if the guns are gone, then the weak murderes will be scared away because they will maybe lose the fight. As for the buying/selling weapons underground, it can't be stopped. But it can be slowed dramatically, since you can arrest somebody related to a network, and then work your way from there.
Daniel_Nemes

Pro

My argument still stands. Humans are smart and resilient. If you take away one thing, we'll find a way to keep killing. You cannot stop progress.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Madtomflint 2 years ago
Madtomflint
Guns do make it easier to kill, but that's irrelevant. Just like banning high capacity magazines. Killers can just carry more magazines... I could be killed just as quickly with a crossbow or a knife. The real issue is that a gun makes killing in great numbers easier. And the only real safeguard against that is responsible people defending themselves with guns.
Posted by dwayne-therock-johnson 2 years ago
dwayne-therock-johnson
Yes you are all right, it's one of the first debates i have on this website, and i have surely messed up the title/pro-con relationship. Does anyone know how to change it?
Posted by UndeniableReality 2 years ago
UndeniableReality
You don't think the gun makes it a little easier to kill people?
Posted by Esiar 2 years ago
Esiar
"So, US today: We've had a lot of school shootings, homicides and gang shootouts. And why is this? It is simply because of this stupid 2nd amendment we have."
People kill, guns don't kill.

They kill because their heart is wicked, not because they have guns.
Posted by TBR 2 years ago
TBR
Yet again. Answer your question yes or no. Is it "yes - guns should be completely banned in the US" than you are "pro"
Posted by Overkill 2 years ago
Overkill
I might be misinterpreting, but you're Con promoting a Pro argument.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by PointlessQuestions 2 years ago
PointlessQuestions
dwayne-therock-johnsonDaniel_NemesTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: This Debate Was Really Close But Ultimately Pro Had More Logical Arguments.
Vote Placed by jsgolfer 2 years ago
jsgolfer
dwayne-therock-johnsonDaniel_NemesTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con presented a few completely bogus arguments.
Vote Placed by kl31 2 years ago
kl31
dwayne-therock-johnsonDaniel_NemesTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: "Maybe we will see murders with sharp objects, but i think the numbers will fall" need i say more?