The Instigator
alkid96
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Fluer
Con (against)
Winning
15 Points

Gym class should NOT be a requirement for high school

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Fluer
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/3/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,183 times Debate No: 20196
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

alkid96

Pro

Gym class should not be a requirement. For one thing puberty is a time when teens can be VERY self conscious and a locker room where everyone showers and gets changed together DOES NOT help them. Also gym class can tire kids out and make them less likely to concentrate. Plus it does not help a student who wants to be a teacher or a librarian. If a student wants to be an athlete or in the military then they should have multiple gym classes. but when a child chooses books over gym class it shows they wish to work on broadening their intelligence instead of their muscles. Plus gym can eliminated in kids schedules and allow them more study time for tests ad quizzes. Therefore gym class should be optional.
Fluer

Con

Pro's first point seeks to achieve that the mental health of some teenagers is at risk through experiences in the changing room. It is an issue but this does not only happen in a gym changing room and if we were to implement your logic for even situation that teenagers feel insecure in we would be allowing those of the most important age to become hermits. School is here to teach us many skills we need in life and not all of these are taught by a teacher at a black board. The social situations you find in a typical high school are a part of growing up and I will pick this up in my substantive. She also seeks to prove that gym is a distraction and restricts studies however having competitively played basketball and done athletics for my school and outside of school through out my high school career and am now doing a masters degree in physics at university. Sport acts as a release for your brain and releases hormones that promote a feeling of well being and happiness combating stress that indeed comes with a teenagers life.
To oppose this I want to bring in the health benefits that gym brings. As I have said it naturally brings psychological benefits which outweigh these feelings of insecurity which we all go through as teenagers in high school as part of life. It also accounts for the only exercise many high school children have. It is important to at least try and install a healthy lifestyle in children that are subjected to a culture of fast food and laziness. As the government is responsible for children's well being while in school it is their duty to install a well rounded education and this includes sport.
Being able to co-operate in a team even amongst people you would not usually be inclined to like is a very important life skill to learn because out in the real world, in work and daily life you will still have to co-operate maturely with people who you may not like. "High School Never Ends". Team skills are also good to have when your working with people you do like too. Even if you don't like participating in a sport due to the school atmosphere it could become a hobby later in life when you can get changed or showered in privacy. Everyone will have a social situation they don't like and a high school is one of the best places do be exposed to these situations because there is a security network from teachers and staff. Learning to deal with uncomfortable social situations is one of the most highly valued life skills in our modern world and the diversity of a high school curriculum, including gym, and social hierarchy is what prepares us best for the real world because it is all very well having high grades if you can't use your knowledge to the best of your own ability or an employers needs because you don't know how to cope socially. Social learning is just as important if not more so as educational studies and gym is a very good way introducing more real world social situations allowing you to learn how to deal with them.
Thank you.
Debate Round No. 1
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by youngpolitic 5 years ago
youngpolitic
alkid96FluerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: I didn't like con's nanny state mind set
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
alkid96FluerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: con refuted his arguments.... conduct too for pro making this only 1 round...
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
alkid96FluerTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I needn't explain
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
alkid96FluerTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: what InVinoVeritas said
Vote Placed by InVinoVeritas 5 years ago
InVinoVeritas
alkid96FluerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's argument is refuted.