The Instigator
mariahjane
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Zaradi
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points

Haiku Battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Zaradi
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/10/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 952 times Debate No: 21893
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

mariahjane

Pro

This is a battle of writing haikus which have to be written by you.
First round is acceptance and giving the topic.
The topics of each person's haiku will be given by the other person.
I hope this is fun.:)
Zaradi

Con

http://media.tumblr.com...

Your topic: The global instability in the world marketplace.

GO!
Debate Round No. 1
mariahjane

Pro

A tricky topic
I must say; I credit you
I will have to think

The oil industry
Is not helping Saudi's pop.
It's foreign workers

Iraq civil war
Cannot contribute; dirt poor
Being stolen from

Japanese; dollar
Selling to U.S. for cheap
Budget deficit?

Chavez against us
There's threats with Venezuela
Unstable; just fights

Countries are just broke
Leaders: unreasonable
Exchanging goods? No.

Instability
Is seen in global market
Make a compromise

http://www.markswatson.com...

That was a difficult topic since I knew nothing about it. Well played, well played. Your topic: Acne Medication Chemicals?
Zaradi

Con

I'd like to point out that my opponent's first stanza breaks the accepted 5-7-5 format that a haiku follows: it is 6-7-5. So as long as I post a consistent haiku that follows the 5-7-5 format, then I will win round one. :D Anyway, onto the haiku.

Acne medicine
just doesn't cut the mustard
when treating your face.

Alcohol doesn't
help your skin at all, it just
makes things really worse.

Would you want to use
something that you could drink at
a bar on your face?

Nope, didn't think so.
Benzoyl, peroxide. Big words
make things seem way worse.

None of these things are
things that you would want in your
refridgerator.

So why would you want
to put all that crap on your
pretty, little face?

That was fun :D
Next topic for you: Global warming is a hoax.
Debate Round No. 2
mariahjane

Pro

Actually, it was 5-7-5. I'm not sure if you are counting the a (1) trick*y (2) top*ic (2) (1 2 2=5) or you meant the first stanza about it the (1) oil (1) in*dust*try (3) (1 1 3=5). I liked yours. I had no idea where that topic would go.

Global warming hoax
Is like Y2K. The goal?
There's money to make

Ex-Vice President
The scientists researching
Now carbon credits?

Head of the UN's
ICCP gets money
They all benefit

Gordon, physicist
Has evidence it's a fraud
For those rich from grants

Man-made GW's fake
That doesn't mean to trash here
Recycling's still good

Greenhouse gases still
Don't help the air; consider
Keeping the air clean

This is our place now
Take care of it well; stay green
Keep your, our, world clean

http://epaabuse.com...
http://www.globalwarminghoax.com...

Your next topic: Feathered pillows.
Zaradi

Con

It would be, but oil is a two syllable word. So it would be The-oi*l-in*du*stry (1+2+3 = 6) Now, to my haiku over feather pillows.

You ain't got nothing
on the comfort of a
feathered pillowtop.

Laying down on it
provides an amazing vibe
of euphoria.

Nothing replicates
the intense comfort of a
feathered pillowtop.

So for the above
reasons, I urge you to get
a feathered pillow.

Pro's topic: The illuminati exists.
Debate Round No. 3
mariahjane

Pro

Oil is one or two syllables depending on where you are from. It is a diphthong. A diphthong is a noticeable change in the sound within one syllable. http://www.howmanysyllables.com...

Take over the world
That's the purpose in the game
Conspiracy game

World domination
The FBI; CIA;
Dentists; take control

The game outlines it
The Shadow Government's real
It is not unreal

The media lies
It covers up half the truth
Tells what to believe

Illuminati
Group claiming enlightenment
Group proves it exists

http://illuminati-news.com...
http://www.sjgames.com...

Next topic: Why Twilight is the best book
Zaradi

Con

Pronunciation. Psh. That's not even a real thing xD Fair enough, I'll concede to that. Haiku is below:

Epic romances
truly show us how to feel
like a real person.

Wild tales of lust
and desire drive us to
an ultimate end.

Crazy tales of life
and death and sex that can bring
the house down, for real.

Add that with intense
fighting scenes, hardcore combat,
and it's just over.

There is nothing that
can stand against the fury
of Stephanie's book.



-.- Finally. Now excuse me while I purge my memory of this. You will dearly pay....
Your topic: Barack Obama is a communist.
Debate Round No. 4
mariahjane

Pro

You are possibly the most amazing person in the world.

Barrack Obama
The communist: yes, he is
He has the beliefs

Government controls
He is against gays: their rights
He wants the control

Denies speech freedom
Cosponsored at the UN
To limit the speech

Runs one-party state
That's part of communism
Will debate one party

Obama controls
Takes away speech. One party
Barack? Communist.

http://www.humanevents.com...

That was a dirty shot! I tried.:/ Topic: Why aurora borealis isn't news worthy.
Zaradi

Con

Just as dirty as making me write a haiku about Twilight.
And seeing as this is the last round, I will be going all-out to make this haiku epic.

The Aurora what?
Sorry, never heard of it.
Must've slipped my mind.

A bunch of colors
waving around in the sky?
Sounds like you're just high.

Must've been some d@mn
fine drugs to get you so smashed.
Running from the cops?

Y'know, I could use
something that potent for my
party tomorrow.

Some wavy colors?
That sounds like a giant gay
rights advertisement.

Stupid Alaskans.
Didn't you know Mister
Obama says no?

Some stupid colors
aren't all that important for
us Americans.

If you think they are,
you can go back to pre-school
and have a nap-time.



That was fun :D
Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by mariahjane 4 years ago
mariahjane
I'm aware. 5-7-5 is the traditional formal structure. In all poetry you don't have to follow the exact structure. That's what makes it poetry. It's free to you.
Posted by FourTrouble 4 years ago
FourTrouble
Just so you guys know, haiku's don't have to be 5-7-5 -- haiku is about the feel and image, not formal structure.
Posted by mariahjane 4 years ago
mariahjane
TheNerd,
Periods at the end of stanzas in haikus is not actually typical. It can be used as Zaradi used but is typically looked down on unless you are completely aware of its intent. In haikus periods are rarely used at all but rather colons, dashes, or ellipses. But since it's poetry, you can use whatever grammar you'd like. You're not restricted to typical English (or whatever language you are writing) grammar rules. It's your poem. So he did nothing wrong with punctuating even though it's not common, I did the more common way.
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
Oh, don't worry. I came up with one that should be equally horrible :P
Posted by mariahjane 4 years ago
mariahjane
I figured that would be your reaction.:) Ha. Well, you're using thinks I don't know much about so I figured I'd do this to you.:P
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
Oh you had to choose Twilight. You bastard.
Posted by DakotaKrafick 4 years ago
DakotaKrafick
LOL at the topics
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by TheNerd 4 years ago
TheNerd
mariahjaneZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: I like that Con didn't have run-on haiku but they had periods at the end of each stanza. Pro had such a terrific attitude, and Con was a great match.