The Instigator
Bordenkircher
Pro (for)
Losing
10 Points
The Contender
emospongebob527
Con (against)
Winning
19 Points

Halloween is a day of Satan and should not be practised.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
emospongebob527
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/30/2012 Category: Religion
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,468 times Debate No: 26741
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (7)

 

Bordenkircher

Pro

The Bible and observation can tell us that Halloween is a satanic day and not of God. Halloween is essentially a day to focus on death and evil things. 1 Corinthians 10:21 says "You cannot drink the cup of the Lord and the cup of demons. You cannot partake of the table of the Lord and the table of demons." You cannot follow both God and practice a satanic holiday. Things which are commonly associated with Halloween are witches, wizards, demons, spirits/ghosts, and the dead (zombies, skeletons, ect). If you read the last page of the Bile, you will see that witchcraft and magic are very sinful practices and you cannot be a Christian if you commit them. Demons should be self-explanatory. As for death, death is called the last enemy (1 Corinthians 15:26). If we dedicate an entire day to death, how can we defeat it? You do not defeat an enemy by following it's ways. Jesus defeated this enemy of death with his resurrection. We need to claim victory over it, not embrace it and accept it.
After reading this, you should have come to the conclusion that Halloween is a day of witchcraft and death and Satan, which are all things a Christian (and everyone) should avoid and claim victory over with the blood of Jesus that was shed on the cross.
emospongebob527

Con

This'll be fun.

:)

Non-Secular Case-

"Christianity

Christian attitudes towards Halloween are diverse. In the Anglican Church, some dioceses have chosen to emphasize the Christian traditions associated with All Hallow's Eve.[73][74] Some of these practises include praying, fasting and attending worship services.[1][2][3]

Father, All-Powerful and Ever-Living God, today we rejoice in the holy men and women of every time and place. May their prayers bring us your forgiveness and love. We ask this through Christ our Lord. Amen. —All Hallow's Eve Prayer from theLiturgy of the Hours[75]

Other Protestant Christians also celebrate All Hallows' Eve as Reformation Day, a day to remember the Protestant Reformation, alongside All Hallow's Eve or independently from it.[76][77] Often, "Harvest Festivals" or "Reformation Festivals" are held as well, in which children dress up as Bible characters or Reformers.[78]

Father Gabriele Amorth, a Vatican-appointed exorcist in Rome, has said, "if English and American children like to dress up as witches and devils on one night of the year that is not a problem. If it is just a game, there is no harm in that."[79] In more recent years, theRoman Catholic Archdiocese of Boston has organized a "Saint Fest" on Halloween.[80] Similarly, many contemporary Protestant churches view Halloween as a fun event for children, holding events in their churches where children and their parents can dress up, play games, and get candy for free. Many Christians ascribe no negative significance to Halloween, treating it as a fun event devoted to "imaginary spooks" and handing out candy. To these Christians, Halloween holds no threat to the spiritual lives of children: being taught about death and mortality, and the ways of the Celtic ancestors actually being a valuable life lesson and a part of many of their parishioners' heritage.[81] In the Roman Catholic Church, Halloween's Christian connection is sometimes cited,[82] and Halloween celebrations are common in Catholic parochial schools throughout North America and in Ireland. Nevertheless, the Vatican has strongly condemned the traditions popularly associated with Halloween as being "pagan" and "anti-Christian".[83]

Some Christians feel concerned about the modern celebration of Halloween, and reject it because they feel it trivializes – or celebrates – paganism, the occult, or other practices and cultural phenomena deemed incompatible with their beliefs.[84] A response among some fundamentalist and conservative evangelical churches in recent years has been the use of "Hell houses", themed pamphlets, or comic-style tracts such as those created by Jack T. Chick in order to make use of Halloween's popularity as an opportunity for evangelism.[80] Some consider Halloween to be completely incompatible with the Christian faith,[85] believing it to have originated as a pagan "Festival of the Dead"."

Secular Case-

"The traditions and importance of Halloween vary greatly among countries that observe it. In Scotland and Ireland, traditional Halloween customs include children dressing up in costume going "guising", holding parties, while other practices in Ireland include lighting bonfires, and having firework displays.[68][69] Mass transatlantic immigration in the 19th century popularized Halloween in North America, and celebration in the United States and Canada has had a significant impact on how the event is observed in other nations. This larger North American influence, particularly in iconic and commercial elements, has extended to places such as South America,Australia,[70] New Zealand,[71] (most) continental Europe, Japan, and other parts of East Asia.[72]"



Conclusion- Halloween isn't promoting death or embracing Satan, it is actually a custom set by Christianity, so any conclusion reached by my opponent has been negated.

Sources-

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...;
Debate Round No. 1
Bordenkircher

Pro

Halloween is not of Christian origin. If you simply look outside or on Google images, you will e many things that are related to paganism and/or against Christianity. As this debate is to convince reader's that Halloween is against the Bible, I will use the Bible to prove points.

According to sources (http://www.cbn.com...), the practice of carving pumpkins is of demonic origins. It originated from a Biblically incorrect tale where a man names Jack was denied by Satan and forced to roam the Earth. When leaving hell, he was eating a turnip. Satan threw a coal at him. The pumpkin replace the turnip and the candle represents the coal. Making shrines to Satan (jack-o-lanterns) is not Christian. Halloween was invented by the Celtics (more specifically, pagan druids), which practiced paganism and were of the occult.

Deuteronomy 18:10-12 says that no one should be related to the occult. Halloween is very occult in nature. It is represented by ghosts, which are generally defines as human spirits. According to the Bible, these spirits cannot return to Earth, but instead, spend eternity in God's kingdom or hell.

You may say, "But many Christians follow it, and churches celebrate it with Halloween parties and decorations. I see nothing non-Christian about it." First off, what is considered law to Christians is what God said, not what man practices. If a church murders, it is still an evil action. 1 John 2:15 says to not follow the ways of this world. If this world says it is not satanic, that doesn't change anything. Use your basic observation skills. Look at people's homes. They have many occult objects on them.

Matthew 22:32 says "God is not the God of the dead, but of the living." By dead and living, it was referring to spiritually. Halloween is a day of embracing death. Due to the amount of pagan origin and belief in this holiday, it will not lead you to righteousness. The god of the dead is Satan, and Christians are trying to give him a day of praise and embrace him and his ways. It is obviously NOT a Christian day.
emospongebob527

Con

Halloween is not of Christian origin. If you simply look outside or on Google images, you will e many things that are related to paganism and/or against Christianity. As this debate is to convince reader's that Halloween is against the Bible, I will use the Bible to prove points.

I never said it was of Christian origin, I said it is accepted by Christians nowadays.

According to sources (http://www.cbn.com......), the practice of carving pumpkins is of demonic origins. It originated from a Biblically incorrect tale where a man names Jack was denied by Satan and forced to roam the Earth. When leaving hell, he was eating a turnip. Satan threw a coal at him. The pumpkin replace the turnip and the candle represents the coal. Making shrines to Satan (jack-o-lanterns) is not Christian. Halloween was invented by the Celtics (more specifically, pagan druids), which practiced paganism and were of the occult.

Of course practices of Pagan druids in the 15th century are not the same as people today, modern day people are much more modest with this.

Deuteronomy 18:10-12 says that no one should be related to the occult. Halloween is very occult in nature. It is represented by ghosts, which are generally defines as human spirits. According to the Bible, these spirits cannot return to Earth, but instead, spend eternity in God's kingdom or hell.

Again people aren't worshiping Satan, they are having fun.

You may say, "But many Christians follow it, and churches celebrate it with Halloween parties and decorations. I see nothing non-Christian about it." First off, what is considered law to Christians is what God said, not what man practices. If a church murders, it is still an evil action. 1 John 2:15 says to not follow the ways of this world. If this world says it is not satanic, that doesn't change anything. Use your basic observation skills. Look at people's homes. They have many occult objects on them.

j
Matthew 22:32 says "God is not the God of the dead, but of the living." By dead and living, it was referring to spiritually. Halloween is a day of embracing death. Due to the amount of pagan origin and belief in this holiday, it will not lead you to righteousness. The god of the dead is Satan, and Christians are trying to give him a day of praise and embrace him and his ways. It is obviously NOT a Christian day.

It is not embracing death, it's about scaring people and getting yummy candy.
Debate Round No. 2
Bordenkircher

Pro

Accepted by Christians does not mean accepted by God. Catholics accepted war and violence (the crusades), but that doesn't mean it's right. Hitler accepted genocide, but that doesn't mean Germans should kill Jews.

The rest of your arguments are the same. You are simply saying that it's not satanic because it's fun. The truth is, I would think serial killers enjoy murder. That doesn't mean murder isn't a crime for serial killers. It's about getting candy? Theft is about getting stuff you want. That doesn't make it acceptable. The truth is that many things which are fun for those who do them are not acceptable actions. Joy does not equal morality. If satanic practice is fun for you, that doesn't mean that it's not a condemned action by others, including God.
emospongebob527

Con

Accepted by Christians does not mean accepted by God.

Disapproved by God does not mean should't be practised.

Catholics accepted war and violence (the crusades), but that doesn't mean it's right. Hitler accepted genocide, but that doesn't mean Germans should kill Jews.


It is not definitive that God disapproved of these things.


The rest of your arguments are the same. You are simply saying that it's not satanic because it's fun. The truth is, I would think serial killers enjoy murder. That doesn't mean murder isn't a crime for serial killers.


Crime and should not be practised are not the same thing.

It's about getting candy? Theft is about getting stuff you want.

Wrong, the difference between theft and the obtainment of candy is the people giving candy to you are willing to give it to you.

That doesn't make it acceptable. The truth is that many things which are fun for those who do them are not acceptable actions. Joy does not equal morality.

And joy does not equal immorality.

If satanic practice is fun for you, that doesn't mean that it's not a condemned action by others, including God.

Halloween is not about worshipping Satan.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by wiploc 4 years ago
wiploc
Pro claims that ungodly and/or Satanic is bad. Con should challenge that. Pro hasn't really given us a reason to think that if his premises were true, he should win the debate. That is, suppose kids really were worshiping Satan on Halloween, how would that be worse than worshiping Jehovah? Con had a good last round, where he finally made this point, but---he waited until the last round! That is, he didn't give Pro a chance to respond. So, in fairness, we have to ignore Pro's last-round innovations. We have to take it as given that it would be bad if Halloween really were
1. condemned by his god, or
2. worship of Satan.

Pro says witchcraft and magic are condemned on the last page of the bible. Con never bothers to mention that magic is approved of on other pages, so we'll assume that magic is bad. But do we observe people actually doing magic or actually worshiping Satan on Halloween? No. And, as Con points out, many Christians are cool with Halloween. They aren't worshiping Satan, and they don't think Halloween is condemned by god.

Can Pro convince us that we worship Satan on Halloween? No, because we've done Halloween ourselves, and we know for a fact that we weren't. And Pro invites us to observe for ourselves, so it is fair of us to observe that he is wrong. Pro says some obscure web site conflates pumpkins with beets and candles with coals, and that therefore we really are worshiping Satan. That's just dumb. Pro calls Jack-o-lanterns shrines, but that's an obvious lie.

So the remaining argument is whether Pro's god condemns Halloween. He offers his personal assurance that his (Christian) god does. Con points out that most (or many) Christians disagree. How are we voters to judge between Pro's personal assurance and Con's tons of Christians who disagree? We cannot in good faith be persuaded either way.

Pro had the burden of proof, and did not meet that burden.

Victory: Con.
Posted by dylancatlow 4 years ago
dylancatlow
Zaradi, he's on a computer. I don't think Bible-belters use such an 'evil' contraption as it was invented with science and science is the tool of those devilish atheists, obviously.
Posted by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
Tell me about it.
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
Anyone wanna take a bet that Pro's from either Alabama or Kansas? This reaks of illogical Bible-belt logic.
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by drafterman 4 years ago
drafterman
Bordenkircheremospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The key point about partaking in a "Satanic" holiday is whether or not people are engaging in behavior to deliberately worship Satan. As Con stated, they are not.
Vote Placed by Ron-Paul 4 years ago
Ron-Paul
Bordenkircheremospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter.
Vote Placed by emj32 4 years ago
emj32
Bordenkircheremospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Le resolution has been l'affirmed
Vote Placed by jh1234l 4 years ago
jh1234l
Bordenkircheremospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources to con for using more sources than pro , conduct to con because pro played semantics on the word "theft".
Vote Placed by wiploc 4 years ago
wiploc
Bordenkircheremospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments.
Vote Placed by RationalMadman 4 years ago
RationalMadman
Bordenkircheremospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con plagiarised his entire round one debate. Pro used bible, this is more reliable than wikipedia. Pro had better conduct since con plagiarised.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
Bordenkircheremospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro rooted his argument in the bible. For this argument to convince non-Christians, he needed to broaden his argument to include secular reasons as well -- either that or convince us to follow the bible. Since Pro did not do this, I am unconvinced that Halloween shouldn't be practiced, and so I'm voting con.