The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
6 Points

Hannibal Vs The Joker

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/19/2014 Category: TV
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,980 times Debate No: 52940
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)




Round 1-Acceptance
round 2-State your case
Round 3-Rebutiitals

I will be doing Hannibal Con will be doing the joker

I accept this challenge :)


I accept as joker
Debate Round No. 1


i would have to say that hannibal is the better villian because he does work his away around the law and he kills people and he cuts organs out of their bodies


The Joker is obviously the better villain of the two. Let us look back and one of his most memorable scenes in darknight.

Here is some other scenes that show how sadistic he is

You can review the videos in the top of the page. This is just in the darknight as well, no even considering the comics or old Tv series. What makes the joker so great at what he does, is how deranged he is. This all stems from his background. Just from his debut in the comics, he was portrayed as a remorse serial killer with no heart. They started it this way so they could unveil how sadistic he really was. He would always laugh and had a warped sense of humor and showed now compassion for anyone or anything. He was a legitimate psychopath that tested batman throughout all of the series, comics, and shows.

The early days

" The Joker has undergone many revisions during his seven decades of publication. The generally accepted, consistent view of the character is that disguised as the criminal Red Hood, he was pursued by Batman and fell into a vat of chemicals. The chemicals bleached his skin, colored his hair green and his lips red, and drove him insane. The Joker's reason for wearing the Red Hood costume and who he was before his chemical bath have changed with time.[1]

Transformation is as follows

Batman chases him and he falls into chemicals

It dies his hair green , his lip reds, and gives him a smile forever

He turns crazy and seeks to kill batman forever

This was lead up too by his wife and child dying and then him falling into the chemicals and making him go crazy. He hated batman after this and did everything he could to kill him. All throughout batman the joker is regarded as batmans greatest enemy and the pair represent a sort of yin and yang partnership. Good vs evil is portrayed all throughout the main story. Some believe he is not just insane but choosing to act on his insanity. Which would make him even more evil. He is often thought to have no idea of the effect of his actions but one episodes shows differently

" In A Serious House on Serious Earth, the Joker is described as capable of processing outside sensory information only by adapting to it. This enables him to create a new personality every day (depending on what would benefit him) and explains why, at different times, he is a mischievous clown or a psychopathic killer.The Killing Joke (in which the Joker is the unreliable narrator) explains the roots of his insanity as "one bad day": losing his wife and unborn child and being disfigured by chemicals. He tries (and fails) to prove that anyone can become like him after one bad day by torturing Commissioner Gordon, physically and psychologically. Batman offers to rehabilitate his foe; the Joker apologetically declines, believing it too late for him to be saved.[3] Other interpretations show him fully aware of how his actions affect others; his insanity is merely an act[2] "


Because of the joker being the evil side of batman, and his inability to be aware of pain or possibly his ability to be aware and not care. This makes him a much better villain than Hannibal. He is a remorseless killer who went crazy in his pursuit to kill batman. In addition to this heath ledger died trying to get into the mind of this character.

" On Thursday a short clip was released showing Heath's diary where he worked through traits and qualities he wanted the Joker to have.

Part of a German documentary called Too Young To Die, Kim reveals his son’s preparation for the role.

The clip starts with the older Australian man opening the red and blue bound book and showing the scribbled notes, drawings, photographs of clowns and bits of comic books.

'This is the diary,' Kim says in the clip posted to Reddit Thursday evening.

Sitting next too the star's Best Supporting Actor Oscar - which he won posthumously for the role - the diary shows that

Heath took a lot of inspiration from Malcolm McDowell's character in a Clockwork Orange and even from hyenas.

'He pretty well locked himself up in a hotel room for weeks." [4]

This role was so sadistic that heath ledger ended up oding because he was loosing sleep trying to get into the head of this evil character. The joker is one of the best villains of all times and definitely better than Hannibal.

Debate Round No. 2


Imhellspawn2 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Which Hannibal?
Posted by Imhellspawn2 2 years ago
@Mikal It is about like who is the better villian!
Posted by Mikal 2 years ago
What is this debate about? like who would win or who is a better villan?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF