The Instigator
soumya_a_thomas
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
Joel.98
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Has science proved a boon(pro) or curse(con) to humanity.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
soumya_a_thomas
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/14/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 8,791 times Debate No: 60452
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

soumya_a_thomas

Pro

First round is for acceptance only.
From 2nd round onwards the debate starts.
Arguements can be made and objections can be raised.
:)
Joel.98

Con

Ya.. The Match is fixed..

The Topic is good.. Tricky.. I think it's a bit hard to prove that science is a curse.. But this is a debate.. and I should do my part well..

Hope we will have a nice time..
Debate Round No. 1
soumya_a_thomas

Pro

I thank Con for accepting this challenge.
Now I would like to present my arguements.

In the absence of scientific progress there was no transportation,machines,tools and equipment.Thus man was leading a hard life.
Today science has made life more easy and comfortable. Science acts as a good servant.Living in contemporary world has many more advantages than living in nineteenth century. Here contemporary world means the world with the aspects if science. And nineteenth century denotes the century without the aspects of science. Today our life is technologically driven. Everything is ready with just a click of a button. Cellphones and computer are driving force of our life today we are even lot safer since communication becoming so easy that we can talk to our relatives living in any country at any time. And the most stark thing is the boon in medical science.

Science has revolutionized the human existence. It has made man's life happier and more comfortable.
Electricity is one of the greatest wonders of modern science. It is a source of energy. It can run any type of machinery. With the help of electricity, we can light our rooms, run buses and trains, and lift water for irrigation.
The discovery and development of a large number of powerful energy sources-coal, petroleum, natural gas, electricity etc. have enabled humanity to conquer the barriers of nature. All this has facilitated the growth of fast modes of transport and communication, which in turn has changed the world into a global village. Science has given man the means of traveling-cars, trains, aero-planes, ships etc. man has even traveled to the moon. In the field of agriculture, science has helped in increasing the crop production and improving quality. Science has enabled man to diagnose and treat many dangerous diseases. Information technology and computers have revolutionized our life-styles.
Much of the progress that mankind has made in different fields right from the stone age to the modern age is due to the progress made in the field of science. Not only material progress but also the mental outlook of man has been influenced by it. Our life happier and more comfortable. Agriculture, business, transport, communication and medicine to name a few are all highly indebted to the wonders, science has produced. We have become scientifically more advanced from our ancestors. This is because the world has undergone a tremendous change because of the rapid strides made by the science and technology.

Science is a help in the agriculture field too. The food production levels and quality have improved by multiple factors. Soil analysis, hybrid varieties of crops giving higher yield, fertilizers, pesticides, advanced tools and machinery, irrigation equipments, etc. have increased the production of crops.
Today, we have scores of meteorological satellites in outer space sending data, pictures to earth stations helping agriculture scientists find and analyze soil patterns. They also help them trace progress of rains, winds and even locusts that endanger crops.Satellites even forewarn about natural calamities, like hurricanes which cause mass destruction. Science has enabled man to diagnose and treat many dangerous diseases. Open heart surgeries, organ transplants etc. have all become possible. A number of killer diseases are now curable. Diseases such as smallpox, polio, plague, malaria etc. have now almost been eradicated. Hidden diseases in the body can be diagnosed easily with the help of X-rays. Scientists have succeeded in cloning animals. The methods of diagnosis, prevention and treatment have developed with a rapid speed. As a result of this much progress in medical science, man finds himself more safe, secure and his average age has lengthened.
Man, with the help of science, has been able to increase longevity, arrest the gradual decay of human body and control the spread of lethal diseases by making extraordinary life prolonging drugs and medicines.
Science has provided us with many means of education and entertainment. The television, video, radio, computer, internet etc. have enabled the human race to enrich its knowledge about various places, persons, birds, animals etc.
Information technology and computers have revolutionized our life-styles. Automation in banks and railway stations have provided relief to the public and staff alike. Ticketing and reservation have become more efficient and convenient. In medical diagnosis, computers are being used to locate and investigate accurately and precisely any abnormalities or diseases. Internet has some very useful applications in our day-to-day life. Mobile phones are outcome of information technology. But at the same time it cannot be denied that the boon in many cases, has turned to be bane. There are innumerous examples which prove that science-a blessing has been turned into a curse.
Biotechnology is a great boon for fighting the diseases. But along with medicines lethal biological weapons have also been developed. Germs are deliberately released into the air to spread diseases. Anthrax envelopes are used for spreading terrorism.
Television is a good source of entertainment, education and information.
If we use the gifts of science in positive direction with positive intention then it will provide us with sweet results.
Joel.98

Con

"My mind ran at high speed, my body crept behind.I saw the shadowy forms of people, some
Were ghosts, some scarecrows, all were wordless dumb –Arms stretched straight out, shoulder to dangling hand; It took some time for me to understand The friction on their burns caused so much pain They feared to chafe flesh against flesh again."

These lines are from the poem "The Journal Entry" by the Indian poet Vikram Seth. It describes one of the worst nuclear disasters.. One of the worst moments in a war.. And the dirtiest face of one of the greatest inventions of man.. THE ATOMIC BOMBING ON HIROSHIMA. The atomic bomb's initial explosion may have been devastating, but it also had many after effects. Three days later, a 10,000 pound bomb, Fat Man, was dropped on Nagasaki, Japan, resulting in 60 to 80 thousand deaths

The exploitation of science can result in several disastrous consequences like nuclear wars, catastrophic pollution and ruinous bloodshed.

The same science which has been of such great assistance to mankind has another face. Science which has bestowed us with development, progress, expansion and growth has also brandished us with hostilities, destruction, violence, ruin, devastation, annihilation bloodshed, carnage and obliteration.

Gone are the days when peace and tranquillity used to prevail throughout the world. Today a gun booms in one corner of the world or another every day. Just look at the people of Gaza; They are afraid to go out.. They do not know when will a missile or other end their lives

Science has brought more fear and danger than hope and comfort. In the beginning, it appeared to be the greatest friend and helper of man. It promised to overcome disease and death. It promised to end poverty and hunger. It promised to make this earth a paradise, and man an immortal god. What has to accomplished? It has not ended poverty. It has not stopped famines. It has not overcome disease. It has not defeated death. It is true that science has brought many comforts to man. Science has, no doubt, made it possible to produce things in great quantities. It has brought the gift of industrialization. But this very gift is a poison for a greater part of mankind. The advanced and powerful nations exploit and depress the weak and small peoples. The strong countries are becoming longer and the weak ones weaker. It is science and its inventions that make it possible. It has destroyed the old social system. It has broken up the established institutions. But it is has not produced a better and happier world. In the past, man lived in a happy world. There was enough food for all. He loved his neighbours and respected his elders. His life was simple. He did not have the so-called blessings of science, but he did not need them. Of course, there were wars and famines sometimes. But their effects were limited. The number of people who died in all the wars and famines of the past is probably less than those who have been killed in the road accidents in the last fifty years.

Industrial revolution was one of the greatest gifts of science... But,it had a profound effect on the human condition, especially on urban workers. One distinguished feature of industrial revolution was urbanization. A shift of occupation from agrarian to industrial led to a sharp increase in city populations, which was not associated with developments in infrastructure, sanitation, city planning, law and order etc. Thus diseases, crimes and filth became dominant themes of city life. Working conditions were also hard as factories were dirty, hot, unhygienic and sometimes dangerous with no safety measures. Workers were forced to work for long hours and sometimes the whole family worked to earn their living.

The Mobile phones, the internet and the other social networking sites also cause great problems. The radiations of mobile phones that are causing serious health hazards to the users. The mobile phone users are more prone to brain tumors, ear defects, headaches and blurring of vision. The mobile phones use microwave radiations to transmit data or more clearly they use these radiations to connect. For this base stations are to be installed in various parts of the city so that effective coverage can be given to the users. These microwaves lead to serious health problems. it can cause the damage to the DNA, a causative factor for mutation in species, eye vision getting blurred and eye cancer, infertility, hyperactivity in new born children and different type of damages to the ear and tympanic membrane which can cause hearing defects in the individuals who excessively use mobile. Addiction in teenagers

Due to low priced services in the form of postpaid and prepaid the teenagers can easily avail mobile telephony. Here the benefits get converted to disadvantages when the device is over used every time and at every place. The teenagers are talking of the services, giving and receiving text messages; downloading wallpapers and ringtones and playing games. They by this way get detached with the other important activities which are so important for their social and personality development. No personal life

If you use the Internet for online banking, social networking or other services, you may risk a theft to your personal information such as name, address, credit card number etc. People can access this information through unsecured connections or by planting software and then use your personal details for their benefit. Needless to say, this may land you in serious trouble.

Internet users are often plagued by virus attacks on their systems. Virus programs are inconspicuous and may get activated if you click a seemingly harmless link. Computers connected to the Internet are very prone to targeted virus attacks and may end up crashing.

Today, the mankind is living under the shadow of sudden death. It appears that we have come to the end of our journey. And so the science is a bane...

Debate Round No. 2
soumya_a_thomas

Pro

Science has always been seen as a quest for knowledge that quenches man's thirst for the ultimate truth. I strongly believe that science, and all of it components are good. Science by definition is the search of new knowledge, how can this be bad? Everything has the potential of being good or bad. It all depends on the people who are behind it. Nurses deliver anti-biotics, which can cure a number of diseases. On the other hand those abusing drugs use needles. No one is arguing saying that needles are evil, because it's an inanimate, the same rule should apply with science. Some people say without science life would be better or simpler, but in reality science is the reason people are able to watch television, the reason people are living much longer and healthier life's.
Science is involved in every profession, lawyers, detectives, and firefighters depend on facts, to solve certain crimes or to prove that a pacific incident has occurred. We see them use science more often in crimes of murder, arson, and rapes; forensics, is what is used solve these almost unbreakable crimes. Weight Lifters, athletes, and trainers all use science, they all know the principle of overloading muscles, and they understand isometrics, a way to exercise. Without science a lot of people would pull muscles, strain them or dislocate a joint.Science is needed in every day life, from cooking to playing a CD. It is not science that created all of the destruction, and horrible pain it is the people who controlling the machines who cause the harm.

Now I will rebute Con's arguements.

"The exploitation of science can result in several disastrous consequences like nuclear wars, catastrophic pollution and ruinous bloodshed."
A popular opposing argument is without science there would be no war, or bombs or mass destruction. Before these technological advances people still had wars, they just through rocks, and spears. It's not the technology that's causes the war anyway; it's our own human characteristics, like greed, vanity, and jealousy. If we combat these human flaws, then we will rid the world of people's fears of technology.

"Science has brought more fear and danger than hope and comfort."
That is not true at all.Everything in nature is related to science, these are things that we take for granted. It is important to appreciate the beauty around us the plants, the ocean, the sky, the stars and everything in the universe.
From the time we wake up in the morning until the time we go to sleep our daily routines and activities are somehow related to science.

"It is true that science has brought many comforts to man."
Yes, of course it has, and will always.

"It has not stopped famines. It has not overcome disease. It has not defeated death."
This statement is undervaluing science.
The technology around is all due to science. Without Science you and I would not be able to do this debate.
Anything and everything around us having to do with technology involves a great deal of science. It has also helped to save the lives of millions. Vaccines and medicines can all be attributed to science. Science has cured countless diseases and is in the process of curing countless more.
Here are some lifechanging discoveries of science.
Gravity,Electricity,Evolution, Theory of Relativity,The BigBangTheory, Penicillin,DNA,PeriodicTable,X-Rays...it goes on. http://www.factmonster.com...

"Gone are the days when peace and tranquillity used to prevail throughout the world."
Well, Con can't deny the fact that we are living so 'peacefully' and comfortably because of science.
Science has reduced our workloads.
Take a look at your kitchen. Mixer grinder, refrigerator, gas stow, pressure cooker, ....................
Theses are all contributions of science. Washing machine, computer, mobile phones, television......the list goes on.

"The advanced and powerful nations exploit and depress the weak and small peoples. The strong countries are becoming longer and the weak ones weaker. It is science and its inventions that make it possible. It has destroyed the old social system. It has broken up the established institutions. But it is has not produced a better and happier world. "
Well,I can't make any sense out of this.
Take a look at India. We are still developing. The advanced and powerful nations are not controlling or exploiting us.
Agencies of the United Nations like the UNDP are trying to make all nations of the world independent and self-sufficient.Because of the numerous discoveries and inventions, science has, no doubt, produced a better and happier world.

"Industrial revolution was one of the greatest gifts of science... But,it had a profound effect on the human condition, especially on urban workers. One distinguished feature of industrial revolution was urbanization. A shift of occupation from agrarian to industrial led to a sharp increase in city populations, which was not associated with developments in infrastructure, sanitation, city planning, law and order etc. Thus diseases, crimes and filth became dominant themes of city life. Working conditions were also hard as factories were dirty, hot, unhygienic and sometimes dangerous with no safety measures. Workers were forced to work for long hours and sometimes the whole family worked to earn their living."
I think ,due to the advancement of science, we have overcome all these problems.
These were conditions in the past when industrial revolution initially began and these problems have been solved over the ages.Can you find a present day example for these types of problems in relationship with the industrial revolution?

"The Mobile phones, the internet and the other social networking sites also cause great problems."
Can you imagine a life without these things? You have to understand,the actual problem is not with these things but with the users.

So I conclude science is a boon to humanity. But it depends upon the human perspective(how they use it).

Joel.98

Con

Joel.98 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by soumya_a_thomas 2 years ago
soumya_a_thomas
PLEASE please vote for Pro.......
Posted by Joel.98 2 years ago
Joel.98
Entae molae, kaalu pidikkam.. Ethraem speedill argument post chaeyyaruthe.. PLZ...
Posted by Joel.98 2 years ago
Joel.98
No.. not at all... I read a lot of articles and summarized everything..
Posted by Joel.98 2 years ago
Joel.98
I'm not feeling well.. I'll try my best to avoid a forfeiture..
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
soumya_a_thomasJoel.98Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: ff, pro only one with sources