The Instigator
sultanaliev
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Has sex revolution has contributed to the spread of sexually transmitted diseases?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/29/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,017 times Debate No: 26682
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

sultanaliev

Pro

Sex revolution has widely contributed to the spread of sexually transmitted infections (STI) as a result of unprotected sex and increased cases of casual sex relations. Irrational attitudes towards sex and homosexual relations have resulted in spread of AIDS and HIV. Today there are many sexually transmitted infections that bring severe consequences and health complications. According to Fair and Vanyur (2011), over 1.2 million cases of chlamydia infection were reported in 2008 that made it the common infectious diseases in the United States (p. 273). Further, 336 742 cases of gonorrhea were also reported in 2008 (Fair & Vanyur, 2011, p. 273) Cases of HIV infected pregnant, children and youth are exponentially growing worldwide, today there are many people around the world who suffer from AIDS and end with fatal consequences.
lannan13

Con

1st off I'll define Sex revolution-the liberalization of established social and moral attitudes toward sex, particularly that occurring in western countries during the 1960s, as the women’s liberation movement and developments in contraception instigated greater experimentation with sex, especially outside of marriage. (http://oxforddictionaries.com...)

STDs
My opponet goes off to say that the Sex Revolution has transmitted to increase in STDs. Well my friends we are living in a exaggeratted world and not only do we see something bad and make it worse through media, but STDs are down http://www.dailymail.co.uk..., so my opponet's opening statement that the sex revolution has led to an increase in STD's he's wrong. Now here's a card that states that people overexaggerate several things.

_____Americans over exaggerate many things.

Savodnik 09 (Irwin Savodnik,founder of the NAS Medical Corporation, written November 2nd, 2009, http://www.weeklystandard.com..., accessed October 29th, 2012, AL)

Americans are overreacting to events: to the "Great Depression" of 2009, to the increasing numbers of young people with Attention Deficit Disorder, to the histrionic fantasy that climate change will become global boiling. None of these issues is without substance, and none of them should be ignored; but in one way or another, we are overreacting by turning each of them into a crisis. We seem to have fallen in love with crises, and the more crises we find the more animated we seem to be. We are immersed in a Crisis of Crises, replete with illogic, a surfeit of emotion, and strings of events vying for crisis status. "Crisis," literally, means separation, and involves a break with the past by supplanting the existing order with a new one. Tectonic departures from precedent such as the transition from B.C. to A.D., from the ancien régime to the French Republic, from the Romanovs to the Bolsheviks, were set off by crises. Both the Russian and French revolutions included a change in their calendars. Illegal immigration, farm "crises," daily energy "crises," credit card "crises," E. coli contamination "crises," and education "crises" express substantive concerns, but they are not and never were crises in the strict sense of the term. So what is overreaction? Simply put, overreaction is characterized by its reliance on emotion, its episodic time frame and, ultimately, its retreat from reality.Take the worldwide swine flu pandemic. No doubt, researchers have locked onto a serious health threat that will require a forceful response-immunization, rapid diagnosis, public health precautions, and ongoing research. An important moderating factor is the high probability that anyone who was infected with the virus between 1946 and 1953 is likely to be immune to the disease.


To continue on this point the sex revolution was in the 1960s- 1980s so if this is true then why hasn't it been a problem back then and not now 30- 50 years later?
Debate Round No. 1
sultanaliev

Pro

My opponent claims that the issue concerning impact of sex revolution on spread of sexually transmitted diseases is over exagerrating. In my point of view, although sex revolition has contributed to the women's strenght for equal rights and developement of contraceptives, it also has influenced on spread of sexually transmitted diseases, despite the rapid progress in medicine. My opponent belives that STDs are decreased, however, concerning STDs, especially honorrea, today it is still a global problem, see http://bodyhorrors.wordpress.com...
To prove my position, I would like to mention that according to Malhotra (2012) approximately 19 million new STI cases occur each year, about
half in persons aged 15 to 24 and the most common infections include
chlamydia, human papillomavirus (HPV), and trichomoniasis.(p.88) see http://www.jpands.org...
lannan13

Con

My opponet dropped my arguement that if it was a problem then why wasn't it a problem then. My opponet also dropps the fact that most of the problems are over exaggerated, this is a huge key area of this debate and the Pro dropped it therefore concluding that he agrees STDs are OVEREXAGGEREATED!!! But for the sake of debating I'll continue. Actually giving people sexual freedom is quiet great except for one thing, that's not what this debates about. Actually acording to the graph on Pros 1st source round 2 (http://bodyhorrors.wordpress.com...) states that the risks for these dieses have decreased significantly since the sex revolution. So with that Please vote Con.
Debate Round No. 2
sultanaliev

Pro

I understood the position of my opponent's claim that sexually transmitted diseases have decreased significantly but still it is the main problem of 21 century. According to the Fair and Vanyur (2011) over 1.2 million cases of chlamydia were reported in 2008, making
it the most common infectious disease in the United States. Furthermore, (p. 273) see http://web.ebscohost.com.... Needless to mention spead of AIDS and its fatal consequences. According to Malhotra (2008) 'In 2006, more than 35,000 new HIV cases were diagnosed in the
U.S. HIV infection is believed to lead to acquired immunodeficiency
syndrome (AIDS), which may be fatal. More than
500,000 Americans have died of AIDS, with 16,000 deaths
occurring each year. Currently, more than a million people are said
to be living with HIV/AIDS, and a quarter of them are unaware
that they are infected.' (p. 89) see on http://www.jpands.org...
lannan13

Con

My opponent basically gave up on this debate by saying he agrees that STDs have decrease significantly since the sexually revolution and if I'm not mistaken this debate is Has sex revolution has contributed to the spread of sexually transmitted diseases? Thus meaning Pro needs to defend the STD rates since the sex revolution, but he concedes that they have decrease. As the graph states since the beginning of the sexual revolution STD rates have dropped big time thus meaning that the sex revolution has contributed to the decrease of STDs rates. Then Pro goes on to say how AIDs is a problem today, basically you can through that argument out the window, because he basically gives up on the debate. He also dropped that we exaggerate to much and his 1st source on 3rd round states that page is lost so we don't truely know what it actually says so we can throw that argument out the window.

So to sum up things we've come to conclusion at the end of the debate.
sex revolution didn't cause STD increase, but a decrease.
People over exaggerate on issues
With that please vote Con.

Feed Lannan13 more... Feed Lannan13 more...
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Chicken 4 years ago
Chicken
sultanalievlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Has pro has won this? Nope. Pro Conceded without meaning to.
Vote Placed by emj32 4 years ago
emj32
sultanalievlannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro never makes a clear connection as to why the sex revolution increased STD rates. Actually, even Pro's own source admits Gonorrhea rates are down, as are overall rates.