The Instigator
mee2kool4u369
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ConservativePolitico
Con (against)
Winning
21 Points

Hats should be allowed in school buildings

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
ConservativePolitico
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/22/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 9,388 times Debate No: 22252
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (6)

 

mee2kool4u369

Pro

This is for teachers or people who go against it. I personally think that there is no reason for why not.
ConservativePolitico

Con

Distraction

Hats can be distracting to students in class or to teachers. It can inflame sports rivalries, gang rivalries or be just silly or outrageous. They can be used to shield the eyes from teachers or wear in a distracting manner.

Respect

School buildings are government buildings and it is usual procedure to to remove your hat inside government buildings. This goes for government officials, military personel and students.

Their Right

The government and the school district has the right to ban hats on their premises if they wish. As long as all hats are banned it can fit into acceptable policy.

- Hats could be distracting to students. It is disrespectful to wear them inside and the school has the right to ban them if they wish.

750 limit.
Debate Round No. 1
mee2kool4u369

Pro

I’ve heard it’s disrespectful but if it is why do we have hat day? That’s pretty much like calling it disrespectful day. For example it’s like saying swearing is disrespectful (which it is) and then having swear day or saying it’s okay to give someone the finger today. Same thing Hats should be allowed school because if it’s disrespectful they shouldn’t have hat day! My grandson did a survey in his class and 94% of the students said hats should be allowed in class. It also makes students fill more comfortable in school.
ConservativePolitico

Con

Because swearing and giving the people the finger are always disrespectful while wearing hats is only disrespectful inside. Hat day is done usually as a fundraiser and entices people by changing the status quo for a short time. Hats in themselves are not disrespectful but are only so when worn inside of government buildings.

Also, your survey is useless because a) you could have made it up and b) it is a logical fallacy to appeal to authority.

You dropped my other two points as well and merely focused on the disrespectful aspect of it.

The school has provided good reason for banning hats (to eliminate distractions and rivalries) and has excersized their right to do so. There is nothing wrong with that.
Debate Round No. 2
mee2kool4u369

Pro

You are above everything very rude. I didn't ignore you on the other things you said, there was just more i wanted to say but because of the limit... anyway, hats take away freedom, anybody should wear them whenever they want. It is because of people like you that people are shy and can't become independent.

You can wear them where ever you want, but just because kids are little and can't stand up for themselves against a teacher or other adult (you) means that where ever else you go you can because you are an adult. That is very wrong!!! kids should not have all rights but wearing hats inside is not a big deal!!!
ConservativePolitico

Con

You're the one who set the limit...

Hats do not take away freedom. You can't wear profane material at school, you can't come in with your face covered and you can't wear hats. The school has excersized their right to ban whatever they wish from the premise as long as it is not unfair, which it's not because it bans all hats.

Children should not hinge their entire independent idendity on the premise of wearing a hat. Wear a funky shirt, wear light up shoes or put a hat on when you get home. This does not damage kids by not allowing them to wear hats in school.

School is a professional environment and hats would only tarnish that.

Kids can get their parents to stand up for them but they would only fail. It is school policy.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Travniki 4 years ago
Travniki
mee2kool4u369ConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Cons case went untouched
Vote Placed by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
mee2kool4u369ConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Really? I actually need an RFD for this? Wow. Well con basically took a dump on all of pro's arguments, and nothing pro said against con stuck. Easy win.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
mee2kool4u369ConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: This is explanatory. The following rounds where poor, but con won easily round 1. Pro left much of cons case untouched and that is a concession of arguments. Con fulfilled his BOP better then pro. The survey was worthless too.
Vote Placed by Yep 4 years ago
Yep
mee2kool4u369ConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Conservative was NOT being rude, i can assure pro he was debating normally, and debating like any other person would with a 750 character limit. Pro lost all footing after the 3rd round, I read this extremely short debate twice just to make sure i don't miss anything. This is essentially a massacre by con, Pro had no points, did not uphold BOP, and never even refuted cons arguments. Clearly a con win, conduct to con, arguments to con, and s/g to con. This was just a sad show by pro.
Vote Placed by 000ike 4 years ago
000ike
mee2kool4u369ConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I think a lot more could have been done with the resolution, had the debate characters been 3,000 at least. That said, con did more for his burden of proof than Pro. Pro cold dropped the contention for the right of the school. Pro then provided a baseless statistic that further weakened his case. The decision is fairly obvious here.
Vote Placed by Viper-King 4 years ago
Viper-King
mee2kool4u369ConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Better arguments. Dropped contentions from Pro. Conduct is NOT limiting characters to 750!!!