The Instigator
icebeartheawesome
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
frankfurter50
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Having Kids Should Be Illegal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
frankfurter50
Voting Style: Judge Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/16/2018 Category: People
Updated: 1 month ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 271 times Debate No: 106761
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (3)

 

icebeartheawesome

Pro

I believe that having kids should be illegal. It worsens the problem of overpopulation, and it also increases global warming. Also, in religions, such as Catholicism (your religion), having sex is considered to be a huge sin.

Therefore, having sex should be illegal.

Round 1: Acceptance
Round 2-4: Debate/Rebuttal

Let's go! Debate 5 out of 100!
frankfurter50

Con

I accept. Let's go, you ridiculous lout.
Debate Round No. 1
icebeartheawesome

Pro

Having sex is a huge sin in the Bible, as well as Islam, Catholicism, Hinduism, Judaism, and Buddhism. Please, humans, do not have sex, as you are automatically giving yourself a ticket that sends you directly to hell once you die.

You see, the world is overpopulated at 7 billion plus. By 2050, I am confident we will approach at least 15 billion. Thus, the best solution is to kill off anyone who is "inferior" by my standards, including East Indians, homosexuals, the physically handicapped, the ugly, the poor, the excessively rich, babies, bullies, people with eating disorders, Muslims, depressed people, Gypsies, prostitutes, drug addicts, single parents, orphans, the mentally ill people, couples that have more than one kid, and people over the age of 75 years.

There, the world now belongs to superior Russian Ice Bears again.

Having kids is a sin, and will only worsen the problem of global warming and overpopulation.
frankfurter50

Con

Having sex is not considered a sin by any major world religions. Even the most strict religions do not prohibit sex, because sex is essential to the reproduction of human life, and if we ceased reproducing, we would cease to exist, and we want to keep existing, so we have kids. This is kindergarten level education, sir. Religions do have strict rules set up around mating, but they do not prohibit it. Even Amish people reproduce. Having an affair is a sin in most religions, as is having orgies and so on. But no religion prohibits the consentual bonding of two people. This is the nuttiest debate you've served up yet, sir. Please, give me one valid piece of holy scripture which prohibits the practice of sex. You will not be able to, because there is no such document.

According to current, REAL statistics, the human population will peak around roughly 2100 at about 12 billion, then, due to lack of resources, and food, we will begin to reduce naturally. No mass genocide required. If we are prepared for a population that size, we should be alright.

https://www.youtube.com...

We are not going to kill 98% of all the people on the planet as you propose. That would be atrocious and it would scar the human race for centuries to come. We could get rid of all the KKK members, though. That would be nice. They deserve to die. Are you a member of the KKK?

In world history, Russian ice bears were never claimed to be a superior race, much less Russian. And guess what? Polar bears have sex too. Everything has sex. Here's another picture of you.

http://i.ebayimg.com...
Debate Round No. 2
icebeartheawesome

Pro

Look here, frankfurter50. Having sex is a sin because it makes you lose your virginity. Having sex also leads to pregnancy more than 90% of the time, which makes you gain stretch marks and belly fat. In the Bible, obesity is considered a sin. Therefore, having sex is a sin, and so it is true that having kids is a very sinful and immoral action.

Also, having kids will only worsen the problem of overpopulation and global warming, so let us just make sex illegal. I don't care how we accomplish it; cull the human population, give everybody a chastity belt, spay/neuter everyone, or remove wombs from women.

The world is overpopulated, and it is everyone's duty to combat it. I am very concerned and worried about the future of polar bears. If too many people are on Earth, we will die out. They fart too much and emit too much CO2, which melts all the ice/snow in the Arctic, and we will have nowhere to live, and we will all die out.

And no, I am not a product of sex or whatever you guys like to call it. I was here since the beginning o time. Yes, my birthday is February 24, 1995, but that is my age in human years. Polar bears are immortal creatures.

Here is a picture of you. Frankfurtedly speaking, it is a good resemblance of you.

https://cdnph.upi.com...
frankfurter50

Con

Look here. Nothing is a sin to a religion unless that religion states that it is a sin. Losing your virginity is not considered a sin. Very few people on Earth over the age of 20 are virgins. Only priests and nuns have to adhere to virginity, and some priests can get married, depending on whether they're Catholic or Orthodox. It is not a sin to lose your virginity. Having sex leads to pregnancy about 60% of the time, and by using condoms, we can reduce pregnancy rates by about 40%. We're working on birth control all the time and we're lowering the population a bit. Be patient.

It's wise, in a debate like this, involving population, to provide the world birth and death counter. Not for either side, of course, but as a reference to help the judges make their decision, either way. This handy website tracks every baby who pops out and every old guy who kicks the bucket:
http://worldbirthsanddeaths.com...

Obesity is not a sin in the Bible. Greed is a sin, and envy is a sin, but not obesity. Most people in ancient times were actually skinny, since there was less to eat. I'm not 100% sure about this, there might be something about obesity in there, and if there is, then provide a quote and I'll believe it. I'm almost sure, though, that Jesus doesn't judge people based on appearance, but on personality.

Being pregnant is not the same as being fat. When you're pregnant, you have a living being inside you. When you're fat, you have food inside you. Pregnancy goes away after six months or so, obesity can last a lifetime. Once a baby pops out, then the body is relatively back to normal, and a recent mother can take fitness classes if she wants to regain a youthful appearance, but pregnancy has very few effects on the body overall. And if a husband leaves his wife because she's a little fatter than before, then he's a shallow jerk and he's going to go to Hell when he dies.

Having kids does not worsen the problems of overpopulation or global warming. It will mean the literal extinction of the human race, and we are not going to impose mass genocide upon ourselves. We and the polar bears can coexist in the same world, we simply need to progress. Some of those kids you want to kill might grow up to be revolutionaries in global warming, inventing a cheaper fuel or a better irrigation system. Do you want to murder the future? You unholy monster.

Global warming is a serious issue, so stop making a mockery of it. Global warming, as you should know, is not caused by people farting. It is caused by the production of energy from fossil fuels. We burn coal, and the smoke from that coal traps sunlight inside the atmosphere. This is middle school level science, sir. Why don't you get it? Oh, I forgot. You're a polar bear, you can't understand anything.

Polar bears are not immortal creatures. They are mortal mammals. And they reproduce just like humans. You have not existed since the beginning of time. Polar bears had not yet evolved at the time off the big bang. In fact, there weren't even any bacteria on Earth. There wasn't even any Earth. Here's a page about your species.

https://en.wikipedia.org...

And, as you can see from the conservation scale, you're not in TOO MUCH danger.

That picture of me is spot ON. Here's yet another one of you.

https://media-cdn.tripadvisor.com...
Debate Round No. 3
icebeartheawesome

Pro

Whoo! Last round, and we are done with debate number 5/100.

Either you have minor dyslexia or grammar errors, or you don't anything either. You say that very few people over the age of 20 are virgins. I think it's better to change that number to 30.

Also, you say that sausages and polar bears can coexist in the world. Ummm...you are a frankfurter, and I am a polar bear. If we ever meet each other somehow, I will definitely eat you. I don't know what to say, now that sausages have brains and can debate.

Anyways, think about history and social studies you've learned before. You say that somebody might solve global warming. There are also criminals, like Hitler or Kim Jong-Un or Stalin. Do you want more of those people terrorizing the Earth? There are more bad guys and criminals than geniuses in all of human history.

Yes. We aren't in too much danger, but we in the threatened zone, which is already a matter of concern. That is caused by melting ice and overpopulation. We kill humans to solve overpopulation, and we also ban smoking, vehicles, and whatnot to prevent the ice from melting.

But the world population is already too high at 7 billion. We can stop it from getting too high by killing off a lot of people and make having sex illegal and punishable by death.

Now let's see what you think. You can choose our next debate topic.
frankfurter50

Con

I think that, by the age of 20, most people have had sex. They haven't been married, sure, but they've had sex. By 30, it gets harder to have babies. Most people try to have kids at about 25, once they have steady jobs and a decent income.

Everybody in the world can coexist. We do not need to kill anybody. That is a violation of human rights and if we killed all the minority groups you have specified we would be left with only 100 people. We are never going to do that. That is wrong.

I'm thinking about history and social studies, and I'm a pessimist, and I believe that mankind has a great potential for knowledge and being evil is a choice. Also, I'd like to point out that Hitler, Kim Jong-Un, and Stalin were not criminals, because they were the leaders of their countries and what they did was not considered illegal within their own countries. They were highly immoral people, however. They were DICTATORS. Also, you're pro-communism, so don't pick on Stalin.

And Hitler wanted mass genocide too, so don't call him out either, you hypocrite.

The ratio of bad guys to good guys in human history is about equal, because good and evil are equal opposites. We had Hitler, and Stalin, and Kim Jong-Un. But we also have Shakespeare, and Mark Twain, and Julius Caesar, and Einstein, and George Washington, and Abraham Lincoln, and Leonardo Da Vinci, who were revolutionary geniuses of their time. The future can be good or bad, depending on what we make of it. To kill most people on the world and prevent everyone from having sex would prevent progress and kill off a species with more intelligence than all the other mammals which inhabit this tiny speck of dust floating in an infinite void. Polar bears need humans to survive.

Polar bears do not kill humans, and humans do not kill polar bears. The amount polar bear attacks in the last few years was strikingly low, as few people live in the Arctic, and there's a fine against shooting polar bears since they're endangered. Neither species poses any threat to the other, except indirectly through global warming, which we can easily prevent.

We are not going to prevent sex. Sex is how new humans are made, and if humans did not have sex, we would die out within about a century, and we are not going to pass a law which would kill us all. We can change lightbulbs or install solar panels to save the Arctic. Global warming is not caused by farting or cigarettes.

Next, I'd like to debate PRO in...
Videos for people is a great Youtube channel.

I've tried it a million times before, but I'd like to see your spin on it. Until then, I'll be waiting.

Judges, vote wisely, consider both arguments with care. I'm outta here.
Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Debating.starfish 6 days ago
Debating.starfish
icebeartheawesome (who's not so very awesome actually) is CRAZY if he thinks having children should be illegal. How do you think there will be any humans left on earth if nobody is there to actually have them. You do know that a human dies every 3 seconds. If you really think the human population is getting too much then why don't you suggest in just killing yourself for goodness sake!
Posted by frankfurter50 1 month ago
frankfurter50
I'm bored.
Posted by Ragnar 1 month ago
Ragnar
All the side points about groups of people that should be killed, only distract from the central theme of kids. If kids objectively suck like meth, creating them should be a similar crime to creating meth... That is a case you could have won using, but going for shock humor isn't doing it.
Posted by Ragnar 1 month ago
Ragnar
Something which might help: https://docs.google.com...
Posted by Ragnar 1 month ago
Ragnar
Eligible judges are as follows: Blade-of-Truth, lannan13, Mikal, Hayd, Romanii, Jellon, n7, Ragnar, orangemayhem
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 weeks ago
lannan13
icebeartheawesomefrankfurter50Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Not quite sure how Pregnancy equates to obsesity, but meh. Con wins this debate on the grounds of legality as this was an argument that Pro had dropped. Another key point in this debate was that Pro's main argument on the grounds of religion that it is a sin, but Con counter saying that people need to reproduce, that obsisty isn't a a sin in the Bible, and we, as humans have to repopulate. This was an argument that Pro did not properly refute and I have to give this to Con as the droppage of the legality portion was enough to negate Pro's argument and give the debate to Con.
Vote Placed by YYW 1 month ago
YYW
icebeartheawesomefrankfurter50Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro argues that the fact that sex is a sin according to some religions in some contexts that having kids should be illegal. Con demonstrates how the legality of reproduction should not depend on religious influences. CON wins.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 1 month ago
Ragnar
icebeartheawesomefrankfurter50Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: "if we ceased reproducing, we would cease to exist, and we want to keep existing, so we have kids. This is kindergarten level education, sir." Pretty much sums up this debate. It's a debate where pro never reached his BoP, since once us not existing to enjoy the lack of humanity was brought up, pro never attempted to justify it, giving his arguments (what few related to the topic) zero weight in a debate judged by humans. There was actually a couple funny moments, the reference to pro's desire to eat con being a particular highlight, but sadly only a couple moments producing even a snicker. ... The whole religious argument, pro actually could have done well there, had he complied with the request for evidence; but true victory in the debate would have required a more precise topic, like religious people should not have kids.