The Instigator
Adilya
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Typhlochactas
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Headphones are harmful

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Typhlochactas
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/26/2013 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,008 times Debate No: 31725
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

Adilya

Pro

Headphones are harmful. There are several reasons to consider that headphones "
A. Headphones is deadly
B. It is lead to deafness
c. Disturb our thoughts

According to the article "Wearing headphones is deadly" researches showed that between 2004 and 2011 registered 116 cases of people death by car and bus.
a) 68 percent sacrifices contain male who less than 30 age and generally 18 years.
b) Other 34 cases of victims were by do not hearing noice of sign which warned.
Typhlochactas

Con

Ave! Pro says nothing about what I should do in the first round, so I will post my opening argument.

Essence of headphones
The resolution refers to whether headphone use is inherently bad. It does not ask 'Can headphones be used in a harmful way?'. If we used that standard, then cotton balls could be called harmful because you could shove one hundred of them down your throat and choke to death. The proper way of negating the resolution is to show that there is a safe way to use headphones.

Deaths from headphones
Pro gives us statistics (without a source, by the way) to show that people die from wearing headphones. The statistic shows no such thing. It shows that certain ways of using headphones can be harmful to the user, like crossing the street while listening to music. It doesn't demonstrate that headphone use inherently leads to death or injury, which is the standard of harm we are using.

Headphones can be safely used as long as the user does not wear them in unsafe situations. In fact, headphone makers have recommended this for a very long time now. Consider the disclaimer that TUNES Headphones gives on their website:

'Do not use headphones when it's unsafe to do so - while operating a vehicle, crossing streets, or during any activity or in an environment where your full attention to your surroundings is required.

It's dangerous to drive while wearing headphones, and in many places, illegal because it decreases your chances of hearing life-saving sounds outside of your vehicle, such as another car's horn and emergency vehicle sirens.

Please avoid wearing your headphones while driving. Use one of Monster's FM transmitters to listen to your mobile media devices instead.' [1]

The Consumer Electronics Association (CEA) mirrors this advice on their website as well:

'Use caution or temporarily discontinue use in potentially hazardous situations.

Do not use headphones while operating a motorized vehicle; the use of headphones may create a traffic hazard and is illegal in many areas.'' [2]

There is a safe way to operate headphones, so there is nothing inherently harmful about headphones.

Deaths from headphones v.s. no deaths from headphones
There are tens of millions of people who use headphones in the United States alone. Yet, Pro can only argue that there are one hundred and sixteen deaths (allegedly) linked to headphones. This means that the deaths from headphones make up a ridiculously

Headphones and Hearing

There is also a way to operate headphones without the risk of hearing loss. The CEA and the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association have produced an entire brochure how to listen to headphones safely. Again, there is nothing inherently harmful about headphones. [3]

Conclusion
There is nothing harmful about headphones. There is only harm in misusing them, which can be said about virtually any produt.

References
[1] http://tunesheadphones.com...
[2] http://www.ce.org...
[3] http://www.asha.org...

Vale!
Debate Round No. 1
Adilya

Pro

Nowadays most of people listen to music by headphones and do not hear other people who says something and it is annoy other people. And happened a lot of cases like die, deafness e.t.c. when they use headphones and also when they cross the road they died because of do not listening noise of surround. I do not say that people should not care headphones it is harmful and we should regulate voice of music when we listen if we care about our health.
Typhlochactas

Con

Ave!

Deaths from Headphones
'and also when they cross the road they died because of do not listening noise of surround.'

I already responded to this argument in the last round I gave. See 'Deaths from headphones'.

Headphones and Death
'And happened a lot of cases like die, deafness e.t.c.'

I have responded to this argument in the last round as well. Pro just repeats his arguments without addressing my responses to them.

See 'Headphones and Hearing' as well as 'Deaths from headphones v.s. no deaths from headphones' for my response.

Other Poins by Pro
'Nowadays most of people listen to music by headphones and do not hear other people who says something and it is annoy other people.'

To the contrary, headphone users are irritated when the people around them force them to remove their headphones and make conversation, when they would rather enjoy their music.


'I do not say that people should not care headphones it is harmful and we should regulate voice of music when we listen if we care about our health.'

I don't understand.

Vale!
Debate Round No. 2
Adilya

Pro

Adilya forfeited this round.
Typhlochactas

Con

Oppa extended style.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by owlswithhalos 4 years ago
owlswithhalos
i agree with con because it seems to have more logic to it.
Posted by Adilya 4 years ago
Adilya
Start please
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 1Devilsadvocate 4 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
AdilyaTyphlochactasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: F.F.
Vote Placed by KingDebater 4 years ago
KingDebater
AdilyaTyphlochactasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit.