The Instigator
dynamicduodebaters
Pro (for)
Winning
19 Points
The Contender
Erossucks123
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Health is useful in school from grade 7-12

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
dynamicduodebaters
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/4/2015 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 638 times Debate No: 71109
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

dynamicduodebaters

Pro

Hello again DDO!

I am back to verse my good friend: erossucks123, on the topic Health is useful in school from grade 7-12.

Now to the rules:

ROUND ONE: Acceptance of rules. If my opponent wants to change any of these rules, please say so here!
ROUND TWO: Pro: First arguments. Con: rebuttal and first arguments.
ROUND THREE: Pro: Rebuttal and final arguments. Con: Final arguments/rebuttal. No rebuttal for my final arguments since I can have none for yours.

No forfeits, unless both sides agree.

Thanks,
Jacob
Erossucks123

Con

I shall accept this debate thus forward slash toward the thy shall perish thus fun shall be committed
Debate Round No. 1
dynamicduodebaters

Pro

Well, thanks for accepting, and with that weird wording, I shall commence thee debate before us thus hour!

1: The parents don"t teach it.

Health is necessary. We all know that we should be taught what to do to make ourselves healthy and stay that way. We can"t rely on parents to tell kids about everything, to make sure that all the kids stay healthy. We can"t ensure that a) what the parents is saying is correct and actually healthy and b) we can"t be sure if the parents are even telling them anything!

So, to ensure that these kids stay healthy, AND stay safe, we must have the teachers, who are certified and knowledge-filled in this topic, to teach the kids the RIGHT thing to do in a certain situation.

Now to bring it back to the resolution: The health class in grades to 7-12 are helpful because they teach things that parents might not accurately teach or might not teach at all.

2: Critical time period part 1: Puberty.

This age from grade 7-12 (ages 12-18 usually) is a critical part in kid"s growing- puberty. In fact, girls start hitting puberty at around 12-13 and boys at around 12-14 {1}! So, this covers the grade 7,8, and 9 range.

Kids HAVE to know what is going on with them. I mean seriously, all those changes with your body, you have to be informed properly, or else you will get very confused.

This is also an emotional stage in life, so we have to have teachers that ensure to you that you are NOT the only one going through this.

3: Critical time period part 2: Sexual Education.

I hate to bring this awkward section up, but it is crucial. Kids usually start being sexually active at age 15 {2}. That places right in the grade 9-10. Kids have to be educated on what to do and how to do things healthfully. Imagine what can happen if you aren"t educated properly. Sexually transmitted diseases. Accidental births. The unimaginable can unfortunately happen to someone who doesn;t get a proper education, and this proper education happens in schools.

Short, I know but thanks anyways.

REFERENCES:

{1} http://kidshealth.org...

{2} http://pop.org...
Erossucks123

Con

Erossucks123 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
Erossucks123

Con

schools just repeat the same lessons and info that you already know.I know in my grade seven class we learned about relationships and how to make them and that was in place of our sex ed class. plus the students are not going to listen to the teachers requests because they think that the class is a joke. The health classes teach good habits and bad habits that students already know. plus sex ed come on most students from grade seven to twelve know about most things sex ed. and yet the school boards insist on making you go to a waste of time class whilst you could be doing math or science or social studies.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Erossucks123 2 years ago
Erossucks123
GG i had a good debate i am glad we decided on this topic good job
Posted by ClashnBoom 2 years ago
ClashnBoom
So this is why you forfeited our debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by ResponsiblyIrresponsible 2 years ago
ResponsiblyIrresponsible
dynamicduodebatersErossucks123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to PRO because of the forfeit and CON's attempt to post new arguments in the last round, which is never allowed. Arguments and sources to PRO also because he was the only one to provide any of either.
Vote Placed by simonstuffles 2 years ago
simonstuffles
dynamicduodebatersErossucks123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Paleophyte 2 years ago
Paleophyte
dynamicduodebatersErossucks123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Con effectively forfeited the debate, making only a superficial argument in the final round.
Vote Placed by 1harderthanyouthink 2 years ago
1harderthanyouthink
dynamicduodebatersErossucks123Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: FF