The Instigator
ask21771
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
LifeMeansGodIsGood
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

Hell

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
LifeMeansGodIsGood
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/5/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 586 times Debate No: 66467
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

ask21771

Con

Sending anyone to a eternity of hopelessness and pain and misery is without a doubt THE CRUELEST THING IMANGINABLE!!!!!!!!!!! there is no human sin that can justify that especially for something as simple as not being a Christian. Whoever does that is a sadistic monster not a loving deity. Many today so not believe in that version of God and yet many of those people are honest, loving and decent souls. To resign them to that kind of fate FOR ETERNITY is cruel and sick and no loving God would do that furthermore it serves no purpose it is completely pointless both as a punishment and as a motivator to be good. One should do the right thing because it is the right thing to do not because they were bullied into doing it by fear.
LifeMeansGodIsGood

Pro

So you don't deserve to die? What have you done that you should die for? God is not fair in making you die?
Debate Round No. 1
ask21771

Con

I am not talking about death I am talking about everlasting pain sorrow and misery no one deserves that not even Hitler
LifeMeansGodIsGood

Pro

You are not talking about life. You don't know what you are talking about. You are living or you are dying. You are not living and dying, it's either one of the other and both of them are forever. If you are not in eternal life, you are in eternal death. If your sin is not coverd so you can be united with God in life, your sin separates you from God in death and that is all you have. If you will not accept God's payment for your sins by His own blood He gave when He took on a body like yours and suffered the death you deserve so you can be spared from Hell, then you will pay for your own sin in Hell where the fire justifies your existence by consuming your sin agaisnt God and you know only His wrath after you refused to believe His love in that He died for you when you were still His enemy. Saying it's not fair for God to punish you in Hell will not ease God's wrath against you after you refused to thank Him for giving His Son to die in your place, to pay your price, so you could be forgiven and not have to pay in Hell. If you refuse His gift of eternal life through the death of His Son, and you will not believe on His resurrection and receive Him as your God and Saviour, then you will be your own god unsaved in Hell.

God is being more than fair with you now by holding you back from Hell's fire. He is giving you air which you use to badmouth His Son who died in your place. You are asking for death when God is offering you eternal life. Death belongs in Hell and that is where it is taking you and it's your own fault if you will not believe on Jesus Christ and trust Him so He can save you from Hell. He offers His blood as the payment for your sins, and if you simply trample His blood under your feet, He will trample you under the winepress of the wrath of God and you will be denied from life in eternal death of Hell, and your eternal home will be in the Lake of Fire which is the Second Death.

You can believe God loves you now. You can know God loves you, you can have eternal life through jesus Christ now.
If you reject God's offer of pardon so you can be held not guilty, forgiven, and bought back from sin, death, and Hell by God Himself, then He wil reject you and the same Jesus Christ who you reject as your Saviour will be the One you are rejected by and you will be cast away into the Lake of Fire, guilty condemned forever with no way to make things right with God because you can never change your history with is full of black marks which have forever changed you and the lives and world around you. You are a mess and only God can fix you but He won't when you are fighting against Him.

It's good to know God will separate sinners away from life forever in death of Hell fire where only the smoke of their torments will rise forever. It' s good to know heaven will be free from sin, undisturbed peace and joy beyond anything good a person can imagine. It's good to know God loves me but He hates my sin and He will one day completely remove sin from my soul and my character will be entirely purified and I will be perfect like Jesus one day.
Debate Round No. 2
ask21771

Con

Ok you now appear to be speaking in a bit of contradiction there can be no second death and eternal torment because the second death means you cease to exist and you can't be tormented if you don't exist furthermore how does accepting someone as an eternal lord and savior make us truly better people we can do better things but we could honestly do that without worshiping Christ and does it honestly change our basic nature
LifeMeansGodIsGood

Pro

I believe you mean this as a question: " how does accepting someone as an eternal lord and savior make us truly better people we can do better things but we could honestly do that without worshiping Christ and does it honestly change our basic nature"

Can you accept somebody as somebody they are not? The only way to accept God is as the LORD GOD ALMIGHTY, The Saviour of all who A) admit they have sinned agaisnt Him and deserve to die and burn in Hell B) Believe God loves them so much He died in their place as God the Son, sent by God the Father to pay for their sins, and that He rose from the grave bodily offering forgiveness of the sins He paid for, which is all of your sins in your whole life and C) Call on God the Father in the name of Jesus Christ who is God the Son to save them. If you will agree with God as to your need of salvation and receive Jesus Christ personally, He will come in to you and give you a new heart, a new nature, His Holy Spirit which cannot sin, Jesus Christ Himself living in your by His Holy Spirit making you a new creation. The old you will be there as long as you remain in your sin-corrupt body. The new you will be like Jesus, and your body changed into a new body like His glorious resurrected body, forever freed from sin. Your basic human nature is sinful. That is why you must die. God died in your place so that your old nature in Him can be taken away and burried and you can now have eternal life in Jesus Christ, born of His Spirt. This is the second birth God offers you to make you His child. You are a child of sin with a human nature. To be child of God, you must be born again. If you acknowledge your place in the death of Jesus Christ, and believe on His resurrection, and receive Him as He is, the Living God our Saviour, He will come in to your heart and make you a new creation. He will be your life and you will have eternal life. It's not about what you can do, it's what He did for you. All you have to do is receieve the gift of God, which is eternal life through Jesus Christ. Receive jesus Christ by faith and you will have eternal life. If you will not, He will be your judge and you will have what you have not, eternal death and it will be forever separated from God by your sin in Hell. He took your sin on Himself and paid for it so you don't have to pay in Hell, but you are being hardheaded saying you don't need what He did to save you. He is God. You are not God. He did all He could to save you from Hell, and He is giving you time because He wants you to ask Him to save you from Hell. He loves you so much He died in yoru place to save you from Hell. There is no other place for you if you won't believe Him.

You say death is cessation of existence.......who told you that and how do they know? Whoever said that simply is hoping God will not stand against them in judgement and leave them cast away in Hell as a sinner. It's a false hope. You are you forever, you will be you knowing God's love or you will be you knowing God's anger agaisnt your sin expressed by His fire of Hell which burns against those who stand in pride saying they are too good to be abandoned in Hell.

Hell is fair. It is wrong for God's creatures to insist they can exist without His approval. This is the same as the creature making themself God, and God won't allow it.

I don't know how to get through to you. If the only way you will believe God leaves people cast away in Hell where they pay for their sins forever is for you to find yourself there unable to escape, that is the way you will beleive it. If that's the way you must have it, that is your choice and that is the way you will have it. I hope you reconsider and seek God's mercy before it's too late.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Pywakit 1 year ago
Pywakit
@ LifeMeansGodIsGood (part 2)

(L) God is a God of love and mercy and wants the very best for you.

(P) An objective reading of the Bible does not provide any evidence of this.

(L) all you have to do is believe that what He says in His Word is true.

(P) To a mind that has not been stripped of reason, this is an impossibility.

(L) if you simply have faith that Jesus died on the cross to save you from your sin and can come into your life to change you and make you a new creation to serve Him, then you will enter into heaven.

(P) And once again, this is an impossibility to a rational mind. No sane human being would willingly choose to be a slave to a supernatural entity for a day, let alone eternity.

(L) having faith is all it takes, and christianity is not a blind faith. we have a Bible that can be proven historically and archaeologically.

(P) Libraries are filled with fictional works that include accurate historical facts. In no way does this provide evidence of supernatural beings, events, or other phenomena that clearly conflict with the laws of nature.

(L) plus we have the testimonies of millions of people around the world.

(P) Billions, but who is counting? The testimonies of other indoctrinated minds are not evidence of supernatural beings, events, or other phenomena.

The sad reality is, Christianity is a mental illness instilled in children who lack the ability to understand what is being done to them. You have been methodically desensitized to the most horrific and senseless acts against your fellow human beings. You have been conditioned to believe evil is good, and good is evil.

I can only hope that some day you will see your religion for what it is.
Posted by Pywakit 1 year ago
Pywakit
@ LifeMeansGodIsGood (part 2)

(L) God is a God of love and mercy and wants the very best for you.

(P) An objective reading of the Bible does not provide any evidence of this.

(L) all you have to do is believe that what He says in His Word is true.

(P) To a mind that has not been stripped of reason, this is an impossibility.

(L) if you simply have faith that Jesus died on the cross to save you from your sin and can come into your life to change you and make you a new creation to serve Him, then you will enter into heaven.

(P) And once again, this is an impossibility to a rational mind. No sane human being would willingly choose to be a slave to a supernatural entity for a day, let alone eternity.

(L) having faith is all it takes, and christianity is not a blind faith. we have a Bible that can be proven historically and archaeologically.

(P) Libraries are filled with fictional works that include accurate historical facts. In no way does this provide evidence of supernatural beings, events, or other phenomena that clearly conflict with the laws of nature.

(L) plus we have the testimonies of millions of people around the world.

(P) Billions, but who is counting? The testimonies of other indoctrinated minds are not evidence of supernatural beings, events, or other phenomena.

The sad reality is, Christianity is a mental illness instilled in children who lack the ability to understand what is being done to them. You have been methodically desensitized to the most horrific and senseless acts against your fellow human beings. You have been conditioned to believe evil is good, and good is evil.

I can only hope that some day you will see your religion for what it is.
Posted by Pywakit 1 year ago
Pywakit
@ LifeMeansGodIsGood (part 1)

(L) first of all, God is not to blame here. because we know that He can do no wrong.

(P) By 'we' you are referring to other humans who believe as you do. A rational response would be to say 'we' ... meaning I and other humans who possess a comprehensive knowledge of the methods and effectiveness of religious indoctrination ... know that your statement is a belief which has no foundation in fact, and is therefore invalid, despite it's popularity. 'We' know that you believe it to be true because you were conditioned to believe it is true.

(L) in fact, Satan is the one to blame.

(P) Your belief in Satan, as in God, has no foundation in fact.

(L) it's because of him that caused the fall of man and allowed sin to enter into the world.

(P) No foundation in fact.

(L) there would be no reason for hell if everyone was perfect, but because we are not, and we have a sinful nature that we are born with, there is a reason for hell. it's because of your sin and unrepentance that you enter hell, not by anything God did.

(P) No foundation in fact.

(L) Hell is indeed a cruel and harsh place, but God has offered another alternative,, Heaven!

(P) Also no foundation in fact. And this is where the belief becomes a dangerous delusion. The process of indoctrination methodically stripped you of humanity's most critical element : the ability to feel compassion for others. The indoctrination process begins when you are a young child, forcing a rejection of reason, and an acceptance of the absurd. Indoctrination exploits the human traits of ego and fear. You are told you are 'special' ... more deserving. At the same time you are warned repeatedly that it is forbidden to question these 'truths', and if you ignore these warnings, your punishment will be severe ... and eternal.

These beliefs are reinforced in a myriad of ways throughout your childhood, the process starting during infancy, and by age 7 or 8, ungrained as fact.
Posted by ask21771 1 year ago
ask21771
If you can't see how condemnig people to eternal torment for any reason is wrong then you're blind and a fool
Posted by chanman_123 1 year ago
chanman_123
first of all, God is not to blame here. because we know that He can do no wrong. in fact, Satan is the one to blame. it's because of him that caused the fall of man and allowed sin to enter into the world. there would be no reason for hell if everyone was perfect, but because we are not, and we have a sinful nature that we are born with, there is a reason for hell. it's because of your sin and unrepentance that you enter hell, not by anything God did. Hell is indeed a cruel and harsh place, but God has offered another alternative,, Heaven! God is a God of love and mercy and wants the very best for you. all you have to do is believe that what He says in His Word is true. if you simply have faith that Jesus died on the cross to save you from your sin and can come into your life to change you and make you a new creation to serve Him, then you will enter into heaven. having faith is all it takes, and christianity is not a blind faith. we have a Bible that can be proven historically and archaeologically.. plus we have the testimonies of millions of people around the world..
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Gabe1e 1 year ago
Gabe1e
ask21771LifeMeansGodIsGoodTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro dominates Con in all ways. Con's arguments were extremely weak.