The Instigator
Aeden_r
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
DawsonBruno
Pro (for)
Winning
20 Points

Hierarchy in society pro or con

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
DawsonBruno
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/22/2017 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 349 times Debate No: 101260
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

Aeden_r

Con

I do not believe in a hierarchy of society since the dawn of man there has been segregation from the black peoples of America to the homosexual rights movement and there has never been equality in society there should be one given thing to unite humans as a species but the moronic hierarchy segregates every one. Everyone should be seen as equal since the late 9th century England has had a hierarchy (the feudal system)
DawsonBruno

Pro

Aeden,

Thank you for bringing this to DDO. I will allow you to go first.

Good Luck,
DawsonBruno
Debate Round No. 1
Aeden_r

Con

I see no reason for a hierarchy as the human race has evolved but still there is inequality protest after protest certain aspects of inequality has changed still the hierarchy in society stands tall why is ones leader more important than there own family or religious belief. Your family shares your DNA and your religion is what you see as a ruler there for if there was an accurate hierarchy in society it would be like a fingerprint complete different to the person next to you
DawsonBruno

Pro

Social Hierarchy - "An hierarchy is an organizational system of persons or things where one is ranked above another."

"I see no reason for a hierarchy as the human race has evolved..."

Evolution has nothing to do with hierarchy that goes on today. Hierarchy in society is something that just happens, and is very difficult to prevent. In many cases, social hierarchy just forms on its own. The reason these hierarchies tend to emerge, while all voices in the workplace are heard, not all voices and says are equal. If a group of people are stranded on an island, though nobody has the right to call themselves the "leader", leaders begin to present themselves.

Hierarchy is necessary in a healthy workplace, for those who have a specific set of skills may do their own job. Almost all companies and organizations contain hierarchies.

If you want hierarchies to cease to exist, it is not going to happen, for there is no controlling them. Another example of hierarchy is The United States of America. The country has divided itself up into around six different classes:
The Capitalist Class
The Upper Working Class
The Middle Class
The Lower Working Class
The Lower Class
The Under Class

https://www.forbes.com...
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
http://www.hierarchystructure.com...

Debate Round No. 2
Aeden_r

Con

I see no reason for a hierarchy as the human race has evolved but still there is inequality protest after protest certain aspects of inequality has changed still the hierarchy in society stands tall why is ones leader more important than there own family or religious belief. Your family shares your DNA and your religion is what you see as a ruler there for if there was an accurate hierarchy in society it would be like a fingerprint complete different to the person next to you
DawsonBruno

Pro

It seems my opponent has conceded, for he has clearly just copied and pasted his round two argument.

My argument still stands.

Extend.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 10 months ago
Ragnar
Aeden_rDawsonBrunoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Some people are just better than others...
Vote Placed by AcidicApples 10 months ago
AcidicApples
Aeden_rDawsonBrunoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Vote Placed by august55433 10 months ago
august55433
Aeden_rDawsonBrunoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: We need hierarchy to survive as a human race
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 10 months ago
dsjpk5
Aeden_rDawsonBrunoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03