The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
1 Points

High School Should Start Later in the Morning

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/29/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,028 times Debate No: 55697
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)




I think high school should start later in the morning because it has many negative consequences on the students. An early start time for high school often causes the students to get less sleep than they should. Less sleep often causes lower grades, a lower ability to focus, and lower health.


Actually, I will have to disprove your thesis by stating that the average teenager (High School Student) only needs 8.5 - 9.5 hours of sleep.

Say school starts at 8 in the morning (like most high schools do). Now lets say that school ends at 3. Students have 17 hours not spent during school on the weekdays. There is more than enough time for a high school student to get the necessary sleep they need. The only problem is, are they willing to go to bed at the right time to ensure this. Most teenagers do not. And, that is their own fault that they do not perform to their best academic ability. Not the schools. So, why should the school have to change the starting time?
Debate Round No. 1


Sorry, I should have been more specific. I'm talking about high schools that start earlier than 8 AM. I thought most high schools started around 7 AM.

Anyways, the problem is puberty often causes teens to not get sleepy until around or even after 11 PM. So it is not necessarily their fault. Teens often make it worse by staying up later and procrastinating though.

So since it is difficult for many teens to go to sleep before 11 PM, it is more difficult to get the necessary 8 hours of sleep since they have to get up even earlier than 7 AM to get ready for school.


See, there is a flaw in your argument. There are certain laws requiring a certain amount of days students have to go to school. By starting school later, you are losing hours spent in schools, which means that by the end of the average school year, there is not enough time students have spent in schools. There is also a certain amount of days off that students legally have the right too. If all of these days are filled up, (with weekends off), when are students going to be able to make up for the days school is missed? Year round schools are not a solution, because they still require the same amount of days off of school, just with different schedules than most normal schools. If you are planning on bringing up the point that school could go later in the afternoon, it will not change a thing. Students would still be going to school for the same amount of time and getting the same amount of sleep.

Thank you for debating and I am eager to see the results :)
Debate Round No. 2


Starting school later would not cause students to lose hours in school. Middle school often starts later than high school and middle school students spend the same amount of time in school as high school students. If school starts later, this will make it easier for students to get the necessary amount of sleep they need due to teens often not getting sleepy until around or after 11 PM. For high schools that start around 7 AM, the latest a teen can really wake up to have enough time to get ready is about 5:30-6:20 AM. Since teens often don't get tired until around or after 11 PM, it is difficult for them to get the necessary amount of sleep under these circumstances.

It is true that students will go to school for the same amount of time if high schools started later, but it is not necessarily true that they will get the same amount of sleep due to many teens getting sleepy around or after 11 PM.


Now I am confused. If you are talking about school starting an hour later, then this debate was kind of pointless because most do. But if you are talking about schools starting at 9 or 10, then that is a different story. Most high school days are about 7 hours long. For a high school starting at 9, school will go until 4 in the afternoon, and for 10, 5 in the afternoon. This is also a problem because since schools will start later, students will get the idea that they can also stay up later and procrastinate more than they normally do. Students might stay out until after midnight because school starts later. This could cause and increase in crime as well. Also, it is more dangerous for the students because of all of the possibilities of them being out at night.

I look forward to seeing the results. You did a great job and thank you for debating :)
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by nickzerafa 2 years ago
I would debate but i completely agree...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by KatieKat99 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: very close round. no organization on ether parties side of the argument.