The Instigator
alkid96
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
StephyeeLove
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

High School students should be allowed to listen to music.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
StephyeeLove
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/3/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,554 times Debate No: 20197
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (21)
Votes (3)

 

alkid96

Pro

High schools students should be allowed to listen during class, tests, and quizzes. BUt only one ear. Music has been PROVEN to help students focus more and concentrate better. Personally tested this theory out. For a week i listened to music during class and tests and quizzes and i did SIGNIFICANTLY better than the week without music. plus music can make kids happy and more willing to learn. They can only have music in one ear so they an still hear and they can not blast it full volume. it can only be normal volume so only they can hear.
StephyeeLove

Con

Students should not be allowed to listen to music in the classroom environment. If rules were to be placed to restrict kids to listen to music, whether it having to be placed on a certain volume or having only one ear-bud, mandating of these rules will take time away from the teaching period of the class. Upon this shortage of time, students wkll become further distracted with thoughts such as, "what song do I want to hear?", "is my volume too loud?", "what is everyone else listening to?". Not only will it become a distraction to those WITH music players, but it will also distract those without them. Not only will the volume be able to be heard, but it can lead to conflicts out of the classroom.

66 percent of teenagers own an mp3 player, 76 percent own a cellular phone. Of those that do have a cell phone, they spend approximately (on average) 49 minutes a day using the media on their mobile device. [A] of that approximate 10-20% that do not have a device that plays music. Imagine these kids in the classroom hearing rumbles of rap, classical, pop, hip hop, screamo, and many other genres of music, at the same time. These students may not benefit from listening to music and working simutaneously as other students do. In addition, discrimination and maltreatment can become a factor to this small percentage of kids. Furthermore, not only does it serve as a distraction but also oens the door to unfairness, maltreatment, and possibly discrimination based on class and religion.

Around Christmas time, christmas music may be played around someone who it may be against their religion to listen to. This also counts for christian music around athiests, and anti-christian screamo around christians.

On the issue of a volume restriction, "ipods" have a setting to adjust the max volume, therefore all "ipods" will be set at a different max volume. This means that even a centimeter of differentiating volumes will make all the volumes different and then would therefore have to be called to the teacher's attention. In short, it adds to the instructors to-do list.

There is simply too much to consider and far too many obstacles to dodge as far as the intertwining of music and the classroom. The expellment of such devices not only eliminates unfairness, possibility of bullying and fights, and discrimination-but also eliminates distraction in the classroom. Without the hassle of monitoring the kids to obey these rules, there will be more time in the classroom and less hostility between the student and teacher.

[source A] http://www.businessweek.com...
Debate Round No. 1
21 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Anonymous1122 10 months ago
Anonymous1122
sorry my computer froze and then posted it a bunch
Posted by Anonymous1122 10 months ago
Anonymous1122
we should be allowed
Posted by Anonymous1122 10 months ago
Anonymous1122
we should be allowed
Posted by Anonymous1122 10 months ago
Anonymous1122
we should be allowed
Posted by Anonymous1122 10 months ago
Anonymous1122
we should be allowed
Posted by Anonymous1122 10 months ago
Anonymous1122
we should be allowed
Posted by Anonymous1122 10 months ago
Anonymous1122
we should be allowed
Posted by Anonymous1122 10 months ago
Anonymous1122
we should be allowed
Posted by Anonymous1122 10 months ago
Anonymous1122
we should be allowed
Posted by Anonymous1122 10 months ago
Anonymous1122
we should be allowed
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 2 years ago
RoyLatham
alkid96StephyeeLoveTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had the burden of proof and only provided unsubstantiated personal experience. A publish study might have won the debate, but it seems doubtful that such a study exists. Con's arguments were not rebutted, which is a problem with one round debates.
Vote Placed by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
alkid96StephyeeLoveTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: arguments were refuted by con, pro used no actual eources fo his bold claims, and conduct for a one round debate
Vote Placed by vmpire321 2 years ago
vmpire321
alkid96StephyeeLoveTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Far more superior arguments that pro didn't get a chance to respond to... Really, a 1 round debate??