The Instigator
Nimbus328
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
Controverter
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Hindu teachings are more practical than the Bible

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Controverter
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/26/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,348 times Debate No: 31756
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (3)

 

Nimbus328

Pro

The bible states that there are the sheep and the goats,[1] which prevents interaction with the secular world.[2][3]

Hindus are extremely tolerant of other beliefs and ideologies recognising that from a karmic point of view we are all progressing directly or indirectly towards a spiritual apotheosis.[4]

The bible states that hell is the destination of non-adherents, claiming that 68.5% of the world will be damned.[1][5]

Hinduism is an enriching experience - full of vibrant colour, gentle counsel, star-beams of wisdom, experiences chiselled by the ages, friendships in many guises, and the joy of inner discipline![4]

Sources:
[1] Matthew 25:31-46
[2] John 15:19
[3] http://chilawoychik.com...
[4] http://wiki.answers.com...
[5] http://en.wikipedia.org...
Controverter

Con

I find Hinduism one of those religions that only works in theory as opposed to large-scale practice.

So... I guess I shall await your response.
Debate Round No. 1
Nimbus328

Pro

Hinduism is the third largest religion in the world. There are about one billion practitioners.

There is nothing theoretical about the fact that Hinduism is functioning and whole.

Note also the practice of Yoga, one of the tenants of the Hindu belief system. Even Americans are seeing the value of the daily exercise, meditation, and flexibility training.
Controverter

Con

Buddhists practise Yoga, Muslims practise Yoga, Christian practise in fact any and all religions allow followers to practise Yoga.

I find it amusing that you claim Hinduism to be the third largest religion when Christianity is the world's number one largest religion. http://en.wikipedia.org... and according to the following source: http://en.wikipedia.org... Hinduism is fourth, third place being agnostic atheism.

So in fact that basis of your argument favours the Bible over the Vedas (scriptures of Hinduism).

Throughout history Hindus have lost many wars while Christians have won. So, in practicality Hinduism remains the largest religion in only one nation of this world: India.

Islam and Christianity (as well as atheism if you want to include that) have thwarted it.
Debate Round No. 2
Nimbus328

Pro

In summary.

Round 1 Pro
The bible states that hell is the destination of non-adherents, claiming that 68.5% of the world will be damned
Expansion:
This is a death threat. Eternal death to those who do not agree.
The Spanish inquisition turned this into an actual physical death threat.

"García Cárcel estimates that the total number processed by the Inquisition throughout its history was approximately 150,000; applying the percentages of executions that appeared in the trials of 1560–1700—about 2%—the approximate total would be about 3,000 put to death. Nevertheless, very probably this total should be raised keeping in mind the data provided by Dedieu and García Cárcel for the tribunals of Toledo and Valencia, respectively. It is likely that the total would be between 3,000 and 5,000 executed. (For comparative purposes, the number of people executed for "witchcraft" in Europe during about the same time span as the Inquisition is estimated to total 60,000[1].)."[2]

Rabid enforcement of religious values is part of the Christian culture.

Round 1 Con
I find Hinduism one of those religions that only works in theory as opposed to large-scale practice. (No reason given, saving argument for next round. Improper conduct.)

Round 2 Pro
Refutation Con's point.

Round 2 Con
Some religions allow Yoga.
Christians have been active in military conquest.

Round 3 Pro
>> Some religions allow Yoga.

One religion recommends yoga, the religion I am advocating.

>> Christians have been active in military conquest.

Is military conquest a part of religion? For Christianity, definitely so. This would be a point in my favor.

In the modern world, teachings of military conquest for religious reasons are impractical. The numbers are paused, leaving Christianity with an embarrassing history and a dominant position on the global scene.

[1] The Witch Hunt in Early Modern Europe, by Levack, Brian P.
[2] http://en.wikipedia.org...
Controverter

Con

I am very confused at the last round of my opponent.

I thought that round one was for acceptance, I don't see how outlining my case into one short sentence was poor conduct but if its then so be it. A debate's logic is far more important to me than the conduct of its delivery.

The issue of Christianity having a threat of hell and damnation is the same as Hinduism's threat that the more suffering one endure sin their life the less they'll endure in the next meaning there is no way out in the end so one might as well avoid suffering in this one if by not doing so they'll end up doing so in two lives down the line anyway.

I didn't understand the rest of pro's argument apart from that they had an issue with Christianity advocating war.

This is a valid assertion as much as the issue of how violently Hindus treated Muslims, in fact this is the very reason that Pakistan formed.

So in reality there is equal impracticality between both religions, Hinduism is not more practical than the Bible.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Sunnyx86 3 years ago
Sunnyx86
Hindusim is a religion and a way of life also. Hinduism has FREEDOM which others lacks and the possibility to believe in other religions as well.
Posted by Gingerbreadman 3 years ago
Gingerbreadman
Arent all religions based on theories and about a mile of stretched stories?
Posted by Solomon_Grim 3 years ago
Solomon_Grim
If Hindus are allowed to follow multiple religions, would it be a life style rather than a religion.
Posted by aniw89 3 years ago
aniw89
Its true, christanity is like a set of rules one has to follow(sort of), while the thing about Hinduism is that it focuses more on inner-peace like other religions such asa Buddhism. One of the most striking thing about Hinduism is that this religion tells its followers that the follower can worship as many religions as possible no bounds no restrictions. its teachind are very humble
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by masterchief12 3 years ago
masterchief12
Nimbus328ControverterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: Good debate
Vote Placed by justin.graves 3 years ago
justin.graves
Nimbus328ControverterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Nimbus328 made no sense. Why does the practice of yoga mean that Hinduism is more practical? Pro also didn't seem to have a handle on either religion.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
Nimbus328ControverterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I m afraid Con misses the point of Hinduism or for a better term Vedic teachings, Pro pointed out that in Christianity, you may be subject to an eternal damnation, Which is the main reason I can't understand why Christians would willingly worship a God who threatens to punish people for an eternity......The Vedic Scriptures however do not suggest such a thing as an eternal punishment, rather instead they suggest we are trapped in the material world until we reconcile with God through prayer and meditation and form a loving relationship, if this is not completed we have another chance by way of re-incarnation, which is a form of corrective punishment, rather than an eternal punishment. The corrective punishment offers somebody an eternal amount of chances either in this world or in another. Arguments to Pro for this reason.....worshiping a God who punishes Imperfect humans eternally is insane. and quite frankly the Christians are welcome to him.