The Instigator
jun2016
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Hitler was a good man

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/25/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,604 times Debate No: 29531
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

jun2016

Pro

I believe that Hitler was a good man. Although Hitler may have wiped out about 6 million Jews, he believed he had a reason. He wasn't stopped by others, and he did what he believed in, and he pursued his goal to the very end. Hitler saw how France, along with the Triple Entente, utterly destroyed Germany in the first World War. After the war, Germany was blamed for the war and had to pay massive reparations, even though there was no country's fault.Germany was ridiculed and the people were treated like dogs for 11 years after the first World War. Hitler rose to power with another goal: to restore Germany to it's former aptitude.He wanted revenge on the countries that had damaged Germany's reputation. He wanted revenge on the countries that laid waste to Germany. He wanted revenge on the countries that blamed Germany for the first World War. He was a man who brought forth positive change to his country, and commanded the troops who fought for it.
imabench

Con

I shall be arguing that Hitler was not a good man and was in fact, a bit of an a**hole.

"Although Hitler may have wiped out about 6 million Jews"

Just a friendly tip Pro... Its not really the best idea to argue that someone was a good man, and the first thing you mention was that he killed 6 million jews....... Just saying.

" he believed he had a reason."

That certainly doesnt excuse him of his actions! His 'reasons' for killing 6 million Jews was all based on personal bias against them, and the reason he killed millions and millions of others (Catholics, Jehovas Witnesses, the handicapped, political enemies, etc.) Was also based on his own personal bias.

He did not have a good reason to kill all those people and even if he did have a reason, having a reason doesnt excuse anyone from doing really bad stuff. If I had a 'reason' to strangle newborn babies minutes after they had been born while forcing their mother to watch me do this, it wouldnt make me a good man....

"He wasn't stopped by others, and he did what he believed in, and he pursued his goal to the very end"

1) WWII was the worlds attempt to stop him, 2) Doing what you believe in doesnt justify a man's actions or make them less terrible then they are, and 3) Pursuing your goals to the very end doesnt make you a good man either. the 9/11 hijackers pursued their goals to the very end but that doesnt make them better people, it makes them significantly worse. The same logic goes for Hitler since his goals involved personal bias, death, and flat out murder.

"He was a man who brought forth positive change to his country, and commanded the troops who fought for it."

And how was Hitlers rule beneficial to Germany exactly? Following WWI Germany had no economy, mass unemployment, and was in many ways a third world country.... After WWII Germany had all of those same problems, but now on top of that had been bombed to smithereens, basically had no infrastructure at all, now had no unified government since Germany was occupied and split into 2, remained a divided country for close to 30 YEARS, had become synonymous with the most infamous forms of government to ever be devised (facism and Nazism), and had now become synonymous with the most evil act in history (The Holocaust)..... Not exactly an 'improvement'

On top of that, here is a list of stuff Hitler did that makes him even more of an a**hole:
1) Invaded numerous sovereign peaceful nations simply because he wanted to expand Germany's territory.
2) Denied basic human rights to his own citizens
3) started building concentration camps within 6 months of seizing power.
4) Started the most lethal war in history
5) Controlled everything in the lives of citizens to make him and his party immune to any criticism and effectively transformed Germany into a giant cult meant to do his insane bidding
Debate Round No. 1
jun2016

Pro

jun2016 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by MizuneKurosaki13 1 year ago
MizuneKurosaki13
I used to think that he was good, as well, until I realized what his true intentions were. When I found out he just wanted to take over the world and turn Germany into a Fascist country so he could manipulate them with promises of greatness and pride and superiority. That was the turning point of my views on whether his intentions were pure or not.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by jh1234l 4 years ago
jh1234l
jun2016imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: conduct: forfeit
Vote Placed by Mestari 4 years ago
Mestari
jun2016imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: ff