The Instigator
defyingcynism
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
banjos42
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

Hitler was a good man

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
banjos42
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/10/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 698 times Debate No: 76422
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (12)
Votes (3)

 

defyingcynism

Pro

Challenge me. I dare you.
banjos42

Con

Hitler set up concentration camps in which innocent people were treated very inhumanely.[1]

Hitler also did not stop the soldiers under his command from beating people, splitting families, or murdering people.

Those are not actions of a "good man."
Debate Round No. 1
defyingcynism

Pro

Hitler was a good man.

In the time of need, when his people were overrun by the filth that is the Jewish rebellion, he saved us all. Sure he didn't meet the requirements of a classical superman, but this is because the world is not painted simply in black and white, but in different shades of grey.

He may have done terrible things to these "so called" people, but he did it to the right people and for the right reason. The Jewish plague that corrupted Europe had to be stopped. These men and women that stole from the poor to make themselves richer, through lies and deceit had gone far enough.

In the words of Christopher Nolan himself "Hitler indeed was the true Dark Knight".
banjos42

Con

Even giving credence to the ridiculous notion that there was a "filth" that was the "Jewish rebellion," your claim that he was a good man still doesn't hold up. Amongst those that he killed and tortured were people that were undoubtedly innocent people, like some of the young children and babies that he killed. The only Jewish rebellions that did in fact happen were ones that happened under harsh and unbearable Nazi rule.

You say that he may have done terrible things to "these 'so called' people," but he did it for the right reason. Firstly, I don't know what you think those people were, but they ate, slept, cared, felt, wanted, and gave, like people do. They had (granted before the Nazi's beat or starved many of them) healthy bodies, limbs, faces, and other traits of humans. So they are called people because they were people.

Second, you implied that the Jews were a plague that was corrupting Europe, and that is why Hitler's actions were good. Many Jews during that period were integrated with German society, were workers, and had German neighbors and friends. Can you expound on how they "corrupted" Europe? Do you have any evidence that Jews "stole from the poor"?

I couldn't find that quote from Christopher Nolan anywhere, but I suppose it doesn't really matter if he said that or not. If he did think that Hitler was a Dark Knight, he was obviously ill-informed on this subject.
Debate Round No. 2
defyingcynism

Pro

You couldn't be more wrong.

The Jewish epidemic was in fact, one of the most disgusting events ever. If you don't believe that Hitler wasn't doing the gods work by eradicating the Jewish filth from our planet, then you are more of a moron then i thought. Hitler was a genius and a great man at that.

Without Hitler, we would be no where. He advanced our culture in so many ways. Through technology, resources, war plans... i could go on forever. And the justice that he gave us when he began the slaughter of those pathetic, lying, deceitful creatures was one of the greatest things to have ever happened to our species.

If only he finished the job. The world would be a much better place today.
banjos42

Con

You didn't give any examples of them "lying" or being "deceitful," empty allegations don't mean a thing. You then said that if I didn't agree with you on Hitler's "work", I am a "moron". That statement does have a humorous aspect to it, but I'm not going to expound.

"Without Hitler, we would be no where." Hitler didn't advance our culture in many ways. He didn't have one break-through idea or theory, and his only possible innovative idea that I know of is of blow-up dolls.

If Hitler finished the job, for one thing, we would not be having this debate. Or at least it wouldn't be with me. And Jews have won 36 Nobel prizes for chemistry, 29 Nobel prizes for economics, 51 Nobel prizes for physics, and 55 Nobel prizes for physiology of medicine. These are evidence that the world would not be "a better place today" if Hitler had killed all the Jews.

You did have courage to start such a debate, so ill give you that.

Voters, pro's argument that Hitler was a good man, was based on his assertion that Jews were evil, vile, cheating, thieving creatures that needed to be exterminated for the good of the world. Pro failed to give evidence or examples of these actions or traits by the Jews in Germany.
Debate Round No. 3
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by PolicyKing501 1 year ago
PolicyKing501
Very hard to argue in favor of the Holocaust. I'll give you props for trying though.
Posted by banjos42 1 year ago
banjos42
The people here are making some good points, all you have to say is "you're all weak." Are you eleven years old?
Posted by defyingcynism 1 year ago
defyingcynism
You're all weak
Posted by thewiseguy1 1 year ago
thewiseguy1
" not really hitler wasnt simply against jews poles as well" is the best answer you can come up with for defending genocide...!!

Understand the very morality of taking life. Its an act that is not given to us. A man with the understanding morals of right an wrong will know that murder on any level is wrong...
I ask you this?
If you believe he was right. I am sure you have similar views on modern living people... why are you not out there exterminating.... the answer is you know it is morally wrong in doing so, to the fact if you had a gun in your hand you probably couldnt pull the trigger because the fact remains hitler was a mad man.

The world has been and is full of evil doers since the begining of time... to kill someone who is evil you then become the same.

Educate yourself to understand
Posted by ailishm99 1 year ago
ailishm99
Hitler was a horrible man. He set up concentration camps, he was a dictator, and he made up many lies about Jews that caused the death of many people. He did not do these things to protect non-Jews in any way, he did it out of hatred.
Posted by mfigurski80 1 year ago
mfigurski80
Not... really...
Hitler wasn't simply against Jews. He was against Poles as well, exterminating more of them than actual Jews. Professors, mailmen, anybody who could organize anything went first. And then they just resorted to shipping out common people on the street and sending them to labor camps. And it didn't work either, because the Poles STILL had the Warsaw uprising, on a big enough scale to capture and hold Warsaw until the Soviets came (they stopped across the river and lent artillery to the Nazis).
Common people in Poland called the German's "cattle", largely because of what they did and how good their manners were. I presume that, since Hitler couldn't control the thousands of raids on different villages, He actually ordered them.
Notice that before the war, Germans were perfectly capable of diplomatic relations with Poland. In fact, the two were working on an interstate highway that would run from Germany into Poland.

Secondly,
Not only are you an anti-semite, you do not admit their humanity. You call them filth, "not really people", and other things. That's possibly reportable.
Posted by masterdrave 1 year ago
masterdrave
Give this guy a medal. Finally, someone who understands the truth behind the calamity of the Second World War. Hitler wasn't the villain. He was simply a man who wanted to bring clarity to our plagued world. Thank you Pro, thank you.
Posted by 2-D 1 year ago
2-D
I didn't realize Christopher Nolan was an authority on the subject of Hitler and morality.
Posted by Emilrose 1 year ago
Emilrose
Lol.
Posted by Gloryroad 1 year ago
Gloryroad
What a poor manner you have. Calling people peasants. It's clear that a topic as disgusting as this can be nothing more than a troll.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by PolicyKing501 1 year ago
PolicyKing501
defyingcynismbanjos42Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: There was a heavy burden for pro to fill that was picked around. The reasons for vote are as follows: Conduct - Edit: It appears Pro did directly insult Con through moron comments, conduct points go to Con. Spelling and Grammar - Minor on both sides, not enough to award a point over the other. Arguments - Pro wasn't able to produce enough specific evidence and left unsupported claims.(What supports the claim of filth?, How was Europe being corrupted?, What is the result of stealing from poor?). Con went more into depth about his/her contentions, albeit there could've been more source information(an issue that both sides could've done better). Sources - Edit: Con posted a [1] but I do not know where it links to. Until then, it is a tie.
Vote Placed by Henceforth_Truth 1 year ago
Henceforth_Truth
defyingcynismbanjos42Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was EXTREMELY Anti-Semetic, using hate comments and racist slurs as "sources".
Vote Placed by Texas14 1 year ago
Texas14
defyingcynismbanjos42Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro used a lot of hateful language towards con such as, "moron". Con overall had better arguments.