The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
6 Points

Hitler was more evil than Stalin

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/24/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 692 times Debate No: 41148
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)




I acknowledge that both were ruthless dictators who were responsible for the death of millions of lives but in my opinion, Hitler was worse and for the following reasons;
Hitler had killed roughly 6 millions Jews and others and was responsible for the Second World War and has consequently he has now made Germany renown for his ill-doing and political ideology.


I am taking the Con side of this debate and am arguing that Stalin was more evil than Hitler. Since "evil" is a character trait and is a hard quality to measure, I request that for the purposes of this debate it is defined as the amount of malevolent influence a person has on vast numbers of people during and after their lifetime.

Comparing Hitler to Stalin is very difficult as they were both guilty of countless crimes against humanity. However, Stalin was worse. His ruthless reign as leader of the Soviet Union from 1921 to 1953 began with the Great Purge, in which he executed hundreds of thousands of people who were considered to be political opposition. This was just the beginning, as during his rule he was responsible for causing the deaths of more than 25 million people, the majority of which were his own people. These deaths came from nearly a million officially recorded executions (which is probably just a fraction of the total), nearly 5 million people who died in the Gulags (which were Russian concentration camps), 6 million forced industrialization and relocation of agricultural workers, at least 158,000 soldiers executed for desertion during WWII, 1 million from German POW's and civilian deaths, and millions more.

Those numbers don't include the countless millions that were brutally oppressed by the regime and forced to live in abject poverty. Soviet citizens during that time period lived in constant fear of execution or being sent to the gulag, and anyone who even slightly questioned governmental authority was subject to those things. Stalin's rule lasted 32 years and his legacy lived on long after in the regimes of his successors. He did not hesitate to have his closest friends executed if they questioned him or were suspected of subversion.

Hitler was terrible as well and did cause WWII, but his rule only lasted a tiny fraction of the time that Stalin's did. His legacy after WWII did do terrible damage to the reputation of the German people, but his people did not continue to be oppressed after he was gone. Concentration camps were utterly evil, but Stalin had his own and more. No one denies that Hitler was evil, but it's clear to me that Stalin was much, much worse.

Debate Round No. 1


Hitler's regime propagated the unprecedented horror of the Holocaust, the attempt to eradicate an entire people on racial grounds.
I acknowledge that Stalin was also worse, because his regime killed far, far more people (tens of millions), but if Stalin hadn't had his five year plans which prepared the USSR for the invasion from Nazi Germany, would we have been able to defeat Nazi Germany without support from the eastern front?


"Hitler's regime propagated the unprecedented horror of the Holocaust, the attempt to eradicate an entire people on racial grounds."

That is correct, but Stalin was guilty of genocide as well. He and other Soviet leaders committed genocide agianst Ukrainians in what is known as the Holodomor, and it killed 6-8 million people. It was a famine that was caused directly by Stalin's disregard for his people; he valued industrialization over those millions of lives. You mentioned the 5-year-plans; this came as a direct result of the industrialization and collectivization of agriculture under them. You're right in suggesting that the Allies might not have been able to defeat Germany without support from the eastern front, but Stalin could have industrialized without killing millions of his own people in the process. Whether or not he was helpful by destroying Nazi Germany does not make a difference as to how "evil" he is, as the Soviet offensive was motivated primarily by self preservation.
Debate Round No. 2


RyanC forfeited this round.


It was a fun debate and I'm disappointed that we didn't get to finish it entirely. Unfortunately, my opponent forfeited the final round, so...... Vote Con!
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by STALIN 2 years ago
I agree with Pro, however so far Pro isn't doing too well.
Posted by Somecrap 2 years ago
both r same sh1t
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by STALIN 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro said almost nothing about how Hitler was worse than Stalin. Pro also FF.