The Instigator
justin.graves
Pro (for)
Winning
28 Points
The Contender
Badtothebone
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points

Homeschooling is better than Public or Private School

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
justin.graves
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/18/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,433 times Debate No: 33844
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (14)
Votes (6)

 

justin.graves

Pro

Now, I must say something up front, I will not be on this site from Monday till' Friday. So as odd as it sounds, a round will be forfeited by both sides to let me get back from being a State Page where I will not have regular internet access.

So, here are the basic rules:

Stay Civil

Use Spell-Check (please)

Use sources/logic/experience to back up your claims and/or contentions

Wikipedia is not, I repeat, not a source.

Experience should be a secondary, if not last, resort as support for a claim/contention. It should be used more as a way to give examples and illustrations.

Round 1 is acceptance

A round will be forfeited at no expense to either side (Must be the same round for both parties and AFTER round 1 and 2).

'Nuff said.
Badtothebone

Con

iiii accceeepttt
Debate Round No. 1
justin.graves

Pro

Homeschooling (N.): The education of children at home by their parents.

In America today, there are more than a million homeschooled children. Admittedly, homeschooling is not for everyone, but it is certainly better than public school. Homeschooling is better than public school for three reasons:

1. More Academic Success

2. Better Socially

3. Increased Parental Bonds

1. More Academic Success: Homeschoolers are fairly well known to be gifted in the area of academics. Why? Because they are simply better. In 1997, there was a study released of 5,402 homeschooling students' standardized testing grades. The study was called "Strengths of Their Own: Home Schoolers Across America." In that study, it was found that Homeschoolers outscored public schoolers by 30-37 points in every subject. Big difference. Homeschoolers usually ranked in the 86th to 92nd percentile if they had homeschooled for two or more years. Big difference. That could be the difference between an Ivy League school or the community college down the street. Homeschoolers simply do better academically. It could be the one-on-one teaching with the parent(s). Maybe it is the ability to choose which curriculum to use. No matter how, homeschoolers have more academic success then public schoolers.

2. Better Socially: I know exactly what you are thinking. "Whoa, whoa whoa... better socially. No, I think you're getting this backwards. Homeschoolers are socially awkward and aren't well adjusted." Ehhh... no. According to a study done by a Canadian education research center, homeschooled children are more socailly active during and after high school. Exact quote: "When measured against the average Canadians ages 15 to 34 years old, home-educated Canadian adults ages 15 to 34 were more socially engaged (69 percent participated in organized activities at least once per week, compared with 48 percent of the comparable population)." This study shows that homeschoolers are better off socially not only while in school, but also once they graduate.

3. Increased Parental Bond: Almost all homeschoolers come from a two parent home. Studies have shown over and over that children that have close relationships with their parents are less likely to commit crimes, get into alcohol and drugs, and to become pregnant as a teen. They are also more likely to be successful in school, have a good understanding of the world, and to go onto good colleges. Obviously, if your child is at home with you or doing things with you a lot, you are going to have a better bond with them.

Summary:

1. Homeschooled children are much better than Public Schoolers academically
.
2. Homeschooled students are better socially than Public School students

3. Homeschooled students are less likely to get into crime and more likely to be successful in life because of their close relationship with their parents.

Sources:

http://www.hslda.org.........

http://school.familyeducation.com.........

https://www.google.com.........

http://www.essentialparenting.com.........

http://aspe.hhs.gov.........

http://www.modernmom.com.........

http://www.livestrong.com.........

http://www.blog.montessoriforeveryone.com.........

http://www.webmd.com.........

http://www.fatherhood.org.........

http://nces.ed.gov.........
Badtothebone

Con

homeschooling is not better becuase you don't get the same privelegs regular high schools have like ap courses and extracurricular activities
Debate Round No. 2
justin.graves

Pro

Ooookkk... Anyways...

AP courses can be taken online, making it accessible to Homeschoolers:

http://www.apexlearninghs.com...

Also, define "extracurricular activities." That could mean anything from a football team to a debate team, all of which are accessible to homeschoolers. Last year in NC, a homeschool team won the Mock Trial competition and reached nationals. Also, there is a growing movement of Homeschool sports teams. There are also many groups where Homeschoolers come together and work and play side-by-side. I belong to CHEW: Christian Home Educators of Wilmington:

http://www.chewilm.com...

Slightly disappointed my opponent didn't really even seem to read my contentions.
Badtothebone

Con

wow this blows
Debate Round No. 3
justin.graves

Pro

So do you concede?
Debate Round No. 4
justin.graves

Pro

Alright, let's finish this. That worked out. No need to forfeit a round.
Badtothebone

Con

ok, vote for con
Debate Round No. 5
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by justin.graves 3 years ago
justin.graves
Alright, Skeptikitten, give me your best shot.
Posted by Skeptikitten 3 years ago
Skeptikitten
It's a shame this debate didn't get picked up by a serious opponent. This could have been a fairly easy argument for anyone familiar with the education system, child psychology, or the educational requirements of teachers versus homeschool parents. Or the fact that homeschool requirements vary in the extreme by state.
Posted by GeekiTheGreat 3 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
How many people voted that have been home schooled and in a private/public school.
Posted by ishallannoyyo 3 years ago
ishallannoyyo
I'll definitely debate this topic again with you justin since this one got forfeited.
Posted by Sleezehead 3 years ago
Sleezehead
*might
Posted by Sleezehead 3 years ago
Sleezehead
Migh i also add that 70 percent of an obscure debate site does not count for a country of 317 million
Posted by Sleezehead 3 years ago
Sleezehead
Don't make me destroy you justin.graves. I don't even like public school but I would demolish you in this completely unwinnable whimsical debate.
Posted by Bullish 3 years ago
Bullish
Both my parents have to work. If I was home schooled I would starve to death. Therefore public school is better.

I will not take this debate because monetary limitations were not stated as a criteria in the definitions.
Posted by justin.graves 3 years ago
justin.graves
@Sleezehead well, 70% of people on this site are Pro Homeschooling... so I guess I win?
Posted by Sleezehead 3 years ago
Sleezehead
I hope you don't vote pro just based on your experience.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by TheDarkMuffin 3 years ago
TheDarkMuffin
justin.gravesBadtotheboneTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: This isn't a vote bomb, I actually thought about all of these.
Vote Placed by GeekiTheGreat 3 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
justin.gravesBadtotheboneTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a sad debate v.v Bad to the bone didn't even make any real argument to stand up for his side.
Vote Placed by TheHitchslap 3 years ago
TheHitchslap
justin.gravesBadtotheboneTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Con conceeded. Also better spelling and actually used a damn source!
Vote Placed by Ardenwa 3 years ago
Ardenwa
justin.gravesBadtotheboneTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:22 
Reasons for voting decision: There is not enough debating here to make an adequate response.
Vote Placed by AgentRocks 3 years ago
AgentRocks
justin.gravesBadtotheboneTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Without a doubt, the contender, hasn't even put any effort with the arugument, he has totally ruined it. I feel sad for justin.graves. Yes, his answers are relevant, and I can't even belive that con's spelling and grammar is bad. Hands Down.
Vote Placed by Sleezehead 3 years ago
Sleezehead
justin.gravesBadtotheboneTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Though the public school systems are increasingly being dumbed down, there is no one source homeschooling credential to really argue for against the also the vast array of public and private schools.