The Instigator
DNehlsen
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
marctjester
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Homeschooling is better than Publicschooling

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
DNehlsen
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/11/2017 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 741 times Debate No: 99820
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

DNehlsen

Pro

I'd like to have a discussion about homeschooling. I, in the position of Pro, will be arguing that homeschooling is better than public schooling, while con will be arguing that it is not.

I'd like to splits this debate into 4 parts.

1) Acceptance Only
2) Primary Arguments, No Rebuttals
3) Rebuttals, plus optional additional arguments.
4) Rebuttals, and Conclusion. No new arguments.

I hope for a good and productive debate with whomever may accept.
Thank You
marctjester

Con

I will take the position of Con and argue against that claim.
Debate Round No. 1
DNehlsen

Pro

An Outline:

  1. Introduction
  2. How do Homeschoolers Fare Academically?
  3. Do Homeschoolers Miss Out?
  4. Conclusion
  5. Sources

Introduction
Homeschooling is a surprisingly controversial subject in society today. In our own Debate.org site, we see 29% of all users are against homeschooling. (1.1) If you read the comments, at least a third of ‘Pro’ voters also give an answer along the lines of ‘It should be legal I guess, but I don’t really like it.’ Despite this, approximately 1.8 million students in America are homeschooled – That’s about 3.4%. This is an increase of over 60% in the last ten years. (1.2; 1.3) Since more and more parents are choosing to homeschool, we should ask and reflect – Is homeschooling good? Is it beneficial? Is it preferable?

How do Homeschoolers Fare Academically?
I'd like to open my defense for homeschooling with the most important piece of information. Homeschoolers observably perform better in terms of academic achievement. In terms of testing, home schoolers perform at least an entire grade ahead of your average public schooler. Some studies have found that on a 4 point GPA scale, homeschoolers outperform by up to 0.4 points. Not only do they perform better in terms of grades and regular testing, but they also outperform public schoolers on SAT and ACT tests. Because of their superior ACT and SAT scores, homeschooled students are also more likely to be accepted into college, and because of their superior grade averages, are more likely to graduate as well.

The academic achievement of homeschooled students is nearly entirely uneffected by household income, or the personal background of the parent. No significant difference in performance has been recorded based upon these variables. (2.1; 2.2; 2.3)

Do Homeschoolers Miss Out?
One argument commonly brought up against homeschooling is that the students will be missing out on social interaction, or extracurricular activities. This however is simply untrue. In many psychological studies done on the matter, homeschoolers have repeatedly been found to take no issue in communication, socialization or overall maturity. In fact, not only do they take no issue, but they are often found to rank superior to their public schooling peers.

Homeschoolers have plenty of oppotunity to socialize. Many homeschoolers are involved in sports, church activities, scout groups, etc. Research also suggests that homeschoolers are more likely to be involved in volunteer work, and community service. Studies also suggest that homeschoolers are more likely to be involved and interested in politics. As adults, they are thus more likely to vote be involved within the community. Because of the independence of others that homeschooling provides, students are also found to have higher results of maturity on psychological testing. Studies suggest that public schooling, is actually hostile towards the social development of children, as well as growth in maturity and responsibility. Because of the nature of homeschooling, students are more likely to know what they want to do after high school, and are more likely to have a grasp on their beliefs and why they have them. (3.1; 3.2; 3.3)

It is observable that homeschooled students are far less likely to be involved in alcohal use, and/or drug abuse. (3.4) Because of the flexibility of the homeschool schedule it is also only logical to conclude that getting a job is easier and more enjoyable.

Conclusion
Based on the information presented before you, I find it only logical to conclude that homeschooling should not only be allowed but encouraged in society today. Study after study shows that homeschoolers are more put together as they walk through life. They have better academic achievments in life, and are at no disadvantage in social enviorments. Homeschooled students are less likely to be involved in illegal activity and unhealthy peer pressure such as drinking or drug abuse. I look forward to seeing my opponents case, and wish him the best of luck.

Sources:

Introduction
(1.1) http://www.debate.org......
(1.2) https://www2.ed.gov......
(1.3) http://www.cnsnews.com......

How do Homeschoolers Fare Academically
(2.1) https://www.nheri.org......
(2.2) http://www.home-school.com......
(2.3) http://www.businessinsider.com......

Do Homeschoolers Miss Out
(3.1) https://www.nheri.org......
(3.2) http://www.home-school.com......
(3.3) http://finehomeschooling.com......
(3.4) https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov......;

marctjester

Con

My argument is based around this statement, "Homeschooling is better than Public Schooling." I do not concede that one is better than the other. If a type of socialization regarding education is fallible, then it must be addressed and attempted to be fixed, rather than dismissed altogether. There are certain beneficial aspects that would be dismissed along with it.

The main consequential factor involved with this debate created is the problem indicated towards our public education system used in contrast, that if not expected to improve, the benefits of homeschooling, comparitively, would most likely be made more apparent. I do not see a practical solution, though, in encouraging homeschooling rather than improving the public education system.

It's definitely possible in the future for public schooling to supercede homeschooling's supposed academic superiority which could be helped instead of harmed by improved methods for education and society overall.
Regardless, the comparisons made between home and public schooling should only be used for acknowledgment of a problem and acknowledgment that the more effective solution would be addressing the faults of the education system that the majority of people are involved in. It's also more practical considering the percentages.

http://www.huffingtonpost.com...

https://nces.ed.gov...
Debate Round No. 2
DNehlsen

Pro

The question of the debate was 'Is homeschooling better than Public Schooling.' By my opponents own admission, at the present time, homeschooling is showing superiority to public schooling. Public Schooling, to match with homeschooling will need further work and development.
marctjester

Con

My point is that there are superior questions, since there are many other indicators of a faulty public education system like, "How can public schooling be improved?" From another angle for displaying faults within education, you could easily find the statistics of how many americans believe in evolution and how many believe the earth is merely 7-10,000 years old. This is embarrassing. A more reasonable and practical method out of the confines of reference between Public and Homescooling, would be to address those flaws and try to fix them; instead of trying to transition millions of students into homeschooling. Your alternatives for socialization pertaining to homeschooling are controversial as well and would lead to other debates like if going to church is a good thing to human progress in general.
Debate Round No. 3
DNehlsen

Pro

The point of the discussion was never to say whether or not all students should transition, rather which system is presently working in a superior manner for students. As I've shown in my original argument, and evidenced by your lack of response - this must be a true claim - correct?
marctjester

Con

Yes, seems so.
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by jo154676 1 year ago
jo154676
I have to disagree Scruggs, public school is great for social interaction, at the cost of slightly poorer teaching
Posted by Scruggs 1 year ago
Scruggs
If parents are not homeschooling then they need to send their kids to a private school.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by medv4380 1 year ago
medv4380
DNehlsenmarctjesterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con yielded to Pro.