The Instigator
justin.graves
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Homeschooling is better than public school

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
justin.graves
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/25/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,161 times Debate No: 31695
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)

 

justin.graves

Pro

I am a homeschooler who would like to debate the issue of homeschooling. The first round will be acceptance. The few rules that I have are as follows: no insults, support your arguments with sources and/or experience and/or logic (Wikipedia doesn't count), stay civil.
lannan13

Con

With all the power invested in me I hereby accept this debate and hope to look forward to a well thought out and well organized debate. I've been to a private school (Most Pure Heart of Mary) though grades preschool - 5th grade. Then I transfered to a public school system, homeschooled my 7th grade year because my parents were in debt, then my 8th grade year untill now I've been in a public school. Good luck to my opponent.
Debate Round No. 1
justin.graves

Pro

Homeschooling (N.): The education of children at home by their parents.

In America today, there are more than a million homeschooled children. Admittedly, homeschooling is not for everyone, but it is certainly better than public school. Homeschooling is better than public school for three reasons:

1. More Academic Success

2. Better Socially

3. Increased Parental Bonds

1. More Academic Success: Homeschoolers are fairly well known to be gifted in the area of academics. Why? Because they are better. In 1997, there was a study released of 5,402 homeschooling students' standardized testing grades. The study was called "Strengths of Their Own: Home Schoolers Across America." In that study, it was found that Homeschoolers outscored public schoolers by 30-37 points in every subject. Homeschoolers usually ranked in the 86th to 92nd percentile if they had homeschooled for two or more years. Big difference. That could be the difference between an Ivy League school or the community college down the street. Homeschoolers simply do better academically. It could be the one-on-one teaching with the parent(s). Maybe it is the ability to choose which curriculum to use. No matter how, homeschoolers have more academic success then public schoolers.

2. Better Socially: I know exactly what you are thinking. "Whoa, whoa whoa... better socially. No, I think you're getting this backwards. Homeschoolers are socially awkward and aren't well adjusted." Ehhh... no. According to a study done by the Discovery Institute in Seattle conducted by Dr. Patricia Line, homeschoolers are actually better adjusted for society than public schoolers. They had behavioral analysts watch a mix of homeschooled and public schooled kids play together not knowing who was who. Their finding? Homeschoolers almost always were better adjusted through every test than public schooled kids. Is that wild or what? Homeschoolers have good social lives and friends. They simply have to work harder to have friends and appreciate the ones that they have more.

3. Increased Parental Bond: Almost all homeschoolers come from a two parent home. Studies have shown over and over that children that have close relationships with their parents are less likely to commit crimes, get into alcohol and drugs, and to become pregnant as a teen. They are also more likely to be successful in school, have a good understanding of the world, and to go onto good colleges. Obviously, if your child is at home with you or doing things with you a lot, you are going to have a better bond with them.

Summary:

1. Homeschooled children are much better than Public Schoolers academically
.
2. Homeschooled students are better socially than Public School students

3. Homeschooled students are less likely to get into crime and more likely to be successful in life.

Sources:

http://www.hslda.org...

http://school.familyeducation.com...

https://www.google.com...

http://www.essentialparenting.com...

http://aspe.hhs.gov...

http://www.modernmom.com...

http://www.livestrong.com...

http://www.blog.montessoriforeveryone.com...

http://www.webmd.com...

http://www.fatherhood.org...

http://nces.ed.gov...
lannan13

Con

1. Accademics vs. Aging Society

My opponent brings up that Homeschoolars are smarter, but what he fails to realize is that we are living in an aging society and that technology is advancing way to fast. I are your parents good with a computer? The aging society is good with technology because it is advancing way to fast for them. Have you ever heard, "You can't teach an old dog new trick." This is what I mean, so sure they maybe smarter, but when it comes to the technolocial area where we have technology these kids are slacking. http://www.patheos.com... as you can see that as fast as technology is advancing that study is falling appart. (not only that but it's from 1997, 16 years ago) Children that are homeschooled are actually falling behind, why you may ask? It's because of the parenents/ teachers. As the kids education grows their parenent's are running out of things to teach. Not only that but it drives parenents crazy to be around their kids 24/7! It also takes away time and hurts the family budget. http://www.homeschool-curriculum-savings.com... I mean here is that you are only going to have one parenent working while the other is a stay at home teacher and thus not making any income and having to rely on their husband's/ wife's income to support everything, from groceries, car payment, house payment, gas, heating, etc... Thus it forces people into poverty hurting America!
http://www.patheos.com...
To be even more alarming kids in homeschools aren't taught enough about the outdoor world, as kids in school are taught just say no to drugs and say yes to rollar skatting. get sucked into the bad life and offend get kidnapped or commit crimes http://www.patheos.com...;

2. Better Socialy
Homeschoolars themselves say that they aren't socialy integrated. Take me for instance being at a private school I was the most hated person, then after I made it to high school after being one year removed from being homeschooled I was and still am the most hated person here. You may say that's bull because you see that I'm really active on this website, but that's saddly because I honnestly trust people on here more then some of my family members, not only that but I am accepted into the society that is debate.org even if I have a few oditities. You might say eh, you're just one kids so you don't count. But if you take a look here on this very site homeschoolars are even admitting this http://www.debate.org... only that but Homeschoolars don't get special social oppertunities like the school sports team and school clubs.

3. Increased Parental Bond

I addressed this earlier. It actual drives families appart. It makes things annoying and tends to give families Cabin Fever and people like to get away from each other.

Debate Round No. 2
justin.graves

Pro

OK, let's get started.

1. "Children that are homeschooled are actually falling behind," Do you want more studies? Fine.
http://www.washingtontimes.com... Exact quote:
" The results reinforced previous home-school studies conducted over a period of 25 years. Five areas of academic pursuit were measured. In reading, the average home-schooler scored at the 89th percentile; language, 84th percentile; math, 84th percentile; science, 86th percentile; and social studies, 84th percentile. In the core studies (reading, language and math), the average home-schooler scored at the 88th percentile. The average public school student taking these standardized tests scored at the 50th percentile in each subject area."

That was written in August 2009, less than four years ago. The stats were almost exactly the same as my last study. Homeschooling has worked better academically than public school for the last 25 years.

2. "It also takes away time and hurts the family budget." Facts are better than thought every time. According to the Education Department, there is no significant difference between the income of a public school family from a homeschooled family. That completely destroys my opponent's idea that homeschooling puts significant pressure on a families income. http://www.intellectualtakeout.org...

3. "Not only that but it drives parenents crazy to be around their kids 24/7!" Homeschooling is a choice. If parents don't want to do it, they can ship their kids off the the mediocre public school down the street.

4. "Homeschoolars themselves say that they aren't socialy integrated. Take me for instance being at a private school I was the most hated person, then after I made it to high school after being one year removed from being homeschooled I was and still am the most hated person here.(sic)" It seems to me that you have some social issues that you are blaming on your one year of homeschooling. That shouldn't make you the most hated person at your school. Studies show that it takes at least two years of homeschooling to change anything in a person's academics or social standings. Plus, as I have already shown, sociologists say that homeschoolers are better suited for socializing than public schoolers.

5. "It actual drives families appart. It makes things annoying and tends to give families Cabin Fever and people like to get away from each other.(sic)"- Again, homeschooling is a choice. When homeschooling is done for years, that usually means that the parents and children enjoy it. Again, studies show (as I gave sources to in the last round) that the more time a parent is around a child, the better that child will become. I am guessing that the occurrence that you are giving is what happened during your one year of homeschooling, correct?

You seem to have had a really bad experience with homeschooling and don't have real sources to back up your claims. If you had a bad experience, I apologize, but please back up what you are saying with statistics and examples. Your case could be a isolated case for all we know, but you haven't given us any other examples or studies backing them up.

Back to my contentions...

1. More Academic Success: I have already shown above another study that says that Homeschoolers are better academically than Public Schoolers.

2. Better Socially: Whoa, boy... I like this article: http://www.washingtontimes.com... Exact quote: "When measured against the average Canadians ages 15 to 34 years old, home-educated Canadian adults ages 15 to 34 were more socially engaged (69 percent participated in organized activities at least once per week, compared with 48 percent of the comparable population)." This study shows that homeschoolers are better off socially not only while in school, but also once they graduate.

3. Increased Parental Bond: Yet again, Homeschooling is a choice. If it isn't working, parents can quit, but 86% of homeschoolers said in a survey that they had a great bond with their parents and that they learned good moral values from them. (Dobson, 2002).

I would also like to add a quote from the Washington Times article I posted above:
"Average income for home-schoolers also was higher, but perhaps more significantly, while 11 percent of Canadians ages 15 to 34 rely on welfare, there were no cases of government support as the primary source of income for home-schoolers. Home-schoolers also were happier; 67.3 percent described themselves as very happy, compared with 43.8 percent of the comparable population. Almost all of the home-schoolers — 96 percent — thought home-schooling had prepared them well for life."

Studies, surveys, and authorities have all said it: Homeschooling is better.



lannan13

Con

I'm sorry I can't finish this debate due to my parents giving me time limits on the computer so can we please call this a tie when I no longer have these 10 min. time limits?
Debate Round No. 3
justin.graves

Pro

Your profile updates say that you have been in for the past hour. You don't need to lie to forfeit a debate:

http://www.debate.org...
lannan13 posted to a forum topic: The United States of DDO - 2 26 seconds ago
lannan13 posted to a forum topic: Midnighters Mafia DP 21 minute ago
lannan13 posted to a forum topic: The United States of DDO - 2 17 minutes ago
lannan13 posted to a forum topic: Midnighters Mafia DP2 23 minutes ago
lannan13 is now friends with My-Self. 34 minutes ago
lannan13 posted to a forum topic: Midnighters Mafia DP2 45 minutes ago
lannan13 posted to a forum topic: Midnighters Mafia DP2 53 minutes ago
lannan13 posted to a forum topic: Midnighters Mafia DP2 1 hour ago
lannan13

Con

You can have the debate then because I have to go now.
Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by justin.graves 3 years ago
justin.graves
Good for you, Tanner775. Homeschooling has opened so many doors for me. I'm glad this debate helped you with your decision. And a word to the wise: get your kid into a local homeschool group. I have participated in Mock Trial, Band, and many other activities at mine. As a group, homeschoolers are a lot more powerful of a force. I won best attorney and best witness in the county at Mock Trial and have moved on to my local Youth Symphony Orchestra.
Posted by Tanner775 3 years ago
Tanner775
Nice job Pro. I was thinking about homeschooling my son and after reading this, I am not even having second thoughts. Thank you.
Posted by justin.graves 3 years ago
justin.graves
That's fine, my brother is dyslexic too.
Posted by autodidact 3 years ago
autodidact
Sorry I am dyslexic.... the spell checker said it was ok.......
Posted by Nimbus328 3 years ago
Nimbus328
*cite
Posted by autodidact 3 years ago
autodidact
Did pro site the Discovery Institute????????????????????
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
justin.graveslannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gave up in the middle of the debate, so arguments and conduct to pro. Sources to Pro, as his brilliant use of sources in the second round wasn't matched by Con throughout the whole debate.
Vote Placed by Nimbus328 3 years ago
Nimbus328
justin.graveslannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's sources were a blog by Tony Jones. Who is Tony Jones? Also a pro home-school satire piece. www.homeschool-curriculum-savings.com. Con, did you even read the article? I vote Pro. Nice job.