The Instigator
DianaMeleshkova
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
cloebowie
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Homeschooling. Is it worth it?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
cloebowie
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/3/2017 Category: Education
Updated: 1 month ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 272 times Debate No: 105491
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

DianaMeleshkova

Pro

Only recently homeschooling, although being not an absolutely new point, has started gaining its popularity among families all across the world. Within its growth homeschooling has become a point to numerous debates. To my mind it is a more organic form of education with the help of which children can be provided with more personalized curriculum and approach to studying. Homeschooling gives parents and their children more freedom in the choice of subjects to study. Parents have an opportunity to educate their children based on things that are relevant to them in their current surroundings.
My opinion to this topic lies behind the answer to the question: What is homeschooling? People often wrongfully believe that homeschooling is that type of education that takes place at home, actually the situation is opposite. During the homeschooling children often get an opportunity of a broader exposure to the world. They study the curriculum by exploring real world while visiting museums, parks and science centers as a part of their schooling.
Homeschooling is not only a great opportunity for those families who are moving a lot, but also it helps children not to fall behind when something unexpected happens in their lives, because they will never have to interrupt their education.
Homeschooling can provide a solution to one of the greatest problem of modern educational systems which is lack of parental involvement. Within the homeschooling children improve their family relations not only with their parents, but also with their siblings who are usually to become a so-called 'learning team' and to help each other to achieve their aims.
Children who are homeschooled, are usually more motivated and eager to meet their goals, so they probably have more chances to get into college and (which is more important) to stick with their higher education.
Apart from that, homeschooling is supposed to be a one-on-one education which is absolutely more effective than one-on-many type of education. The overcrowded classes at modern schools slower the education of children, because a teacher should first of fall be concerned with the crowd control. As a result, homeschooled children grasp the information faster, than they would do it at school.
The main argument against homeschooling usually hides behind the idea of socialization. Actually children who are homeschooled and who attend different
hobby clubs, socialize no less than their peers at school. Vice verse, homeschooling eliminate the risk of social pressure.
So to my mind homeschooling is a choice of lifestyle which (of course) requires a careful thinking and a lot of additional planning, but the list of advantages surpass the disadvantages.
cloebowie

Con

First of all, thank you, my opponent, for creating such an intriguing debate and compelling argument.

Onto the debate! Observers, notice my opponent's use of the word "often;" while homeschooling has the potential to be an absolute success, it has just as much potential to be a total failure.

"Homeschooling gives parents and their children more freedom in the choice of subjects to study."

1. Homeschooling gives the parent more control over what subjects are studied and the parent alone, rather than both the child and parent.

2. Unlike neutral teachers, who have no concerns as to what intentions and aspirations a child may have, parents are biased by default, inevitably having a vision of their own, for a child of their own, and because people are different, what the parent wants for their child is likely to be different from what the child may want for him/herself.

3. Parents are notorious for pressuring their child into either (1) following in their footsteps and doing what they've done or (2) doing what they hadn't done but wish they had: it's called living vicariously through another, which parents are known for doing with their children, and homeschooling only reinforces this, as it enables a parent to scholastically skew their child into certain subjects and activities that appeal to they, the parent, as opposed to the child.

"They study the curriculum by exploring real world while visiting museums, parks and science centers as a part of their schooling."

1. Although homeschooling can include visits to museums and places alike, again, it's not mandatory, which means it doesn't have to, and unless it has to, it might not. McDonald's is a billion-dollar company that can pay its employees above and beyond minimum wage, but if it doesn't have to, then what good is it that it can? Because they don't have to, they probably won't, and same goes for a parent homeschooling their child; until they're made to provide their child with extraordinary field trips and such, they probably won't. They won't do anything more than they have to do, and the problem is, they don't have to do a lot, and they can't even afford to do a lot, a lot of the time.

2. Unlike public schooling, that is funded by "all of us" (via taxes), homeschooling can be financially supported by as little as two individuals, if not one, and where are a limited amount of people to get an unlimited amount of money? While teachers are paid to teach, parents are not, meaning they have to work some other job, on top of this homeschooling fiasco, which is actually detrimental to parental involvement, because it causes the child to only know the parent as a teacher, being that, because no one can be two places at once, when the parent isn't teaching, that is when they are to be working, whereas public (or private) schools allow the parent to go to work as the child goes to school, granting them the whole rest of the day together.

"It helps children not to fall behind when something unexpected happens in their lives, because they will never have to interrupt their education."

1. An interruption in a homeschooler's education could be as simple as their parent oversleeping, and while a certified teacher can only be late so many times before being fired, this takes place not on the child's time, not on a set time, but on the parent's time, meaning the parent can be as "late" as they want, as many times as they want.

2. If the parent gets into drugs or prison, the child's education would essentially be doomed until the school district is to get involved. If this were to happen with a public school teacher, on the other hand, there are substitute teachers in place. Public schools have substitute teachers, leaving the children's education in a lot of hands, rather than just a single pair of hands.

3. None of us are perfect, but some of us are professionals, and I suggest we leave the professions to them.

"Children who are homeschooled and who attend different hobby clubs, socialize no less than their peers at school."

1. That is, if they are to attend social events, which, again, is up to the parent, rather than the child, while public schools ensure a child's extracurricular activities are up to him or her.

"Homeschooling eliminate the risk of social pressure."

1. Does homeschooling lack socialization, or does it not? It only eliminates peer pressure if it eliminates peers altogether.

"The list of advantages surpass the disadvantages."

1. Lack of qualification.
2. Lack of documentation.
3. Lack of socialization.
4. Lack of financial support.

Let's just leave it at that.

While it's a nice thought, it doesn't have to pan out the way one would think, and a child's mental well being should never be as experimental as homeschooling can be.
Debate Round No. 1
DianaMeleshkova

Pro

First of all , I would like to thank my opponent for such a well evaluative opinion.
Then, let's go back to the matter of the debate.
1.It is one of the most arguabale point which concerns homeschooling, but To my mind it is more the question of realitions between parents and their child, rather than the problem of homeschooling. So in the families where parents are ready to discuss with their children such important issues as their own education, there will be a great chance to find out the best suitable variant of curriculum. What is more, not being tied to school schedule children and parents can perfom their studying at any place they like.
2.What the attitudes of teachers at public school are concerned, the fact that they are quite indifferent to personal pecularities of each and every student, actually might be considered as a disadvantage. Parents in return have a better knowledge of their child individuality and can better help them to meet their needs.
Again the question of what parents may do and what parents are actually doing is more the question of parents' desire to educate their child properly. In fact home education and especially the curriculum must be verified by the Educational Board. In this case parents will follow the guide, made up and checked by the PROFESSIONALs, and parents just adapt this curriculum to their child's capacities.
In my opinion, the majority of my opponent's arguments originate more from parents' attitude to homeschooling. It means that parents who have problems with alcohol, drugs or any other type of addiction will not choose homeschooling as an educational system for their children, what is more they shouldn't do it. My point is that of course homeschooling must not be for each and every child, but for those who is eager to enroll in home education and who understands all that great responsibilities that will dump on parents. So I believe that those parents who decided to homeschool their children should understand that it is not just the change of type of school, it is a change of the whole lifestyle, that could lead to great results.
cloebowie

Con

Another fair argument by my opponent, and while my opponent insists it could go one way and I argue it could go the other way, the truth is, it could go either way. Come to think of it, if there's one thing my opponent and I actually agree on, it's that homeschooling is neither good or bad but is what you make it, and while that's the beauty of it, that's also the problem with it. The problem with homeschooling is how indefinite it is. Public schooling can only be so indefinite because there are so many things in order assuring that everything goes according to plan, a certain plan, a plan that has been approved of by the majority of citizens in the town in which it resides in, if not the entire state.

"There will be a great chance to find out the best suitable variant of curriculum."

1. While public schooling requires, at least, a bachelor's degree of some kind, homeschooling does not, proving just how inequivalent homeschooling can be to public schooling. In some (or rather, most) states, you don't even need a high school diploma. [1] Homeschooling allows a child to be legally schooled by someone who would not be allowed to school any other child, by someone who doesn't need a bachelor's degree of any kind, by someone who doesn't need to be much of anything but the child's parent. Saying a parent doesn't need a bachelor's degree to school their own child is like saying one doesn't need a driver's license to drive their own car. Just because it's your car doesn't mean you can crash it, and just as there are other people on the road, who'd rather not encounter a disoriented vehicle, there are other people in the world, who would rather not encounter an untaught child who doesn't know better because they weren't taught better.

"Home education and especially the curriculum must be verified by the Educational Board."

1. The board of education is only going to ask the general public of so much because it knows the general public can only give so much. We can't ask people for more than they can give; we can only either make homeschooling attainable or not make it at all, and while I think it'd be better to not make it at all, the board of education would obviously disagree with me, being that they want to make it happen because it takes a load off of them.

"What the attitudes of teachers at public school are concerned, the fact that they are quite indifferent to personal pecularities of each and every student, actually might be considered as a disadvantage."

1. Most children (and adults alike) don't perform as successfully under pressure, and since parents are known to put pressure on their children, it's only practical to have children perform away from them, and therefore, away from the pressure.

2. Can you imagine? Just imagine. Your parent gets your report card before you even do. You know your "teacher" is counting on you because you're one of their only students, if not their only student. The pressure is on.

"In my opinion, the majority of my opponent's arguments originate more from parents' attitude to homeschooling."

1. The attitude of the parents have to be taken into account because our attitude is what fuels our performance.

2. The parent's attitude is bound to influence the child's attitude.

I would like to end my argument with a thank you to my opponent, again, for arguing with such poise and rationality.
Debate Round No. 2
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Alphamus 1 month ago
Alphamus
Biased voting detected. Homeschooling is definitely a logical option - evidence given by Pro was reasonable, and Con retaliated with semantic attacks.
Posted by BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2 1 month ago
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2
@clowbowie Good job!
Posted by cloebowie 1 month ago
cloebowie
If you look at my argument for round two, the number one you see in square brackets was supposed to be followed up by a link, but I was rushing and forgot to add it, so I'm adding it here instead.

[1] sonlight.com/blog/need-degree-homeschool.html

Thank you.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2 1 month ago
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2
DianaMeleshkovacloebowieTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con by default!