The Instigator
birdlandmemories
Pro (for)
Winning
13 Points
The Contender
kawaii_crazy
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

Homeschooling

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
birdlandmemories
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/11/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 808 times Debate No: 42188
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (6)

 

birdlandmemories

Pro

First round is for acceptance.
kawaii_crazy

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
birdlandmemories

Pro

Thank you, Kawaii-crazy for accept this debate.

Contention 1: Bullying

Bullying is one of the major problems with public schooling. Students get teased and sometimes get in fights some days while in a public school. Students who are homeschooled do not have to deal with the troubles of bullying.


Contention 2: Education


Students who are homeschooled get a better education, than those who go to a public school. Students get to learn at their own pace, and do not have to feel rushed, or have to fall behind in class. Students also have more encouragment when homeschooled, and get the motivation needed to finish assignments.


Contention 3: Location

The location is better for homeschooled students. They do not have to travel miles to their school, because their school is at home. Students who go to a public school sometimes have to travel to a different city, just to go to a public school.

Thank you.

I await my opponent's opening arguments.


kawaii_crazy

Con

Thank you Birdie for not forfeiting.
This is a debate from both sides of the situations: the parent's and the kid's, now and in the future

1) Not only children are bullied. Adults can talk behind each other's backs, tease one another about their clothes, accents, etc., and inslt other people, even unintentionally. A person who has been homeschooled all her or his life may not be accustomed to be around other people, causing them to be bullied in college, work, and/or life.

2) If I were homeschooled, I would probably be a wiz at math, but not so good at language arts or at spelling because my parents are not from this country. In other cases, a child whom has parents who are, for example, experts at history and literature may be able to teach their child a lot about world war i and shakespeare but not so much about algebra.
I also have homeschooled friends who are allowed to take a week off of school any time during the year as long as they write an essay about a certain topic they were to learn during that time period. An essay certainly does not replace 5 days of learning in school.

3) I can't think of any reason you would want to drive kids to school really early in the morning, so I'll come up with another reason I'm against homeschooling. Everyone's different and has their own opinion about things. IfI were older and decided to homeschool my kids, I would need the support of my husband. I wouldn't be able to buy textbooks, school supplies, and teach my kids all by myself. But sometimes he may not agree with what I say or about some matters. We may disagree on which textbook to buy, what school supplies are the most important and some facts about life/education. I may say Shakespeare was a horrible pkaywright, my husband might disagree. We would fight in front of the kids, and get nowhere.

That is why kids should not be homeschooled and why parents should not homeschool their kids.
Debate Round No. 2
birdlandmemories

Pro

Thank you, Kawaii for your argument. I will now refute my opponent's arguments.


" Not only children are bullied. Adults can talk behind each other's backs, tease one another about their clothes, accents, etc., and insult other people, even unintentionally. A person who has been homeschooled all her or his life may not be accustomed to be around other people, causing them to be bullied in college, work, and/or life."

Not true, as there are other ways for homeschooled kids to be social, such as joining a club, or volunteering at a church. Going to a public may mean there is a bit more socialality, but a majority of it is negative.

"If I were homeschooled, I would probably be a wiz at math, but not so good at language arts or at spelling because my parents are not from this country. In other cases, a child whom has parents who are, for example, experts at history and literature may be able to teach their child a lot about world war I and Shakespeare but not so much about algebra."

Another thing, there are ways for children who do not have parents who are not good at a subject to learn the subject. Take Khan Academy http://www.khanacademy.org... for example. This is a great way for homeschooled kids to learn about math, history, and language arts.

"I also have homeschooled friends who are allowed to take a week off of school any time during the year as long as they write an essay about a certain topic they were to learn during that time period. An essay certainly does not replace 5 days of learning in school."

That is a bare assumption. Using your homeschooled friends to represent thousands of homeschool kids is a generalization.


"If I were older and decided to homeschool my kids, I would need the support of my husband. I wouldn't be able to buy textbooks, school supplies, and teach my kids all by myself. But sometimes he may not agree with what I say or about some matters. We may disagree on which textbook to buy, what school supplies are the most important and some facts about life/education. I may say Shakespeare was a horrible playwright, my husband might disagree. We would fight in front of the kids, and get nowhere."


The same thing goes for public school, as students disagree, and a lot of times, assignments are left finished. Also, a lot of disagreements in public schools lead to fights.

Thank you.

Vote pro.

kawaii_crazy

Con

kawaii_crazy forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by kawaii_crazy 2 years ago
kawaii_crazy
jesusfreak, u voted for the wrong person. but bird's right, you can edit your votes.
Posted by birdlandmemories 2 years ago
birdlandmemories
you can edit your vote
Posted by jesusfreak22 2 years ago
jesusfreak22
OMG I CLICKED KAWAII INSTEAD OF BIRD!!! My bad!
Posted by kawaii_crazy 2 years ago
kawaii_crazy
sorry for forfeiting, i totally forgot i had to post an argument! :(
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Krazzy_Player
birdlandmemorieskawaii_crazyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by jesusfreak22 2 years ago
jesusfreak22
birdlandmemorieskawaii_crazyTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources go to pro. Pro also made some excellent points. (Not just saying that because I'm homeschooled)
Vote Placed by DudeStop 2 years ago
DudeStop
birdlandmemorieskawaii_crazyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:11 
Reasons for voting decision: None of you used sources, and neither of you made any "convincing arguments. I don't count the Kahn academy as a source because it did not really back up your arguments. Con and Pro, next time an opponent doesn't use a source make sure you use one, and then make your opponents point seem worthless because they did not use one. I have to give conduct to pro, as rules declare. S/G goes to con though.
Vote Placed by gordonjames 2 years ago
gordonjames
birdlandmemorieskawaii_crazyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by yay842 2 years ago
yay842
birdlandmemorieskawaii_crazyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: forfeit
Vote Placed by kbub 2 years ago
kbub
birdlandmemorieskawaii_crazyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro, FF.