The Instigator
Ace_Attorney_502
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Reeseroni
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points

Homework Should Be Banned

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Reeseroni
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/31/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 686 times Debate No: 76011
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

Ace_Attorney_502

Pro

Homework Is literally something everybody has to do sometime in there life, except I believe It should be banned. Prove likewise...
Reeseroni

Con

I accept, and I expect that the BoP will be shared.


Homework: refers to tasks assigned to students by their teachers to be completed outside the class. Common homework assignments may include a quantity or period of reading to be performed, writing or typing to be completed, problems to be solved, a school project to be built (such as a diorama or display), or other skills to be practiced.

I do not believe that homework should be banned for many reasons benefitting the student:
  • Students benefit from homework, as it reinstitutes what they have learned.
  • Helps students understand concepts that they may not have understood in class.
  • Gives students mental exercises to induce brain activity, and memorization of common skills and necessary knowledge.

If students did not do homework, they would be likely to forget what they had learned from school, and waste their time on unnecesary tasks. This may seem that it forces kids to miss out on being socially active with their friends and family, but in reality it does not. Social activity is not eliminated by the institution of homework, but rather influences the student to work hard to finish their homework in order to have a good time with friends and family.


Thank you, and I look forward to debating the topic of homework with you.

Debate Round No. 1
Ace_Attorney_502

Pro

Thank you. I love forward to debating to.
Firstly I believe that Homework is pointless due to the fact that many students don't even do it, why go through so much effort for nothing?
Homework also makes the student bored and makes them not want to achieve in school due to the lack of free time because of homework.
Also why after 6 hours of working should they have to endure another hour of two?
Though recent studies may show the fact that students gain from homework it is stressful enough for them to have to go to school study and do exams in the first place why add more stress on their back?
Recent studies also show that many students drop out of school due to homework and result to home schooling and other means of education.
Homework also strains the parent/child relationship due to them arguing over it, whether it the time place or how to actually do it.
This is why I strongly believe that homework should be banned.
Thank you.
Reeseroni

Con

Alright!

First off.. "Firstly I believe that Homework is pointless due to the fact that many students don't even do it, why go through so much effort for nothing?"

Well, just because most people don't do something does not make it pointless. Consider the scenario that not many children at a school buy their lunch at school. This means that because not many of them do it, it is pointless and the school should stop putting out effort to feed these kids. That doesn't sound very good does it? *No*


Also, "Homework also makes the student bored and makes them not want to achieve in school due to the lack of free time because of homework."

Well, saying that homework bores students is a complete assumption. What if their homework is to go to a park and collect different leaves from trees? What if their homework is building a diorama of a Volcano? Those sound fun to me! My point is that you cannot make the assumption that:
a. Some homework is boring.
b. All homework consists of some homework
c. Therefore all homework is boring


"Also why after 6 hours of working should they have to endure another hour of two?"

They endure another two hours of homework in order to understand everything that they have learned. It would be pointless to go to school for six hours and just keep learning and never go over what you learn.


"Though recent studies may show the fact that students gain from homework it is stressful enough for them to have to go to school study and do exams in the first place why add more stress on their back?"

Well, if studies have proven that students gain from homework, exams are just a test of knowledge to make sure they understand how they are doing their work. Stress is a state of mind that you put yourself into. It is easily avoidable in the sense that you really shouldn't stress about just another test. All exams are just big tests, stress is easily avoidable. If you cannot control your stress you should work on it, or talk to someone and try to get help.


"Recent studies also show that many students drop out of school due to homework and result to home schooling and other means of education."


Okay? If these students cannot handle their homework, they should get tutoring, or spend less time socializing until they have a chance to actually finish their homework.


"Homework also strains the parent/child relationship due to them arguing over it, whether it the time place or how to actually do it."


Homework doesn't strain any relationships, the members do. Either the parents are over-baring, or the student is irresponsible.



Thank you!
Debate Round No. 2
Ace_Attorney_502

Pro

Ace_Attorney_502 forfeited this round.
Reeseroni

Con

I extend all previous arguments for the sake of forfeiture!

Vote Con! :)
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by bluesteel 1 year ago
bluesteel
================================================================
>Reported vote: TheChristian // Moderator action: Removed<

4 points to Con (arguments, conduct). Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited, thus Con wins the conduct and arguments, Pro's premise was flawed, and no sources were used and both spelling and grammar were good. Thus, FF causes Con to win.

[*Reason for removal*] Single-round forfeit not a valid reason to award argument points.
===============================================================
Posted by Reeseroni 1 year ago
Reeseroni
BoP would be shared, but he insisted that i prove "likewise"
Posted by kylekaikiki 1 year ago
kylekaikiki
Con
Posted by cha-the-politician 1 year ago
cha-the-politician
Shouldn't BoP be on pro?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
Ace_Attorney_502ReeseroniTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeits by Pro, so conduct to Con.
Vote Placed by Skepticalone 1 year ago
Skepticalone
Ace_Attorney_502ReeseroniTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF by Pro.